Skip to content
AnalystLens

Iron Mountain 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 13, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 13, 2025
Period End
February 13, 2025
Security
IRM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K133

IRM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 133 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 13, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Iron Mountain Incorporated (NYSE: IRM) furnished its earnings press release, earnings presentation, and supplemental financial information for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

The company reported record quarterly and full-year revenue of $1.6 billiona and $6.1 billion, with total revenue growth of 11.4% in Q4 and 12.2% for the full year. Net income was $105.7 million in Q4 and $183.7 million for the full year, compared with $187.3 million in 2023. Adjusted EBITDA reached a record $605.1 million in Q4 and $2.24 billion for the full year, and AFFO was $368.0 million in Q4 and $1.34 billion for the full year.

Q4 AFFO per share was $1.24b, and full-year AFFO per share was $4.54, up 10.2%. For 2025, the company guided to total revenue of $6,650 million to $6,800 million, Adjusted EBITDA of $2,475 million to $2,525 million, AFFO of $1,450 million to $1,480 million, and AFFO per share of $4.85 to $4.95. The company also declared a quarterly dividend of $0.785 per share, a 10% increase, payable April 4, 2025.

Management cited data center growth, with 416 MW in operation and 165 MW under construction, 94% of which is pre-leased, and planned growth capital investment of about $1.8 billionc in 2025, following $1.8 billion deployed in 2024. The balance sheet shows total long-term debt of $13.0 billion plus a current portion of $715.1 million, and a total (deficit) equity of $(304.7) million at December 31, 2024. The company reported $3.3 billion of liquidity at year-end and a net lease-adjusted leverage ratio of 5.0x.

Key Highlights

  1. Record Q4 2024 revenue of $1.6 billion, up 11.4% reported and 12.1% excluding foreign exchange; full-year revenue of $6.1 billion, up 12.2%.
  2. Q4 2024 Adjusted EBITDA of $605.1 million (38.3% margin), up 15.2%; full-year Adjusted EBITDA of $2.24 billion, up 14.0%.
  3. Q4 net income of $105.7 million versus $29.2 million in Q4 2023; full-year net income of $183.7 million versus $187.3 million in 2023.
  4. Full-year AFFO of $1.34 billion, up 11.0%; full-year AFFO per share of $4.54, up 10.2%.
  5. 2025 guidance: revenue of $6,650–$6,800 million, Adjusted EBITDA of $2,475–$2,525 million, AFFO of $1,450–$1,480 million, and AFFO per share of $4.85–$4.95.
  6. Quarterly dividend increased 10% to $0.785 per share, payable April 4, 2025 to holders of record on March 17, 2025.
  7. Total (deficit) equity of $(304.7) million at December 31, 2024, compared with $211.8 million at December 31, 2023, alongside $13.0 billion of long-term debt.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the revenue growth in the fourth quarter?

    Total revenue rose 11.4% to $1.6 billion, with storage rental revenue up 8.1% and service revenue up 16.5%. Excluding foreign exchange, total revenue increased 12.1%, with storage rental revenue up 8.8% and service revenue up 17.2%. The filing cites strength across the Global RIM, data center, and asset lifecycle management businesses.

  2. What is Iron Mountain guiding to for 2025?

    The company guided to total revenue of $6,650 million to $6,800 million, Adjusted EBITDA of $2,475 million to $2,525 million, AFFO of $1,450 million to $1,480 million, and AFFO per share of $4.85 to $4.95. Management expects revenue growth of 8% to 11% and Adjusted EBITDA growth of 11% to 13%.

  3. What is the dividend change and when is it paid?

    The Board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.785 per share for the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 10%. It is payable April 4, 2025, to shareholders of record at the close of business on March 17, 2025.

  4. How is the data center business positioned for growth?

    The filing reports 416 MW in the operating data center portfolio, 165 MW under construction, and 699 MW held for development. The company states that 94% of the megawatts under construction are pre-leased under long-term agreements. Growth capital deployed in 2024 was $1.8 billion, and about $1.8 billion is planned for 2025.

  5. What is the company's liquidity and leverage position?

    Liquidity was $3.3 billion as of December 31, 2024. The net lease-adjusted leverage ratio was 5.0x, against a long-term target range of 4.5x to 5.5x. Total long-term debt, net of current portion, was $13.0 billion, and the current portion was $715.1 million.