Skip to content
AnalystLens

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 1, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 1, 2025
Period End
August 1, 2025
Security
REGN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K115

REGN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 115 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’18Jan ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’20Aug ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 1, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Regeneron reported second quarter 2025 results on August 1, 2025, with total revenues up 4% to $3.68 billiona and GAAP EPS up 3% to $12.81 (non-GAAP EPS up 12% to $12.89).

Growth was driven by Dupixent, where Regeneron's share of antibody profits rose to $1.28 billionb, and by U.S. EYLEA HD sales, which grew 29% to $393 million. These gains were offset by a 39% decline in U.S. EYLEA sales to $754 million, reflecting competitive pressure, share loss to compounded bevacizumab, and patient transition to EYLEA HD. Total EYLEA HD and EYLEA U.S. sales fell 25% to $1.15 billion.

The quarter also brought several regulatory and pipeline developments. The FDA approved Lynozyfic for relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma and Dupixent for bullous pemphigoid and CSU, and accepted a Libtayo adjuvant CSCC sBLA for priority review with an October 2025 target action date. Offsetting these, the FDA issued a Complete Response Letter for odronextamab on July 30, and the company expects delays for pending EYLEA HD FDA applications with August 2025 PDUFA dates.

Both issues trace to an FDA inspection at Catalent Indiana, a filler now owned by Novo Nordisk. In addition, the Phase 3 AERIFY-2 trial for itepekimab in COPD missed its primary endpoint, while AERIFY-1 met it. Management raised its 2025 GAAP R&D and GAAP SG&A guidance ranges and narrowed or lowered several other items, while raising the GAAP effective tax rate guidance to 11%c-13%.

The company returned over $2.3 billiond to shareholders in the quarter through buybacks and dividends, with $2.81 billion remaining under its repurchase authorization. Second quarter GAAP net income declined 3% to $1.39 billion, helped by $250 million of unrealized equity-security gains that flatter results relative to operating performance.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues rose 4% year over year to $3.68 billion, supported by Sanofi collaboration revenue growth of 26% to $1.44 billion, driven by higher Dupixent profit share.
  2. Dupixent global net sales (recorded by Sanofi) grew 22% to $4.34 billion, with U.S. EYLEA HD sales up 29% to $393 million.
  3. U.S. EYLEA sales fell 39% to $754 million, and combined EYLEA HD and EYLEA U.S. sales declined 25% to $1.15 billion, a key ongoing headwind.
  4. Non-GAAP EPS increased 12% to $12.89 and GAAP EPS increased 3% to $12.81, with the share count reduced by buybacks.
  5. FDA regulatory setbacks: a Complete Response Letter for odronextamab (July 30) and expected delays for EYLEA HD pre-filled syringe and other applications (PDUFA dates in August 2025), both linked to a Catalent Indiana inspection.
  6. Mixed pipeline readouts: AERIFY-1 (itepekimab, COPD) met its primary endpoint with a 27% reduction in exacerbations, but AERIFY-2 missed the same endpoint.
  7. 2025 guidance updated: GAAP R&D and GAAP SG&A ranges were revised, the GAAP effective tax rate was raised to 11%-13%, and capital expenditure guidance was narrowed to $880-$950 million.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the revenue growth in the second quarter of 2025?

    Revenue growth came mainly from Sanofi collaboration revenue, which rose 26% to $1.44 billion on higher profit share from Dupixent. Other revenue also increased 77% to $184 million, reflecting higher royalties and profit share from license agreements. These gains more than offset the 15% decline in net product sales, which was driven by weaker U.S. EYLEA sales.

  2. How serious is the EYLEA franchise decline, and what is being done about it?

    U.S. EYLEA sales fell 39% as patients moved to EYLEA HD, competition increased, and some patients shifted to lower-cost compounded bevacizumab because of affordability constraints. EYLEA HD U.S. sales grew 29%, which partly offsets the erosion. The company also invested $200 million in matching donations to Good Days, aimed at improving patient access to retinal disease medicines. The FDA-related delays for EYLEA HD could slow this transition in the near term.

  3. What is the impact of the Catalent Indiana FDA inspection?

    The inspection at Catalent Indiana, the filler now owned by Novo Nordisk, produced observations that led to a Complete Response Letter for odronextamab and expected delays for pending EYLEA HD applications with August 2025 PDUFA dates. Management says the inspection was not specific to EYLEA HD and expects an expeditious resolution, citing Novo's planned response and progress with alternate third-party fillers. Investors should watch whether the August PDUFA decisions are delayed and how quickly the filling issues are resolved.

  4. Did the company change its 2025 financial outlook?

    Yes, in part. GAAP R&D guidance was narrowed to $5.66-$5.79 billion and GAAP SG&A was lowered to $2.81-$2.94 billion. Non-GAAP SG&A was reduced to $2.45-$2.55 billion, and the GAAP effective tax rate was raised to 11%-13% from 9%-11%. Gross margin guidance was set at approximately 83% GAAP and 86% non-GAAP. The company also reported that its 2025 guidance does not include any business development transactions not completed as of the release date.

  5. Does the quarter's GAAP earnings reflect core operating performance?

    Not entirely. GAAP net income fell 3% to $1.39 billion, while non-GAAP net income rose 5% to $1.42 billion. The GAAP figure includes $250 million of unrealized gains on equity securities, which are excluded from non-GAAP results. Excluding these gains, the underlying operating profile is weaker than the headline GAAP EPS growth suggests. Investors may want to focus on income from operations, which was $1.08 billion, roughly flat year over year, and on the non-GAAP measures.