01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed April 29, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Regeneron reported first quarter 2026 results that showed strong top-line and earnings growth, with total revenues up 19% to $3.605 billiona and non-GAAP diluted EPS up 15% to $9.47.
GAAP diluted EPS was $6.75b, down 7% year over year, reflecting $0.82 of acquired IPR&D charges and $0.80 of IPR&D impact on non-GAAP results, plus a temporary manufacturing interruption at the Limerick, Ireland facility. Growth was driven largely by Sanofi collaboration revenue (up 36%, with Dupixent global sales up 33% to $4.9 billion), while U.S. EYLEA HD sales rose 52% to $468 million, though combined EYLEA HD and EYLEA U.S. sales fell 10% to $941 million as patients transition to EYLEA HD and competition intensifies. Key regulatory and pipeline events included FDA approvals for EYLEA HD extended dosing up to every 20 weeks, Dupixent in pediatric CSU and allergic fungal rhinosinusitis, and Otarmeni, a gene therapy for OTOF-related hearing loss that Regeneron will provide free in the U.S. A notable overhang is the EYLEA HD pre-filled syringe, where the FDA has not yet acted on a PDUFA date for a second filler, with a decision expected in Q2 2026.
Phase 3 fianlimab melanoma data are due in Q2 2026, while the NSCLC program was dropped from Phase 3 advancement. Capital allocation remained shareholder-friendly, with $803 millionc of buybacks in the quarter, a new $3.0 billion repurchase authorization, and a $0.94 quarterly dividend.
Management trimmed 2026 capex guidance to $1.1d–$1.2 billion and lowered its GAAP gross margin guidance to 77%–78% due to the Limerick disruption, while leaving most other guidance unchanged. The company also announced an April 2026 agreement with the U.S. government on Most-Favored-Nation drug pricing, with a three-year tariff relief provision in return.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues rose 19% year over year to $3.605 billion, led by a 36% increase in Sanofi collaboration revenue to $1.605 billion.
- GAAP diluted EPS fell 7% to $6.75 while non-GAAP diluted EPS rose 15% to $9.47; the gap reflects $0.82 of acquired IPR&D charges and the Limerick manufacturing disruption.
- EYLEA HD U.S. sales grew 52% to $468 million, but total EYLEA HD and EYLEA U.S. sales declined 10% to $941 million as patients migrate and competition increases.
- Dupixent global net sales (recorded by Sanofi) rose 33% to $4.9 billion, supported by new approvals in pediatric CSU and allergic fungal rhinosinusitis.
- The EYLEA HD pre-filled syringe remains pending; the FDA missed a April 2026 PDUFA date for a second filler, with a regulatory decision anticipated in Q2 2026.
- 2026 GAAP gross margin guidance was cut to 77%–78% (from 79%–80%) and capex guidance was lowered to $1.1–$1.2 billion; other guidance was unchanged.
- A new $3.0 billion share repurchase program was authorized, following $803 million of buybacks in Q1 2026, and the quarterly dividend is $0.94 per share.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did GAAP EPS decline while non-GAAP EPS grew?
GAAP diluted EPS fell to $6.75 from $7.27 because of higher GAAP expenses, including $101.9 million of acquired IPR&D (premium on equity purchases and milestone and upfront payments), $91.9 million of temporary manufacturing interruption costs in COGS, and higher stock-based compensation. Non-GAAP results exclude most of these items, and non-GAAP EPS rose 15% to $9.47 on higher revenue, although the non-GAAP figure still absorbs about $0.80 from IPR&D.
How is the EYLEA franchise trending, and what does it mean for investors?
Total U.S. EYLEA HD and EYLEA sales fell 10% to $941 million. EYLEA HD grew 52% to $468 million, but legacy EYLEA sales dropped 36% to $473 million as patients transition to the higher-priced HD product and face competition, including biosimilars. Samsung's EYLEA biosimilar is blocked from U.S. launch until January 2027 under a settlement. The franchise's trajectory depends on the pre-filled syringe approval and continued HD conversion.
What is the risk from the Limerick, Ireland manufacturing interruption?
A temporary interruption in bulk manufacturing at Limerick, caused by unanticipated facility repairs, reduced Q1 gross margin on net product sales to 76% GAAP (86% non-GAAP) and drove an extra $91.9 million in GAAP COGS costs. Production resumed in Q2 2026, with normalization expected by the end of Q2. Management says product availability is not affected, but GAAP gross margin guidance was lowered to 77%–78%.
What do the April 2026 U.S. government agreements mean for Regeneron?
Regeneron agreed to provide certain products to Medicaid at or below Most-Favored-Nation prices benchmarked to other developed countries, price future U.S. medicines at or below MFN levels, and offer Praluent for direct patient purchase. In return, it will not be subject to future U.S. government pricing mandates and will receive three years of tariff relief, while continuing its U.S. R&D and manufacturing investment. The financial impact is not quantified in the filing.
What near-term catalysts should investors watch?
Key Q2 2026 catalysts include the Phase 3 fianlimab plus cemiplimab versus pembrolizumab readout in first-line metastatic melanoma, a regulatory decision on the EYLEA HD pre-filled syringe, NDA acceptance for cemdisiran in myasthenia gravis, and the return of Limerick production to normal levels. Later catalysts include the garetosmab FOP PDUFA date in August 2026, the cemdisiran FDA decision in Q4 2026, and the adjuvant melanoma interim analysis in the second half of 2026.
04—Continue