Skip to content
AnalystLens

Astera Labs 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 6, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 6, 2025
Period End
May 6, 2025
Security
ALAB

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 6, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Astera Labs (ALAB) reported first-quarter 2025 results on May 6, 2025 that showed strong top-line growth and solid profitability.

Revenue reached a record $159.4 milliona, up 13% sequentially from $141.1 million and up 144% year-over-year from $65.3 million. GAAP gross margin was 74.9% and GAAP operating income was $11.3 million (7.1% margin), while GAAP net income was $31.8 million, or $0.18 per diluted share. On a non-GAAP basis, which excludes stock-based compensation, operating income was $53.7 million (33.7% margin) and diluted EPS was $0.33.

The company attributed growth to demand for PCIe scale-up and Ethernet scale-out connectivity in custom ASIC platforms, early shipments of Scorpio P-Series and Aries 6 retimers for merchant GPU platforms, and a planned ramp of PCIe 6 products in leading GPU-based rack-scale systems beginning in Q2. For the second quarter of 2025, management guided to revenue of $170 million to $175 millionb, GAAP gross margin of approximately 74%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.32 to $0.33 on roughly 178 million diluted shares. GAAP diluted EPS guidance is $0.10 to $0.11.

Balance sheet strength is notable: cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled about $924.7 millionc at quarter-end, and stockholders' equity rose to $1.04 billion. Accounts receivable jumped to $69.8 million from $38.8 million, and operating cash flow was a modest $10.5 million, so investors should watch receivable collection and inventory build alongside the growth story. The filing is a furnished (not filed) Item 2.02 report under Form 8-K, so the results are not subject to Section 18 liability unless specifically incorporated by reference.

Key forward-looking risks flagged in the release include customer concentration, cyclicality of the semiconductor industry, dependence on AI demand, tariffs and geopolitical developments (including US-China trade), and absence of long-term customer commitments. Note also that the GAAP net income benefited from a $10.1 milliond income tax benefit, and that non-GAAP results exclude $42.4 million of stock-based compensation.

Key Highlights

  1. Record Q1 2025 revenue of $159.4 million, up 13% QoQ and 144% YoY, with gross margin steady at 74.9%.
  2. GAAP operating income of $11.3 million (7.1% margin) versus $0.1 million in Q4 2024; non-GAAP operating income of $53.7 million (33.7% margin).
  3. GAAP net income of $31.8 million ($0.18 diluted EPS), helped by a $10.1 million income tax benefit; non-GAAP EPS of $0.33.
  4. Q2 2025 guidance calls for revenue of $170–$175 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.32–$0.33 on about 178 million diluted shares.
  5. Strong liquidity with roughly $924.7 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, and stockholders' equity of $1.04 billion.
  6. Working capital pressure: accounts receivable rose to $69.8 million from $38.8 million, and operating cash flow was only $10.5 million.
  7. Product momentum includes PCIe 6 production ramp (Scorpio P-Series, Aries 6), NVIDIA Blackwell MGX reference design, and a board seat in the UALink Consortium.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Astera Labs perform in Q1 2025 compared with the prior quarter and prior year?

    Revenue was $159.4 million, up 13% from $141.1 million in Q4 2024 and up 144% from $65.3 million in Q1 2024. GAAP operating income improved to $11.3 million from $0.1 million in Q4 2024, and GAAP net income was $31.8 million versus a net loss of $93.0 million a year earlier, which included a large one-time IPO-related stock-based compensation charge.

  2. What is the difference between GAAP and non-GAAP results for Astera Labs?

    Non-GAAP results exclude stock-based compensation, which was $42.4 million in Q1 2025. For example, GAAP operating income of $11.3 million becomes $53.7 million on a non-GAAP basis, and GAAP diluted EPS of $0.18 becomes $0.33 non-GAAP. Investors should weigh GAAP figures heavily, since stock-based compensation is a real, recurring cost of employee compensation even though it is non-cash.

  3. What is the company guiding for Q2 2025?

    Management expects revenue of $170 million to $175 million, GAAP gross margin of about 74%, and GAAP operating expenses of $113 million to $115 million. GAAP diluted EPS is guided to $0.10 to $0.11, and non-GAAP diluted EPS to $0.32 to $0.33, both on approximately 178 million diluted shares. The guidance implies a sequential revenue increase of roughly 7% to 10%.

  4. What drove the Q1 2025 net income, and is it sustainable?

    Net income of $31.8 million was supported by $21.7 million of pre-tax income, which included $10.4 million of interest income on the company's marketable securities, plus a $10.1 million income tax benefit. The tax benefit is not expected to recur at the same level, and Q2 guidance assumes a GAAP tax rate of about 21%, so GAAP earnings are likely to normalize lower absent further revenue growth.

  5. What are the main risks highlighted in the filing?

    The release flags customer concentration, the cyclical and competitive nature of the semiconductor industry, dependence on continued AI demand, and the absence of long-term customer commitments. It also cites tariffs, US-China trade tensions, geopolitical conflicts, quarterly revenue fluctuations, and cybersecurity risks. Rising accounts receivable and modest operating cash flow in the quarter are additional items to monitor.