Skip to content
AnalystLens

Iron Mountain Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2023

Filing Date
Filed February 22, 2024
Period End
December 31, 2023
Security
IRM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K133

IRM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 133 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 22, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) reported total revenues of $5.48 billiona for 2023, up from $5.10 billion in 2022, with storage rental revenue of $3.37 billion and service revenue of $2.11 billion.

Net income attributable to Iron Mountain Incorporated fell to $184.2 millionb from $557.0 million, while Adjusted EBITDA rose to $1.96 billion from $1.83 billion, with Adjusted EBITDA Margin unchanged at 35.8%. Management attributes the decline in net income largely to $175.2 million of restructuring and other transformation costs tied to Project Matterhorn, a $38.0 million loss on remeasurement of the Clutter JV interest, and higher other expense and interest expense of $585.9 million. The company's Global Data Center Business is a major growth focus: segment revenue rose to $495.0 million from $401.1 million, and capital expenditures were $1.34 billion in 2023, with total capital spend expected to be about $1.5 billion in 2024.

Total long-term debt was $12.03 billionc at December 31, 2023, against stockholders' equity of $211.6 million, and the company reported cash and cash equivalents of $222.8 million. Cash flows from operating activities increased to $1.11 billion, and dividends paid were $737.7 million, with a dividend of $0.65 per share declared on February 22, 2024.

The filing states that the company is in compliance with its leverage and fixed charge coverage covenants, with a net total lease adjusted leverage ratio of 5.1 against a maximum of 7.0. Management also disclosed a post-year-end acquisition of Regency Technologies for an initial purchase price of approximately $200.0 milliond to expand the ALM business.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues of $5.48 billion, up 7.4% from $5.10 billion in 2022, driven primarily by organic storage rental revenue growth (organic storage rental revenue growth of 10.5%).
  2. Net income attributable to Iron Mountain Incorporated declined to $184.2 million from $557.0 million, reflecting $175.2 million of Project Matterhorn restructuring and other transformation costs.
  3. Adjusted EBITDA increased 7.4% to $1.96 billion, with Adjusted EBITDA Margin steady at 35.8%.
  4. Global Data Center Business segment revenue grew 23.4% to $495.0 million, with approximately 93% of data center capacity leased as of December 31, 2023.
  5. Capital expenditures totaled $1.34 billion in 2023; the company expects about $1.5 billion of capital expenditures in 2024.
  6. Total long-term debt of $12.03 billion against stockholders' equity of $211.6 million; the company reports compliance with its debt covenants.
  7. Declared a quarterly dividend of $0.65 per share on February 22, 2024; dividends paid in 2023 totaled $737.7 million.

Financial Statements

FY2023 against FY2022

Line itemFY2023FY2022Change
Revenue$5.48B$5.10B+7.4%
SG&A Expenses$1.24B$1.14B+8.4%
Operating Expenses$4.56B$4.05B+12.5%
Operating Income$921.78M$1.05B−12.2%
Net Income$184.23M$556.98M−66.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.63$1.92−67.2%
EPS (Diluted)$0.63$1.90−66.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)291.94M290.81M+0.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)293.96M292.44M+0.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the decline in net income in 2023?

    Net income attributable to Iron Mountain Incorporated fell to $184.2 million from $557.0 million. The filing attributes this mainly to $175.2 million of Project Matterhorn restructuring and other transformation costs (versus $41.9 million in 2022), a $38.0 million loss on remeasuring the previously held Clutter JV interest, and higher interest expense of $585.9 million (versus $488.0 million).

  2. How is the Global Data Center Business performing?

    Global Data Center segment revenue rose to $495.0 million from $401.1 million, and segment Adjusted EBITDA increased to $215.9 million from $175.6 million. The company operates 26 data centers across 21 global markets, either directly or through unconsolidated joint ventures, and had 250 MW of leasable capacity with an additional 611 MW under construction or held for development.

  3. What is the company's debt and liquidity position?

    Total long-term debt was $12.03 billion at December 31, 2023, with cash and cash equivalents of $222.8 million. The Revolving Credit Facility had no outstanding borrowings, with maximum availability of $2,245.2 million. Cash flows from operating activities were $1.11 billion in 2023. The filing reports a net total lease adjusted leverage ratio of 5.1 against a maximum allowable of 7.0.

  4. What is Project Matterhorn and what does it cost?

    Project Matterhorn is a global program announced in September 2022 to transform the operating model and accelerate growth. The company expects costs of approximately $150.0 million annually from 2023 through 2025. Total Project Matterhorn costs were $175.2 million in 2023 and $41.9 million in 2022.

  5. What recent acquisition and dividend news did the company disclose?

    On January 3, 2024, the company acquired RSR Partners, LLC (Regency Technologies), an IT asset disposition provider, for an initial purchase price of approximately $200.0 million, with $125.0 million paid at closing. On February 22, 2024, the board declared a $0.65 per share dividend payable April 4, 2024.