Skip to content
AnalystLens

Iron Mountain Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2022

Filing Date
Filed February 23, 2023
Period End
December 31, 2022
Security
IRM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K133

IRM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 133 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 23, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Iron Mountain Incorporated's 2022 Form 10-K reports total revenues of $5.10 billiona for the year ended December 31, 2022, up from $4.49 billion in 2021, with net income of $562.1 million (compared with $452.7 million in 2021) and Adjusted EBITDA of $1.83 billion (compared with $1.63 billion).

Growth was driven by organic storage rental revenue growth from revenue management and volume, organic service revenue growth, and the January 2022 acquisition of an approximately 80% interest in ITRenew, which the company consolidates at 100%. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 35.8%, down from 36.4%, which management attributed primarily to a 150 basis point decrease from the ITRenew acquisition. The company launched Project Matterhorn in September 2022, a global program with expected costs of approximately $150.0 millionb per year from 2023 through 2025, and it recorded $41.9 million of related costs in 2022.

The Global Data Center Business had 21 operating data centers across 19 global markets, with approximately 92% of data center capacity leased as of December 31, 2022. Total long-term debt was $10.65 billionc at year-end, against stockholders' equity of $636.7 million and cash of $141.8 million. The company declared a quarterly dividend of $0.6185 per share on February 23, 2023, and expects 2023 total capital expenditures of approximately $1.00 billion.

The filing states that the company is a REIT and that its ability to pay dividends and remain a REIT depends on several factors, including its high leverage, its covenants, and the relative growth of its TRS-based operations. Management reported that internal control over financial reporting was effective as of December 31, 2022, and Deloitte & Touche LLP issued an unqualified opinion on both the financial statements and internal controls.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues rose 13.6% to $5.10 billion in 2022, driven by organic storage rental and service growth and the ITRenew acquisition, which added $213.1 million of service revenue.
  2. Net income increased to $562.1 million from $452.7 million, and Adjusted EBITDA grew 11.8% to $1.83 billion, with Adjusted EBITDA margin at 35.8% versus 36.4% in 2021.
  3. Project Matterhorn, a global transformation program, is expected to cost approximately $150.0 million annually from 2023 through 2025; $41.9 million was incurred in 2022.
  4. Global Data Center Business segment revenue rose 22.7% to $401.1 million, with approximately 92% of data center capacity leased and 192 MW of leasable capacity as of December 31, 2022.
  5. Total long-term debt was $10.65 billion at December 31, 2022, with a net total lease adjusted leverage ratio of 5.1x against a maximum allowable of 7.0x under the Credit Agreement.
  6. The company paid $724.4 million in common stock dividends in 2022 and declared a $0.6185 per share quarterly dividend on February 23, 2023.
  7. Expected 2023 total capital expenditures are approximately $1.00 billion, including approximately $855.0 million for growth investment.

Financial Statements

FY2022 against FY2021

Line itemFY2022FY2021Change
Revenue$5.10B$4.49B+13.6%
SG&A Expenses$1.14B$1.02B+11.5%
Operating Expenses$4.05B$3.64B+11.4%
Operating Income$1.05B$854.17M+22.9%
Net Income$556.98M$450.22M+23.7%
EPS (Basic)$1.92$1.56+23.1%
EPS (Diluted)$1.90$1.55+22.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)290.81M289.46M+0.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)292.44M290.98M+0.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Iron Mountain's revenue and profitability change in 2022?

    Total revenues were $5,103.6 million, up from $4,491.5 million in 2021. Operating income was $1,049.9 million, up from $854.2 million, and net income attributable to Iron Mountain was $557.0 million, up from $450.2 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $1,827.1 million, up from $1,634.7 million.

  2. What is Project Matterhorn and what costs does it involve?

    Project Matterhorn is a global program announced in September 2022 to accelerate growth by transforming the operating model toward a global, solution-based sales approach. The company expects costs of approximately $150.0 million annually from 2023 through 2025, comprising restructuring costs and other transformation costs. About $41.9 million was incurred in 2022.

  3. How significant is debt to the company's capital structure?

    Long-term debt was $10,650.3 million at December 31, 2022, against total Iron Mountain stockholders' equity of $636.7 million and cash of $141.8 million. The company stated that it is in compliance with its leverage and fixed charge coverage covenants, with a net total lease adjusted leverage ratio of 5.1 and a fixed charge coverage ratio of 2.4.

  4. What drove growth in the Global Data Center Business?

    Segment revenue rose to $401.1 million from $326.9 million, driven by organic storage rental revenue growth from leases commencing in 2022 and prior periods and higher pass-through power costs, partly offset by churn of 350 basis points. Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased to $175.6 million from $137.3 million.