01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed October 31, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Regeneron reported third quarter 2024 results on October 31, 2024, with total revenues up 11% year over year to $3.72 billiona and GAAP diluted EPS up 30% to $11.54 (non-GAAP diluted EPS up 8% to $12.46).
Growth was led by Dupixent, whose global net sales recorded by Sanofi rose 23% to $3.82 billionb, and by Regeneron's share of antibody profits from Sanofi collaboration, which rose to $1.09 billion from $863 million. Net income was $1.34 billion, helped by $135 million of unrealized gains on equity securities and $187 million of interest income, which flatter GAAP earnings relative to operating income of $1.18 billion. The retinal franchise showed a mixed picture.
Combined U.S. EYLEA HD and EYLEA net sales grew only 3% to $1.54 billionc, with EYLEA HD contributing $392 million in its first full post-launch comparison period. Standard EYLEA sales fell 21% as lower net selling prices and transition to EYLEA HD eroded the legacy product, and about $40 million of EYLEA HD sales came from higher wholesaler inventory rather than end demand. Libtayo grew 24% to $289 million globally.
Management also updated 2024 guidance: GAAP R&D was narrowed, non-GAAP SG&A was lowered at the top end, capital expenditures were cut to $700–740 million, and COCM was raised to $860d–900 million. The company repurchased $738 million of stock in the quarter and had $2.9 billion remaining under its authorization. The pipeline news was mostly positive.
Dupixent received its first FDA approval as a biologic for COPD with an eosinophilic phenotype, the Chronic Spontaneous Urticaria (CSU) and bullous pemphigoid (BP) trials met their endpoints, and the CSU sBLA was resubmitted. The main setback was an FDA Complete Response Letter for linvoseltamab in multiple myeloma, which was tied to a third-party fill/finish manufacturer inspection and must be resolved before approval in the U.S. or EU.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue rose 11% to $3.72 billion, driven by Sanofi collaboration revenue (up 19% to $1.26 billion) and Dupixent growth.
- Dupixent global net sales (recorded by Sanofi) rose 23% to $3.82 billion, and Regeneron's share of antibody profits reached $1.09 billion, up from $863 million.
- U.S. EYLEA HD and EYLEA sales grew just 3% to $1.54 billion; EYLEA HD contributed $392 million, while legacy EYLEA fell 21% and about $40 million of EYLEA HD sales reflected wholesaler inventory build.
- GAAP diluted EPS rose 30% to $11.54 and non-GAAP diluted EPS rose 8% to $12.46; the GAAP figure benefited from $135 million of unrealized equity gains and $187 million of interest income.
- 2024 guidance was refined: GAAP R&D narrowed to $5.055–5.145 billion, capex lowered to $700–740 million, and COCM raised to $860–900 million.
- Regeneron repurchased $738 million of shares in the quarter, with $2.9 billion remaining under its buyback authorization.
- FDA issued a Complete Response Letter for linvoseltamab (multiple myeloma) due to a third-party fill/finish manufacturing inspection finding, delaying approval in the U.S. and EU.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of Regeneron's growth came from Dupixent versus its own retinal franchise?
Dupixent is the primary growth driver. Sanofi-recorded Dupixent sales rose 23% to $3.82 billion, and Regeneron's share of antibody profits, which is largely tied to Dupixent, rose about 26% to $1.09 billion. By contrast, U.S. EYLEA HD and EYLEA sales grew only 3%, as the rise in EYLEA HD was largely offset by an 21% decline in legacy EYLEA amid lower net prices and patient transitions.
Did the quarter's GAAP earnings reflect core operating performance?
Only partly. GAAP net income of $1.34 billion included $135 million of unrealized gains on equity securities and $187 million of interest income, which are non-operating items. Income from operations was $1.18 billion, up 6% year over year. Non-GAAP diluted EPS growth of 8% is a closer proxy for underlying growth, though the company also excludes stock-based compensation and acquisition costs from that figure.
What is the outlook for EYLEA HD given the recent sales trends?
The filing does not provide EYLEA HD-specific guidance. The quarter showed $392 million in U.S. sales, but about $40 million was attributed to higher wholesaler inventory at quarter end, so underlying demand may be somewhat lower than the headline figure. Long-term data from the PHOTON extension study, including 48% of completers assigned a dosing interval of 20 weeks or more, support the product's durability profile.
What regulatory risks emerged from the quarter?
The most significant was the FDA Complete Response Letter for linvoseltamab. The only approvability issue cited was findings from a pre-approval inspection at a third-party fill/finish manufacturer, and resolving it is required for both FDA and EC approval. This is a manufacturing-related delay rather than a clinical efficacy or safety concern, but it postpones a potential revenue source in multiple myeloma.
Why did Regeneron change its 2024 expense and capex guidance?
The company narrowed its GAAP R&D range to $5.055–5.145 billion from $5.020–5.170 billion and lowered the top end of non-GAAP SG&A to $2.600 billion. Capital expenditures were cut substantially to $700–740 million from $750–820 million, while COCM guidance was raised to $860–900 million from $850–910 million. The filing does not give a detailed rationale for each change; the capex reduction is the most material, and the revised figures are shown in the press release tables.
04—Continue