Skip to content
AnalystLens

Iron Mountain Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed August 1, 2024
Period End
June 30, 2024
Security
IRM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K133

IRM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 133 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Iron Mountain Incorporated's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 reports total revenues of $1.53 billiona for the three months ended June 30, 2024, up from $1.36 billion a year earlier, and $3.01 billion for the six months, up from $2.67 billion.

Net income attributable to Iron Mountain Incorporated was $35.8 millionb for the quarter versus $0.1 million in the prior-year quarter, and $109.8 million for the six months versus $64.7 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $544.4 million for the quarter (35.5% margin) and $1.06 billion for the six months (35.3% margin), both as stated in the filing, and six-month operating cash flow was $512.2 million. Balance sheet and capital activity grew meaningfully.

Long-term debt, net of current portion, rose to $12.81 billionc from $11.81 billion at December 31, 2023, and total equity moved to a deficit of $(132.7) million from equity of $211.8 million. Six-month capital expenditures were $777.9 million, against a full-year 2024 expectation of approximately $1.5 billion stated in the filing.

The Global Data Center Business reported storage rental revenue of $147.4 milliond for the quarter, up from $111.0 million, and the company's Global RIM Business segment Adjusted EBITDA margin was 43.9% for the quarter. Subsequent events disclosed in the filing include a July 2, 2024 amendment to the Credit Agreement that increased the Term Loan B due 2031 to approximately $1.81 billion, a July 5, 2024 acquisition of an approximately 8.55% interest in the Web Werks JV, and an August 1, 2024 declaration of a quarterly dividend of $0.715 per share.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues rose 13.0% to $1.53 billion for the quarter and 12.7% to $3.01 billion for the six months, with the filing citing organic storage rental and service growth plus acquisitions.
  2. Net income attributable to Iron Mountain Incorporated was $35.8 million for the quarter and $109.8 million for the six months, compared with $0.1 million and $64.7 million in the prior-year periods.
  3. Adjusted EBITDA reached $544.4 million for the quarter (35.5% margin) and $1.06 billion for the six months (35.3% margin).
  4. Long-term debt, net of current portion, increased to $12.81 billion from $11.81 billion at year-end 2023, and total equity was a deficit of $(132.7) million at June 30, 2024.
  5. Six-month capital expenditures were $777.9 million, and management expects approximately $1.5 billion of total capital expenditures for 2024.
  6. Global Data Center Business storage rental revenue grew to $147.4 million in the quarter from $111.0 million, reflecting lease commencements.
  7. Subsequent to quarter end, the Credit Agreement was amended to increase the Term Loan B due 2031 to approximately $1.81 billion, and a quarterly dividend of $0.715 per share was declared on August 1, 2024.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023

Line itemQ2 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change
Revenue$1.53B$1.36B+13.0%
SG&A Expenses$344.84M$311.81M+10.6%
Operating Expenses$1.30B$1.15B+13.9%
Operating Income$230.29M$212.53M+8.4%
Net Income$35.78M$114K+31288.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.12——
EPS (Diluted)$0.12——
Shares Outstanding (Basic)293.34M291.82M+0.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)295.84M293.53M+0.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Iron Mountain's revenue and profitability trend in the second quarter of 2024?

    Total revenues were $1.53 billion for the quarter ended June 30, 2024, up from $1.36 billion, and operating income was $230.3 million versus $212.5 million. Net income attributable to Iron Mountain Incorporated was $35.8 million, compared with $0.1 million a year earlier. The filing attributes revenue growth to both organic growth and acquisitions, including Regency Technologies.

  2. What drove the increase in interest expense and total debt?

    Interest expense, net increased by $59.7 million to $341.0 million for the six months, which the filing attributes primarily to higher average debt outstanding and a higher weighted average interest rate of 5.7% at June 30, 2024, compared with 5.4% a year earlier. Long-term debt, net of current portion, rose to $12.81 billion from $11.81 billion, with net proceeds of approximately $946.9 million primarily from Revolving Credit Facility borrowings.

  3. What are the company's capital spending plans and how is it funding them?

    Six-month capital expenditures were $777.9 million, including $571.4 million for data centers. The filing expects total capital expenditures of approximately $1.5 billion for 2024, of which about $1.35 billion is for growth investment. Operating cash flow of $512.2 million for the six months, combined with revolving credit borrowings, funded these investments along with dividends of $388.7 million.

  4. What subsequent events could affect investors?

    On July 2, 2024, the Credit Agreement was amended to increase the Term Loan B due 2031 from $1.19 billion to approximately $1.81 billion at a lower interest rate of SOFR plus 2.00%. On July 5, 2024, the company acquired an approximately 8.55% interest in the Web Werks JV, with a remaining approximately 28.06% interest payable in March 2025. The board also declared a dividend of $0.715 per share on August 1, 2024.

  5. Is the company in compliance with its debt covenants?

    Yes. The filing states that as of June 30, 2024 the company was in compliance with its leverage and fixed charge coverage ratios under the Credit Agreement, bond indentures and other debt agreements. The net total lease adjusted leverage ratio was 5.0 against a maximum allowable of 7.0, and the fixed charge coverage ratio was 2.4 against a minimum allowable of 1.5.