Skip to content
AnalystLens

Iron Mountain Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2025

Filing Date
Filed May 1, 2025
Period End
March 31, 2025
Security
IRM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K133

IRM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 133 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 1, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Iron Mountain Incorporated's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 shows total revenues of $1.59 billiona, up from $1.48 billion in the prior-year quarter, with operating income of $254.3 million versus $245.6 million.

Net income attributable to Iron Mountain fell to $15.95 millionb, or $0.05 per diluted share, from $74.06 million, or $0.25 per share, as other expense rose to $28.5 million on foreign currency transaction losses and interest expense increased to $194.7 million. Adjusted EBITDA rose 11.8% to $579.9 million, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin improved to 36.4% from 35.1%, which the company attributes to favorable overhead management. Global Data Center Business revenue grew 20.3% to $173.2 million, with segment Adjusted EBITDA up to $90.8 million.

Global RIM Business revenue grew 3.8% to $1.26 billionc. Capital expenditures on a cash basis were $674.8 million, driven largely by data center growth investment, and the company expects total 2025 capital expenditures of approximately $1.95 billion. Long-term debt, net of current portion, rose to $14.18 billion from $13.00 billion at year-end 2024, and total stockholders' deficit widened to $(698.5) million attributable to Iron Mountain.

The company reported that it was in compliance with its leverage and fixed charge coverage covenants, with a net total lease adjusted leverage ratio of 5.0 against a maximum of 7.0 and a fixed charge coverage ratio of 2.4 against a minimum of 1.5. On May 1, 2025, the board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.785d per share, and Project Matterhorn restructuring and transformation costs totaled $54.7 million in the quarter, with about $150.0 million expected for 2025.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased 7.8% to $1,592.5 million, with storage rental revenue up 7.2% and service revenue up 8.8%.
  2. Net income attributable to Iron Mountain declined to $16.0 million ($0.05 per diluted share) from $74.1 million ($0.25 per share), reflecting higher interest expense, $28.5 million of other expense, and $54.7 million of restructuring and other transformation costs.
  3. Adjusted EBITDA increased 11.8% to $579.9 million, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin expanded to 36.4% from 35.1%.
  4. Global Data Center Business segment revenue rose 20.3% to $173.2 million, and its Adjusted EBITDA Margin reached 52.4% versus 42.8%.
  5. Capital expenditures on a cash basis were $674.8 million, and total 2025 capital expenditures are expected to be approximately $1,950.0 million.
  6. Long-term debt, net of current portion, increased to $14,177.5 million from $13,004.0 million at December 31, 2024, and the company stated it was in compliance with its debt covenants.
  7. The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.785 per share on May 1, 2025, payable July 3, 2025.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024

Line itemQ1 FY2025Q1 FY2024Change
Revenue$1.59B$1.48B+7.8%
SG&A Expenses$329.74M$319.46M+3.2%
Operating Expenses$1.34B$1.23B+8.7%
Operating Income$254.29M$245.62M+3.5%
Net Income$15.95M$74.06M−78.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.05$0.25−80.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.05$0.25−80.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)294.51M292.75M+0.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)297.26M295.22M+0.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did net income fall sharply despite higher operating income?

    Operating income rose to $254.3 million from $245.6 million, but net income attributable to Iron Mountain fell to $16.0 million from $74.1 million. The main drivers were interest expense, net, of $194.7 million versus $164.5 million, other expense of $28.5 million (primarily foreign currency transaction losses of $29.7 million), and a higher effective tax rate of 47.8% versus 17.7%.

  2. What is driving growth in the Global Data Center Business?

    Segment revenue grew 20.3% to $173.2 million, driven by storage rental revenue growth of 23.5% from leases that commenced in the first three months of 2025 and in prior periods, along with improved pricing and increased usage of pass-through power. Segment Adjusted EBITDA rose to $90.8 million from $61.6 million.

  3. How is the company funding its capital spending and dividends?

    During the quarter, the company reported net proceeds of approximately $1,109.0 million primarily from borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility, while paying $223.5 million in common stock dividends and $240.2 million in deferred purchase obligations. Operating cash flow was $197.3 million. Revolving credit facility availability was $1,669.6 million at March 31, 2025.

  4. Is the company in compliance with its debt covenants?

    Yes. As of March 31, 2025, the net total lease adjusted leverage ratio was 5.0 against a maximum allowable of 7.0, and the fixed charge coverage ratio was 2.4 against a minimum allowable of 1.5. The company stated it was in compliance with all leverage and fixed charge coverage ratios under its Credit Agreement, bond indentures and other debt agreements.

  5. What does Project Matterhorn cost and when does it end?

    The company has incurred approximately $433.3 million in restructuring and other transformation costs from the program's inception in September 2022 through March 31, 2025, including $54.7 million in the first quarter of 2025. It expects to incur approximately $150.0 million in additional costs during 2025, when the program is expected to be completed.