Skip to content
AnalystLens

Iron Mountain 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 30, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2026
Period End
April 30, 2026
Security
IRM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K133

IRM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 133 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’16Jun ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’19Jun ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Iron Mountain Incorporated filed an Item 2.02 Form 8-K on April 30, 2026, furnishing its first-quarter 2026 earnings press release, an earnings conference call slide presentation, and supplemental financial information.

Total revenues were $1.9 billiona, up 21.6% on a reported basis and 18.6% excluding foreign exchange, with organic revenue growth of 17.2%. Net income was $149.0 million, compared with $16.2 million in the first quarter of 2025, and Adjusted EBITDA was $707.9 million, up 22.1%. AFFO was $426.1 million, or $1.43 per share, compared with $1.17 per share a year earlier.

Storage rental revenue rose 15.4% reported and service revenue rose 30.6% reported. Management raised full-year 2026 guidance. Revenue is now expected at $7,825 million to $7,925 millionb (previously $7,625 million to $7,775 million), Adjusted EBITDA at $2,925 million to $2,965 million (previously $2,875 million to $2,925 million), and AFFO per share at $5.79 to $5.86 (previously $5.69 to $5.79).

The company cited growth in its data center, digital and asset lifecycle management businesses, which collectively grew more than 50% year over year in the quarter. Data center leasing reached 32 megawatts through April, and the company has about 400 megawatts of capacity energizing and available over the next 24 months. The board declared a second-quarter 2026 cash dividend of $0.864c per share, payable July 3, 2026 to holders of record on June 15, 2026.

Leverage was 4.8x on the company's long-term net lease adjusted basis, within its 4.5x to 5.5x target range. Total (deficit) equity was $(938.4) million at March 31, 2026, and long-term debt, net of current portion, was $16.89 billiond.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues of $1.9 billion for Q1 2026, up 21.6% reported and 18.6% excluding foreign exchange; organic growth of 17.2%.
  2. Net income of $149.0 million versus $16.2 million in Q1 2025; Adjusted EBITDA of $707.9 million, up 22.1%, with a 36.6% Adjusted EBITDA margin.
  3. AFFO of $426.1 million, or $1.43 per share, versus $1.17 per share in Q1 2025; Adjusted EPS of $0.60 versus $0.43.
  4. Full-year 2026 guidance raised: revenue $7,825M to $7,925M, Adjusted EBITDA $2,925M to $2,965M, AFFO $1,735M to $1,755M, and AFFO per share $5.79 to $5.86.
  5. Data center leasing of 32 megawatts through April 2026, with about 400 megawatts of capacity energizing and available over the next 24 months.
  6. Quarterly dividend of $0.864 per share declared for Q2 2026, payable July 3, 2026 to holders of record on June 15, 2026.
  7. Leverage of 4.8x on the long-term net lease adjusted basis, within the 4.5x to 5.5x target range; cash and cash equivalents of $250.7 million at March 31, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Iron Mountain perform financially in the first quarter of 2026?

    Total revenues were $1.9 billion, up 21.6% on a reported basis and 18.6% excluding foreign exchange. Net income was $149.0 million compared with $16.2 million a year earlier, and Adjusted EBITDA was $707.9 million, up 22.1%. AFFO was $426.1 million, or $1.43 per share.

  2. Did the company change its 2026 outlook?

    Yes. The company increased full-year 2026 guidance, with revenue now $7,825 million to $7,925 million, Adjusted EBITDA $2,925 million to $2,965 million, AFFO $1,735 million to $1,755 million, and AFFO per share $5.79 to $5.86. The prior ranges were $7,625 million to $7,775 million, $2,875 million to $2,925 million, $1,705 million to $1,735 million, and $5.69 to $5.79, respectively.

  3. What is driving growth in the business?

    The company cited its growth businesses of data center, digital solutions and asset lifecycle management, which collectively grew more than 50% year over year in the quarter. In data center, the company leased 32 megawatts through April and has about 400 megawatts of capacity energizing and available over the next 24 months.

  4. What dividend did the board declare?

    On April 30, 2026, the board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.864 per share for the second quarter of 2026. It is payable on July 3, 2026 to shareholders of record at the close of business on June 15, 2026.

  5. How leveraged is the company?

    The company reported leverage of 4.8x on its long-term net lease adjusted basis, within its target range of 4.5x to 5.5x. Long-term debt, net of current portion, was $16,886.0 million at March 31, 2026, and total (deficit) equity was $(938.4) million.