Skip to content
AnalystLens

Astera Labs 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 7, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 7, 2024
Period End
May 7, 2024
Security
ALAB

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 7, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Astera Labs (ALAB) reported record first-quarter 2024 revenue of $65.3 milliona, up 29% sequentially and 269% year-over-year, driven by accelerating AI infrastructure deployments.

GAAP gross margin was 77.4% and non-GAAP gross margin was 78.2%. The company posted a GAAP operating loss of $83.0 millionb and a GAAP net loss of $93.0 million, or $(1.77) per share. The GAAP loss is dominated by roughly $88.9 million of one-time stock-based compensation recognized when restricted stock units vested in connection with the March 2024 IPO.

On a non-GAAP basis, the company generated operating income of $15.9 millionc, net income of $14.3 million, and pro forma diluted EPS of $0.10. Operating cash flow was modestly positive at $3.7 million. The balance sheet was substantially strengthened by the IPO of 22.77 million shares at $36.00, which netted $672.2 million.

Cash and cash equivalents rose to $696.1 milliond from $45.1 million at year-end 2023, and total stockholders' equity reached $808.8 million, up from a deficit of $(97.7) million. Working capital build was visible, with accounts receivable roughly doubling to $16.8 million and inventory rising to $29.6 million, consistent with the sequential growth in shipments. For Q2 2024, management guided revenue up 10% to 12% sequentially, implying roughly $71.8 million to $73.1 million.

Guidance calls for non-GAAP gross margin of about 77% and non-GAAP operating expenses of about $40 million, with non-GAAP diluted EPS of about $0.11 on approximately 180 million diluted shares. GAAP operating expenses are expected to be about $79 million, including roughly $39 million of stock-based compensation. Investors should note that these results are described as preliminary, and that the full Form 10-Q, with complete risk disclosures, had yet to be filed.

Key Highlights

  1. Record Q1 2024 revenue of $65.3M, up 29% QoQ and 269% YoY, driven by AI infrastructure build-out.
  2. Non-GAAP operating income of $15.9M and non-GAAP net income of $14.3M, versus a GAAP operating loss of $83.0M and GAAP net loss of $93.0M.
  3. GAAP net loss of $(1.77) per share is largely due to about $88.9M of one-time IPO-related RSU stock compensation; pro forma non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.10.
  4. Gross margin remained high at 77.4% GAAP and 78.2% non-GAAP.
  5. IPO netted $672.2M; cash and equivalents rose to $696.1M and stockholders' equity to $808.8M from a deficit a year earlier.
  6. Q2 2024 guidance: revenue up 10% to 12% QoQ, non-GAAP gross margin about 77%, non-GAAP diluted EPS about $0.11.
  7. Product pipeline advancing: Aries 6 PCIe/CXL Gen-6 retimers and Smart Cable Modules sampling, with a third-generation PCIe 6.x Aries Smart DSP Retimer in sampling to AI platform providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why is the GAAP net loss so large when the company reported non-GAAP profitability?

    The GAAP net loss of $93.0M includes about $88.9M of one-time stock-based compensation recognized when restricted stock units that had met their time-vesting condition vested upon the IPO liquidity event. Excluding this charge, employer payroll taxes of $1.1M, and related tax effects, the company reported non-GAAP net income of $14.3M. Management presents the non-GAAP figures to show underlying operating performance, but investors should weigh GAAP results as well.

  2. How much cash does Astera Labs have after the IPO, and what is the company's financial position?

    Cash and cash equivalents were $696.1M at March 31, 2024, up from $45.1M at December 31, 2023, and marketable securities were an additional $105.3M. Total stockholders' equity was $808.8M, and total liabilities were $56.1M. Operating cash flow was $3.7M in the quarter, and capital expenditures were $3.4M. The company has no reported debt in this filing, and the balance sheet shows essentially no preferred stock after conversion.

  3. What does the Q2 2024 guidance imply for revenue and profitability?

    Management expects Q2 revenue to rise 10% to 12% sequentially, roughly $71.8M to $73.1M based on Q1 revenue of $65.3M. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected near 77%, non-GAAP operating expenses near $40M, and non-GAAP diluted EPS near $0.11 on about 180M diluted shares. The guidance implies a sequential moderation in growth compared with Q1's 29% increase, and the GAAP outlook includes roughly $39M of stock-based compensation and a GAAP loss of about $(0.11) per share.

  4. Are there any concerns in the working capital or inventory trends?

    Accounts receivable rose to $16.8M from $8.3M, and inventory rose to $29.6M from $24.1M, both growing faster than the sequential revenue gain of 29% would alone suggest. Accounts payable and accrued liabilities also increased. Inventory write-downs were $0.4M in the quarter. These trends are consistent with ramping shipments, but investors should monitor receivable collection and inventory turns in the 10-Q. The filing also does not provide customer concentration data.