Skip to content
AnalystLens

Comfort Systems USA 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 24, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Other Events·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 24, 2024
Period End
October 24, 2024
Security
FIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K137

FIX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 24, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) reported record third-quarter 2024 results on October 24, 2024.

Q3 revenue rose about 31% year over year to $1.81 billiona from $1.38 billion, and net income climbed to $146.2 million, or $4.09 per diluted share, versus $105.1 million, or $2.93, a year earlier. Operating income increased to $202.9 million from $135.1 million, and operating margin expanded to 11.2% from 9.8%. Management attributed the strength to recently acquired companies exceeding expectations and to broad execution across operating segments.

Gross margin widened to 21.1% from 20.1%, and the company cited the quarter's per-share earnings as 40% ahead of the prior-year period. Cash generation was a standout. Operating cash flow reached $302.2 millionb, up from $214.2 million, and free cash flow was $281.9 million versus $188.8 million a year earlier.

Adjusted EBITDA rose to $238.3 millionc, or 13.1% of revenue, from $155.9 million. Backlog ended the quarter at $5.68 billion, up from $4.29 billion a year earlier but slightly below $5.77 billion at June 30, 2024. On a same-store basis, backlog grew to $5.17 billion, and management said same-store backlog entering Q4 was 21% higher than a year earlier.

Management expects continued strong results in Q4 2024 and in 2025. The company also declared a quarterly dividend of $0.35d per share, a $0.05 increase from the prior quarterly rate, payable November 25, 2024 to holders of record on November 14, 2024.

Investors should note that growth has been accompanied by a larger balance sheet, including goodwill rising to $875 million and intangibles to $456 million, and by rising contingent earn-out fair value charges of $17.3 million in the quarter. Total debt remains modest relative to equity.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2024 revenue of $1.81 billion, up about 31% year over year from $1.38 billion
  2. Diluted EPS of $4.09 versus $2.93 in Q3 2023, a 40% increase; nine-month diluted EPS of $10.52 versus $6.46
  3. Operating margin expanded to 11.2% from 9.8%, and gross margin rose to 21.1% from 20.1%
  4. Adjusted EBITDA of $238.3 million (13.1% margin), up from $155.9 million (11.3% margin) a year earlier
  5. Operating cash flow of $302.2 million and free cash flow of $281.9 million, both record levels for the company
  6. Backlog of $5.68 billion, up 32% year over year, with same-store backlog up 21% entering Q4
  7. Quarterly dividend increased to $0.35 per share from $0.30, payable November 25, 2024

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How strong were Comfort Systems' Q3 2024 earnings compared with last year?

    Net income was $146.2 million, or $4.09 per diluted share, compared with $105.1 million, or $2.93 per diluted share, in Q3 2023. This is roughly a 40% increase in per-share earnings. Nine-month diluted EPS was $10.52, up from $6.46. Prior-year results included tax gains, so excluding those, the year-over-year growth in per-share earnings was even larger, about 49% for the quarter.

  2. Is the company's backlog still growing?

    Total backlog was $5.68 billion at September 30, 2024, up from $4.29 billion a year earlier but down slightly from $5.77 billion at June 30, 2024. Management noted that same-store backlog reached $5.17 billion, and that same-store backlog entering Q4 was 21% higher than a year earlier. The sequential dip reflects the pace at which the company is working through existing contracts, which management described as a record pace.

  3. Is the dividend increase meaningful for investors?

    Yes. The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.35 per share, up $0.05 from the prior $0.30 rate. Based on the nine-month figures, dividends per share were $0.85 year to date, compared with $0.60 in the prior-year period. The dividend remains a small portion of earnings, so it leaves substantial cash for reinvestment and acquisitions.

  4. What is driving the company's cash flow strength?

    Operating cash flow for Q3 2024 was $302.2 million, up from $214.2 million, and management called it a record. Nine-month operating cash flow was $638.6 million, compared with $466.6 million. Strong earnings, along with working capital dynamics such as customer billings in excess of costs, contributed. Capital expenditures remained modest at $22.1 million in the quarter.

  5. What risks should investors watch from this report?

    Key considerations include the growth in goodwill ($875 million) and intangible assets ($456 million), which increase exposure to impairment if acquired businesses underperform. Changes in the fair value of contingent earn-out obligations were a $17.3 million charge in the quarter, up from $8.7 million. Billed receivables rose to $1.73 billion, so collection performance matters. Additionally, the company's results depend on labor availability, fixed-price contract estimates, and construction activity, as outlined in its forward-looking statements.