01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed November 6, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Iron Mountain Incorporated's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 reports third-quarter revenues of $1.56 billiona, up from $1.39 billion a year earlier, while net loss attributable to Iron Mountain Incorporated was $33.6 million, compared with net income of $91.0 million in the prior-year quarter.
The quarter included $85.5 millionb of Other expense excluding joint venture items, driven largely by a $46.7 million foreign currency transaction loss, and $11.3 million of acquisition and integration costs. Adjusted EBITDA rose 13.6% to $568.1 million, with Adjusted EBITDA margin of 36.5% versus 36.0% a year earlier. Nine-month revenue reached $4.57 billion, up 12.5%, and Adjusted EBITDA was $1.63 billion, up 13.6%.
The company's balance sheet shows total debt of $13.38 billionc at quarter end, up from $11.93 billion at December 31, 2023, and total (deficit) equity of $(102.4) million. Capital expenditures on a cash basis were $1.17 billion for the nine months, and management expects total 2024 capital expenditures of approximately $1.75 billion, with growth investment of about $1.6 billion. Global Data Center Business storage rental revenue grew 21.9% in the quarter, while Global RIM Business segment Adjusted EBITDA margin was 45.1%.
Cash dividends paid for the nine months totaled $579.5 milliond, and the board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.715 per share on November 6, 2024. The filing states that the company is in compliance with its Credit Agreement and bond covenants, with a net total lease adjusted leverage ratio of 5.0 against a maximum allowable of 7.0, and a fixed charge coverage ratio of 2.4 against a minimum of 1.5. Disclosure controls were concluded to be effective as of September 30, 2024.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q3 2024 total revenues of $1,557.4 million, up from $1,388.2 million, with service revenue up 17.4%
- Q3 2024 net loss attributable to Iron Mountain of $(33.6) million versus net income of $91.0 million in Q3 2023, driven by Other expense (income), net of $86.4 million
- Adjusted EBITDA of $568.1 million in Q3 2024, up 13.6% from $500.0 million, with Adjusted EBITDA margin of 36.5%
- Total long-term debt of $13.48 billion (carrying amount $13.38 billion) at September 30, 2024, up from $12.03 billion (carrying amount $11.93 billion) at December 31, 2023
- Full-year 2024 capital expenditures expected to be approximately $1.75 billion, including about $1.6 billion of growth investment
- Global Data Center Business storage rental revenue up 21.9% in Q3 2024 to $150.8 million
- Quarterly dividend of $0.715 per share declared November 6, 2024, payable January 7, 2025
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed November 6, 2024Financial Statements
Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023
| Line item | Q3 FY2024Q3 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.56B$1.39B | +12.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $341.93M$315.03M | +8.5% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.31B$1.15B | +13.5% |
| Operating Income | $251.16M$237.83M | +5.6% |
| Net Income | -$33.62M$91.04M | −136.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-0.11$0.31 | −135.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.11$0.31 | −135.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 293.60M292.15M | +0.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 293.60M294.27M | −0.2% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Iron Mountain swing to a net loss in the third quarter of 2024?
The filing shows Other expense (income), net of $86.4 million in Q3 2024, compared with a net benefit of $16.3 million in Q3 2023. The largest components were foreign currency transaction losses of $46.7 million, primarily from changes in the British pound sterling and Euro against the U.S. dollar on intercompany balances, and approximately $29.2 million in charges tied to the agreement to purchase the remaining interest in the Web Werks JV. Interest expense, net also rose to $186.1 million from $152.8 million.
How is the company's debt position changing?
Total long-term debt including current portion rose to $13.48 billion in debt value at September 30, 2024, from $12.03 billion at December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily associated with borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility, which had $1.01 billion outstanding, and a Term Loan B due 2031 that was increased to approximately $1.86 billion. The weighted average interest rate was 5.7% at September 30, 2024, compared with 5.5% a year earlier.
What are the company's main capital spending plans?
Cash capital expenditures were $1.17 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Excluding potential acquisition-related spending, the company expects total 2024 capital expenditures of approximately $1.75 billion, of which about $1.6 billion is for growth investment and about $150.0 million is recurring. Data center capital spend was $880.2 million of the nine-month growth investment total of $1.07 billion.
Are the company's debt covenants a concern?
The filing states that Iron Mountain was in compliance with its leverage and fixed charge coverage ratios as of September 30, 2024. The Credit Agreement net total lease adjusted leverage ratio was 5.0, against a maximum allowable of 7.0, and the fixed charge coverage ratio was 2.4, against a minimum allowable of 1.5. The filing notes that noncompliance would have a material adverse effect on financial condition and liquidity.
06—Continue