Skip to content
AnalystLens

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 28, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 28, 2025
Period End
October 28, 2025
Security
REGN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K115

REGN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 115 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’18Jan ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’20Aug ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 28, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Regeneron reported third quarter 2025 results with total revenues up 1% year-over-year to $3.75 billiona, but the top line masks a sharp shift in mix.

U.S. EYLEA sales fell 41% to $681 millionb as patients moved to EYLEA HD and faced biosimilar and compounded bevacizumab pressure, while Dupixent (recorded by Sanofi) grew 27% to $4.86 billion globally, lifting Regeneron's share of collaboration profits to $1.46 billion. GAAP EPS was $13.62 versus $11.54 a year ago, helped by $578 million of securities gains, while non-GAAP EPS fell 5% to $11.83 and was reduced by a $0.68 acquired IPR&D charge. Non-GAAP net income declined 12% to $1.29 billion, so the GAAP beat is largely non-operating in nature.

Pipeline and regulatory news was mixed. Libtayo received FDA approval as the first and only immunotherapy for high-risk adjuvant cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma, and positive Phase 3 data were reported in generalized myasthenia gravis, FOP, and cat and birch allergies. Management also disclosed a setback: the FDA issued a Complete Response Letter for the EYLEA HD pre-filled syringe sBLA, citing unresolved inspection findings at contract filler Catalent, and the company plans to resubmit with a new filler by January 2026.

Other near-term catalysts include an EYLEA HD every-four-week dosing and RVO decision expected in late November 2025 and a DB-OTO filing planned for Q4 2025 with a National Priority Voucher. Financially, the company returned over $3 billionc to shareholders in the first nine months through buybacks and dividends, with $2.156 billion remaining authorization. Management lowered full-year 2025 non-GAAP R&D and SG&A guidance and raised the GAAP effective tax rate to about 14% due to a $45 million charge from the One Big Beautiful Bill Act.

Free cash flow for the nine months was $3.16 billiond, up from $2.60 billion. Investors should weigh the EYLEA franchise erosion and manufacturing-related regulatory risk against Dupixent-driven collaboration income and a strong balance sheet.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues rose 1% to $3.75B; Dupixent global net sales (recorded by Sanofi) grew 27% to $4.86B, driving Sanofi collaboration revenue up 28% to $1.62B.
  2. U.S. EYLEA sales fell 41% to $681M, and total EYLEA HD plus EYLEA U.S. sales declined 28% to $1.11B; EYLEA HD U.S. grew 10% to $431M.
  3. GAAP EPS of $13.62 (up 18%) was boosted by $578M of securities gains; non-GAAP EPS fell 5% to $11.83, including a $0.68 acquired IPR&D charge.
  4. FDA issued a CRL for the EYLEA HD pre-filled syringe sBLA tied solely to unresolved inspection findings at Catalent; a new filler application is planned by January 2026.
  5. Libtayo approved by the FDA as the first and only immunotherapy for high-risk adjuvant CSCC; positive Phase 3 results reported for cemdisiran (gMG), garetosmab (FOP), and allergen-blocking antibodies.
  6. Full-year 2025 guidance updated: GAAP R&D narrowed to $5.68–$5.75B, GAAP SG&A lowered to $2.775–$2.845B, GAAP ETR raised to about 14%, and capital expenditures lowered to $850–$890M.
  7. Returned over $3B to shareholders in 9M 2025; $2.156B remains under buyback authorization; quarterly dividend of $0.88 per share declared, payable December 5, 2025.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did revenue barely grow despite strong Dupixent sales?

    Dupixent is recorded by Sanofi, and Regeneron books its share of profits as collaboration revenue. That rose 28% to $1.62B from Sanofi, but U.S. EYLEA sales fell 41% to $681M due to competition, loss of share to compounded bevacizumab driven by patient affordability constraints, patient transition to EYLEA HD, and lower net prices. Those declines offset the collaboration gains, leaving total revenue up only 1%.

  2. Is the GAAP earnings growth sustainable?

    Not entirely. GAAP net income rose 9% and GAAP EPS rose 18%, but the GAAP figures include $578M of net gains on marketable and other securities. Non-GAAP net income fell 12% to $1.29B and non-GAAP EPS fell 5% to $11.83, so the core operating picture is weaker than the headline GAAP result suggests.

  3. What is the impact of the EYLEA HD CRL?

    The CRL covers only the pre-filled syringe sBLA and cites unresolved FDA inspection findings at Catalent, the contract filler, rather than data or product-specific safety concerns. Regeneron plans to submit a new filler application by January 2026, and separate sBLAs for every-four-week dosing and RVO remain under review with a late November 2025 target action date. Delay of the syringe option could slow EYLEA HD conversion, the company's main growth lever in its eye franchise.

  4. How is Regeneron returning capital and what is its financial flexibility?

    Regeneron returned over $3B to shareholders in the first nine months through share repurchases and dividends, with $663M of buybacks in Q3 and $2.156B remaining under authorization. Cash and marketable securities totaled $18.7B against $1.99B of long-term debt, and nine-month free cash flow was $3.16B, up from $2.60B.

  5. What are the key upcoming catalysts?

    Near-term catalysts include the FDA decision on EYLEA HD every-four-week dosing and RVO treatment (target action date late November 2025), a late December 2025 FDA decision on an additional vial filler, the planned Q4 2025 U.S. submission for DB-OTO with a National Priority Voucher for a potentially one-to-two-month review, a Q4 2025 garetosmab submission for FOP, and a Q1 2026 cemdisiran monotherapy submission for generalized myasthenia gravis.