Skip to content
AnalystLens

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 30, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 30, 2026
Period End
July 30, 2026
Security
REGN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K115

REGN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 115 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’17Jan ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · May ’19May ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’21Sep ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’24Jan ’24

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Regeneron reported second quarter 2026 results on July 30, 2026, with total revenues up 17% year over year to $4.29 billiona and non-GAAP EPS up 11% to $14.29, marking a second consecutive quarter of double-digit growth on both top and bottom lines.

Growth was driven largely by the Sanofi collaboration, where Regeneron's share of antibody profits rose to $2.03 billionb from $1.28 billion on higher Dupixent sales (global Dupixent sales up 38% to $6.0 billion). U.S. EYLEA HD sales grew 52% to $596 million and Libtayo global sales rose 30% to $489 million, while legacy U.S. EYLEA fell 45% as patients transition to EYLEA HD. GAAP EPS was $12.23, reflecting a $1.02 per share hit from acquired IPR&D charges, and GAAP EPS declined 5% year over year.

Management highlighted that the Sanofi Development Balance was fully repaid by the end of the second quarter, which removes a reduction to Sanofi collaboration revenue starting in the third quarter and should meaningfully lift collaboration profits. Gross margin on net product sales was pressured by a temporary interruption of bulk manufacturing at the Limerick, Ireland facility, though production has returned to normal levels. The company raised the midpoint of several 2026 non-GAAP guidance items, including non-GAAP gross margin (now 84%-85%) and non-GAAP R&D, while lowering capital expenditure guidance to $1.03c-$1.10 billion.

Capital returns remain significant, with $2.0 billiond of share repurchases in the first half and a $0.94 quarterly dividend declared. Pipeline news was mixed.

The Phase 3 fianlimab plus cemiplimab melanoma trial missed its primary PFS endpoint, while cemdisiran was accepted for review in gMG by both the FDA (priority review, target action date November 2026) and the EMA. Investors should also note that the balance sheet shows cash and marketable securities declining to $17.8 billion from $18.9 billion, and the company's own results include forward-looking caveats tied to Sanofi and Bayer collaboration dependence, EYLEA competition, and pending DOJ-related litigation.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues rose 17% to $4.29 billion; non-GAAP EPS rose 11% to $14.29, the second straight quarter of double-digit growth on both measures.
  2. Sanofi collaboration revenue jumped 51% to $2.17 billion, driven by Regeneron's share of antibody profits reaching $2.03 billion on strong Dupixent sales (global net sales up 38% to $6.0 billion).
  3. U.S. EYLEA HD net sales grew 52% to $596 million, but legacy U.S. EYLEA fell 45% to $412 million as patients transition, leaving total U.S. EYLEA franchise sales down 12%.
  4. Sanofi Development Balance fully repaid by end of Q2 2026; this removes a drag on Sanofi collaboration revenue beginning in Q3 2026, which management expects to produce a meaningful profit step-up.
  5. GAAP gross margin on net product sales fell to 78% from 83% due to unabsorbed costs from a temporary bulk manufacturing interruption at Limerick, Ireland, now resolved; 2026 non-GAAP gross margin guidance raised to 84%-85%.
  6. Phase 3 fianlimab plus cemiplimab melanoma trial failed to reach statistical significance on PFS versus pembrolizumab, a notable pipeline setback.
  7. Cemdisiran for generalized myasthenia gravis accepted for review by FDA (priority review, November 2026 target action date) and EMA; capital returns include $2.0 billion in H1 buybacks and a $0.94 quarterly dividend.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Did Regeneron's earnings growth hold up on a GAAP basis?

    Not fully. GAAP net income fell 7% to $1.30 billion and GAAP diluted EPS fell 5% to $12.23, versus non-GAAP EPS growth of 11%. The gap is largely driven by $127 million of acquired IPR&D charges (about $1.02 per share) and higher stock-based compensation and intangible amortization, along with lower securities gains in other income.

  2. What is the outlook for the Sanofi collaboration after the Development Balance repayment?

    Management said full repayment of the Sanofi Development Balance will no longer reduce Sanofi collaboration revenue starting in Q3 2026 and will drive a meaningful step-up in collaboration profits. Continued Dupixent growth, including the April 2026 approval for chronic spontaneous urticaria in children aged 2 to 11, supports the profit base.

  3. How is the EYLEA franchise trending, and is the EYLEA HD transition offsetting legacy erosion?

    Only partially. U.S. EYLEA HD grew 52% to $596 million, but legacy U.S. EYLEA fell 45% to $412 million due to competitive pressure and patient migration, so combined U.S. EYLEA franchise sales declined 12%. Lower net selling prices also weighed on EYLEA HD, and the April 2026 approval of dosing up to every 20 weeks may help patient retention.

  4. Did the company change its 2026 financial guidance?

    Yes, mixed changes. Non-GAAP R&D was narrowed to $5.95-$6.05 billion, non-GAAP SG&A was narrowed to $2.50-$2.60 billion, and non-GAAP gross margin was raised to 84%-85%. Capital expenditure guidance was lowered to $1.03-$1.10 billion from $1.10-$1.20 billion. GAAP R&D guidance was narrowed to $6.50-$6.635 billion. Guidance excludes business development deals not yet completed.

  5. What are the key pipeline catalysts to watch?

    The most near-term is the FDA action date for cemdisiran in gMG, targeted for November 2026 under priority review. The EMA decision is expected in the second half of 2027. Other items include the Phase 3 PAD studies of Factor XI antibodies cenvacibart and amrecibart, the EMA accelerated-assessment review of Otarmeni for OTOF-related hearing loss, and Phase 2 development of Lynozyfic. The fianlimab melanoma failure is a setback to the LAG-3 program.