Skip to content
AnalystLens

Iron Mountain Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2020

Filing Date
Filed February 24, 2021
Period End
December 31, 2020
Security
IRM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K133

IRM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 133 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 24, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Iron Mountain Incorporated reported total revenues of $4,147,270 thousanda ($4.15 billion) for 2020, down from $4,262,584 thousand in 2019, with operating income rising to $934,785 thousand from $781,338 thousand.

Income from continuing operations was $343,096 thousandb, compared with $268,211 thousand in 2019. Adjusted EBITDA was $1,475,721 thousand, up from $1,469,009 thousand, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin improved to 35.6% from 34.5%. Storage rental revenue grew to $2,754,091 thousand, while service revenue declined to $1,393,179 thousand amid COVID-19 related reductions in service activity.

The company is advancing Project Summit, a global cost and structure program with about $165 millionc of Adjusted EBITDA benefits delivered in 2020 and an expected annual run-rate of roughly $375 million exiting 2021, against estimated total Restructuring Charges of about $450.0 million. Restructuring Charges were $194.4 million in 2020. The company also recorded $363.5 million of gains on disposals, primarily from sale-leaseback transactions, and $68.3 million of debt extinguishment expense tied to refinancing activity that included $1.1 billion of 4.5% Senior Notes due 2031 and $1.3 billion of 5.25% Senior Notes due 2030.

At December 31, 2020, total long-term debt was $8.70 billiond carrying amount and stockholders' equity was $1.14 billion. The Global Data Center Business had 130.4 MW of leasable capacity and goodwill whose fair value exceeded carrying value by less than 20%. The company expects 2021 total capital expenditures of approximately $550.0 million and projects 2021 organic storage rental revenue growth of approximately 2% to 4%.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues were $4,147,270 thousand in 2020, down 2.7% from $4,262,584 thousand in 2019, as service revenue fell 11.9% to $1,393,179 thousand while storage rental revenue rose 2.7% to $2,754,091 thousand.
  2. Adjusted EBITDA increased 0.5% to $1,475,721 thousand, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin rose to 35.6% from 34.5%.
  3. Project Summit delivered $165 million of benefits in 2020, with about $375 million of expected annual run-rate benefits exiting 2021 and estimated total costs of about $450.0 million.
  4. Income from continuing operations was $343,096 thousand, up 27.9% from $268,211 thousand, aided by $363,537 thousand of gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment, net.
  5. Iron Mountain completed sale-leaseback transactions and the Frankfurt JV transaction, which generated gains of approximately $342.1 million and $24.1 million, respectively.
  6. The company refinanced high-coupon debt in 2020 with $2,376.0 million of June 2020 offering net proceeds and $1,089.0 million of August 2020 offering net proceeds, recording $68.3 million of debt extinguishment expense.
  7. Dividends declared in 2020 totaled $712,773 thousand, or $2.47 per share, and the company declared a $0.6185 per share dividend on February 24, 2021.

Financial Statements

FY2020 against FY2019

Line itemFY2020FY2019Change
Revenue$4.15B$4.26B−2.7%
SG&A Expenses$949.22M$991.66M−4.3%
Operating Expenses$3.21B$3.48B−7.7%
Operating Income$934.78M$781.34M+19.6%
Net Income$342.69M$267.38M+28.2%
EPS (Basic)$1.19$0.93+28.0%
EPS (Diluted)$1.19$0.93+28.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)288.18M286.97M+0.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)288.64M287.69M+0.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did COVID-19 affect Iron Mountain's 2020 results?

    The filing states that COVID-19 reduced service activity, particularly in regions with government restrictions on customers' non-essential business, causing service revenue to fall 11.9% to $1,393,179 thousand. Storage rental revenue still grew 2.7%, and the company took cost containment actions including terminating nearly all temporary and contract workers and implementing a temporary freeze on acquisitions.

  2. What is Project Summit and what benefits is it expected to produce?

    Project Summit is a global program announced in October 2019 to streamline operations and the management structure. The company delivered $165 million of Adjusted EBITDA benefits in 2020 and expects about $375 million of annual run-rate benefits exiting 2021, with estimated total costs of about $450.0 million and substantial completion expected by the end of 2021.

  3. How leveraged is Iron Mountain and how is its debt structured?

    At December 31, 2020, total long-term debt was $8.70 billion carrying amount and stockholders' equity was $1.14 billion. The net total lease adjusted leverage ratio was 5.3 against a maximum allowable of 6.5, and the fixed charge coverage ratio was 2.3 against a minimum of 1.5. About 87% of total debt outstanding was fixed rate.

  4. What are the company's plans for the Global Data Center Business?

    The company operated 15 data centers across 13 global markets, with 130.4 MW of leasable capacity and an additional 246 MW under construction or held for development. Approximately 87% of data center capacity was leased as of December 31, 2020. Expected 2021 capital expenditures include about $300.0 million of Global Data Center Business development spend, and the reporting unit's fair value exceeded its carrying value by less than 20%.