Skip to content
AnalystLens

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 2, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 2, 2024
Period End
February 2, 2024
Security
REGN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K115

REGN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 115 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’18Jan ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’20Aug ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Regeneron's Q4 and full-year 2023 results, furnished under Item 2.02 via Exhibit 99.1, show a company growing its top line while absorbing heavy R&D and commercial investment.

Q4 2023 total revenues rose 1% to $3.43 billiona, but excluding Ronapreve (COVID-19 antibody sales recorded by Roche) revenues grew 14%. Full-year revenues increased 8% to $13.12 billion, or 12% excluding Ronapreve. Growth was driven largely by Dupixent, whose global net sales (recorded by Sanofi) rose 33% for the year to $11.59 billion.

Regeneron's share of antibody profits from Dupixent flowed through Sanofi collaboration revenue, which increased 33% for the year. Profitability was weaker. GAAP diluted EPS fell 9% to $34.77b for 2023, and non-GAAP EPS fell 3% to $43.79.

Q4 GAAP EPS was $10.19c, which included a $0.21 hit from acquired IPR&D. U.S. EYLEA franchise sales declined 9% for the year, reflecting lower net price and volume, while the launch of EYLEA HD in August 2023 contributed $166 million. R&D spending rose 24% on a GAAP basis, and SG&A rose 24%.

Higher interest income of $496 milliond and a very low effective tax rate (5.9% GAAP for the year) cushioned the results. Cash and marketable securities reached $16.2 billion, and free cash flow was $3.9 billion. For 2024, management guided to GAAP R&D of $4.82–$5.07 billion, GAAP SG&A of $2.89–$3.09 billion, and a GAAP effective tax rate of 8–10%.

The company also announced the CFO's retirement and several pipeline and regulatory milestones, including an odronextamab FDA action date of March 31, 2024. Investors will likely focus on whether Dupixent and EYLEA HD can offset EYLEA erosion and whether rising operating costs translate into earnings growth.

Key Highlights

  1. Full-year 2023 total revenues rose 8% to $13.12 billion; excluding Ronapreve, revenues grew 12% to $12.91 billion.
  2. Dupixent global net sales (recorded by Sanofi) increased 33% to $11.59 billion for 2023, driving a 33% increase in Sanofi collaboration revenue to $3.80 billion.
  3. U.S. EYLEA franchise sales fell 6% to $5.89 billion including EYLEA HD ($166 million since its August 2023 FDA approval), reflecting lower net price and volume.
  4. GAAP diluted EPS declined 9% to $34.77 for 2023 and non-GAAP diluted EPS declined 3% to $43.79; Q4 GAAP EPS was $10.19 including a $0.21 acquired IPR&D charge.
  5. 2024 guidance calls for GAAP R&D of $4.82–$5.07 billion, GAAP SG&A of $2.89–$3.09 billion, and a GAAP effective tax rate of 8%–10%.
  6. Cash and marketable securities ended 2023 at $16.2 billion, with free cash flow of $3.88 billion and $2.2 billion in 2023 share repurchases; $1.5 billion remained authorized.
  7. CFO Bob Landry announced his retirement after ten years with the Company; regulatory and pipeline milestones include an odronextamab FDA decision by March 31, 2024 and a Dupixent COPD sBLA acceptance expected in Q1 2024.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did reported revenue grow only 1% in Q4 2023 when the company said growth was 14%?

    The 1% figure includes Ronapreve, a COVID-19 antibody whose collaboration revenue from Roche fell sharply from $396 million in Q4 2022 to about $2 million in Q4 2023. Excluding Ronapreve, Q4 revenues rose 14% to $3.44 billion, showing that the core business grew while the COVID-related decline masked it.

  2. Why did GAAP earnings decline even though revenues grew?

    Operating expenses grew faster than revenue. GAAP R&D rose 24% and GAAP SG&A rose 24% for the year, driven by headcount, late-stage pipeline spending, and commercial costs for the retinal franchise and Libtayo. The company also recorded $238 million of unrealized losses on equity securities, though interest income of $496 million partly offset these pressures.

  3. How much does the company depend on Dupixent?

    Dupixent is the main growth engine. Its 33% sales growth to $11.59 billion increased Regeneron's share of antibody profits from Sanofi to $3.14 billion for 2023, which is a substantial portion of total revenue. Continued Dupixent growth, including potential COPD approval, is a key driver of the company's outlook.

  4. What is the outlook for the EYLEA franchise?

    U.S. EYLEA sales declined 9% for 2023 due to lower net price and volume, and EYLEA volumes were disrupted by the transition to EYLEA HD. EYLEA HD was approved in August 2023 and generated $166 million in its first partial year. The company expects EYLEA HD to support the franchise, with a permanent J-code effective April 1, 2024 and a pivotal RVO study planned for mid-2024.

  5. Does the company's tax rate affect investor expectations?

    Yes. The GAAP effective tax rate was just 5.9% for 2023, benefiting from stock-based compensation deductions, research credits, and lower-taxed foreign income. The 2024 guidance projects a higher GAAP rate of 8%–10% and a non-GAAP rate of 10%–12%, so earnings growth in 2024 may be less supported by tax benefits than in 2023.