Skip to content
AnalystLens

Comfort Systems USA 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (Feb 21, 2025)

Reports
Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 21, 2025
Period End
February 21, 2025
Security
FIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K137

FIX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 21, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) furnished an investor presentation under Item 7.01 of Form 8-K on February 21, 2025, reporting results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

The company posted full-year 2024 revenue of $7,027.5 milliona, up 35% from $5,206.8 million in 2023. Net income rose 61% to $522.4 million, and diluted EPS increased to $14.60 from $9.01. Adjusted EBITDA grew 79% to $891.8 million, and operating cash flow reached $849.1 million versus $639.6 million.

Fourth-quarter revenue was $1,867.8 millionb (up 38%), with diluted EPS of $4.09 versus $2.55. Backlog reached a record $5,994 million at year-end 2024, up from $5,157 million a year earlier, providing revenue visibility. Growth is concentrated in technology (data centers and chip manufacturing), which represented 33% of 2024 revenue, and manufacturing at 27%.

The balance sheet remains very conservative, with $549.9 millionc in cash, $68.3 million of total debt, debt-to-TTM EBITDA of 0.08x, and no borrowings under its $850 million credit facility maturing in 2027. Investors should note that operating cash flow substantially exceeded net income in 2024 because of large customer advances and pre-bookings.

Management explicitly warned that these balances will normalize as project costs are incurred, creating a cash flow headwind. The filing contains no new guidance, and the non-GAAP measures (Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS) are reconciled to GAAP in the appendices, with Adjusted EPS excluding prior-year tax gains and tax-related SG&A costs.

Key Highlights

  1. FY2024 revenue of $7,027.5M grew 35% year over year; Q4 2024 revenue of $1,867.8M grew 38%.
  2. FY2024 diluted EPS of $14.60 vs. $9.01 in 2023 (up 62%); net income of $522.4M vs. $323.4M.
  3. Adjusted EBITDA of $891.8M in 2024 vs. $499.0M in 2023 (up 79%), a non-GAAP measure reconciled in Appendix I.
  4. Record backlog of $5,994M at year-end 2024, up from $5,157M in 2023 and $4,064M in 2022.
  5. Operating cash flow of $849.1M, well above net income, driven by unearned customer cash that management expects to unwind.
  6. Strong balance sheet: $549.9M cash, $68.3M total debt, Debt/TTM EBITDA of 0.08x, and an undrawn $850M credit facility.
  7. Shareholder returns of $100.7M in 2024 ($57.9M buybacks, $42.8M dividends), with 13 consecutive years of dividend increases and 26 consecutive years of positive free cash flow.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why was operating cash flow so much higher than net income in 2024?

    Operating cash flow of $849.1M exceeded net income of $522.4M largely because of substantial unearned customer cash from pre-bookings and equipment advances at year-end 2024. Management stated these advances will normalize as project costs are incurred, which will create a cash flow headwind in future periods.

  2. What is driving the growth in backlog and revenue?

    Technology (33% of 2024 revenue, including data centers and chip manufacturing) and manufacturing (27%) are the largest end markets. Management also cites life sciences, food processing, healthcare, EV battery facilities, and on-shoring as strong markets. Backlog grew about 16% in 2024 to $5,994M.

  3. How do the Adjusted EPS and Adjusted EBITDA figures differ from GAAP results?

    For 2024, Adjusted EPS equals GAAP diluted EPS of $14.60 because there were no adjustments. For 2023, Adjusted EPS of $8.74 excluded a $0.30 benefit from prior-year tax gains and added back $0.03 of tax-related SG&A costs. Adjusted EBITDA adds back interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, changes in contingent earn-out fair value, and other items to net income. Management notes these measures are not substitutes for GAAP results.

  4. How is the company returning capital to shareholders and how much leverage does it carry?

    In 2024 Comfort Systems returned $100.7M to shareholders, including $57.9M in share repurchases and $42.8M in dividends. The company has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Total debt was $68.3M at year-end, equal to 0.08x trailing EBITDA, and the company had no borrowings under its $850M senior credit facility, which matures in 2027.

  5. Does this 8-K include new guidance or any material new event?

    No. The filing furnishes an investor presentation under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD) that summarizes previously reported 2024 results, and it contains no new earnings guidance or transaction announcements. The information is not deemed filed for Section 18 purposes. Investors should review the company's Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 for full risk disclosures.