01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Iron Mountain Incorporated's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 reports total revenues of $1.48 billiona for the three months ended March 31, 2024, up from $1.31 billion a year earlier.
Operating income was $245.6 millionb versus $240.7 million, and net income attributable to Iron Mountain Incorporated was $74.1 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, compared with $64.6 million, or $0.22 per diluted share, in the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA was $518.9 million, up from $460.8 million, with Adjusted EBITDA margin of 35.1% in both periods. Storage rental revenue grew to $884.8 million and service revenue to $592.0 million.
Growth was supported by the Global Data Center Business, where storage rental revenue rose to $140.0 millionc from $107.4 million, and by acquisitions, notably Regency Technologies, which contributed $32.7 million of service revenue increase. Interest expense, net rose to $164.5 million from $137.2 million, reflecting higher average debt and a higher weighted average interest rate of 5.7% versus 5.3%. Long-term debt, net of current portion, increased to $12.59 billion from $11.81 billion at December 31, 2023.
Cash flows from operating activities were $130.0 milliond, while capital expenditures were $381.1 million on a cash basis, and management expects total 2024 capital expenditures of approximately $1.5 billion. The company stated it was in compliance with its leverage and fixed charge coverage covenants, with a net total lease adjusted leverage ratio of 5.1 against a maximum of 7.0 and a fixed charge coverage ratio of 2.4 against a minimum of 1.5. On May 2, 2024, the board declared a dividend of $0.65 per share payable July 5, 2024.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues rose to $1.48 billion from $1.31 billion, with storage rental revenue at $884.8 million and service revenue at $592.0 million.
- Net income attributable to Iron Mountain Incorporated was $74.1 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, versus $64.6 million, or $0.22 per diluted share, a year earlier.
- Adjusted EBITDA increased 12.6% to $518.9 million, with Adjusted EBITDA margin unchanged at 35.1%.
- Global Data Center Business storage rental revenue grew to $140.0 million from $107.4 million, and segment Adjusted EBITDA rose to $61.6 million from $50.6 million.
- Interest expense, net increased to $164.5 million from $137.2 million, driven by higher average debt and a higher weighted average interest rate.
- Capital expenditures were $381.1 million in the quarter, and the company expects approximately $1.5 billion of total capital expenditures for 2024.
- Long-term debt, net of current portion, rose to $12.59 billion from $11.81 billion, and the company reported compliance with its Credit Agreement leverage and fixed charge coverage ratios.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed May 2, 2024Financial Statements
Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023
| Line item | Q1 FY2024Q1 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.48B$1.31B | +12.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $319.46M$294.52M | +8.5% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.23B$1.07B | +14.7% |
| Operating Income | $245.62M$240.66M | +2.1% |
| Net Income | $74.06M$64.59M | +14.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.25$0.22 | +13.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.25$0.22 | +13.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 292.75M291.44M | +0.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 295.22M293.05M | +0.7% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Iron Mountain perform in the first quarter of 2024?
Total revenues increased to $1,476.9 million from $1,314.3 million, operating income was $245.6 million compared with $240.7 million, and net income attributable to Iron Mountain Incorporated was $74.1 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, versus $0.22 a year earlier.
What drove revenue growth in the quarter?
Storage rental revenue increased to $884.8 million from $810.1 million, with the Global Data Center Business contributing growth from lease commencements and higher pass-through power costs. Service revenue rose to $592.0 million from $504.3 million, including a $32.7 million increase from the Regency Technologies acquisition.
How is the company's debt position changing?
Long-term debt, net of current portion, increased to $12,588.6 million from $11,812.5 million at December 31, 2023. Interest expense, net rose to $164.5 million from $137.2 million, reflecting higher average debt and a weighted average interest rate of 5.7% compared with 5.3% a year earlier. The company stated it was in compliance with its covenants.
What are the company's capital spending plans?
Capital expenditures on a cash basis were $381.1 million in the first quarter of 2024. Excluding potential future acquisitions, the company expects total capital expenditures of approximately $1,500.0 million for 2024, including about $1,350.0 million for growth investment and $150.0 million for recurring spending.
What dividend did the company declare?
On May 2, 2024, the board declared a dividend of $0.65 per share to stockholders of record as of June 17, 2024, payable on July 5, 2024. The company paid $198.0 million in dividends during the first quarter of 2024.
06—Continue