Skip to content
AnalystLens

Astera Labs 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 6, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Other Events·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 6, 2024
Period End
August 6, 2024
Security
ALAB

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 6, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Astera Labs (ALAB) reported preliminary results for the second quarter of fiscal 2024 (ended June 30, 2024), delivering revenue of $76.9 milliona, up 18% sequentially and 619% year-over-year, with a GAAP gross margin of 77.9% and non-GAAP gross margin of 78.0%.

GAAP operating loss narrowed to $24.3 millionb, largely because the prior quarter carried a large one-time stock-based compensation charge tied to the IPO. Non-GAAP operating income was $18.7 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.13. The company also guided Q3 revenue to $95-100 million, implying roughly 24-30% sequential growth, with a GAAP diluted loss per share of $0.06-$0.08 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.16-$0.17.

Management attributed the outlook to the production ramp of new AI platforms at hyperscalers using both third-party and internally developed accelerators. The balance sheet strengthened substantially after the IPO. Cash and cash equivalents rose to $421.1 million and marketable securities to $409.9 millionc, versus $45.1 million and $104.2 million at year-end 2023.

Operating cash flow was positive $33.5 milliond for the first half of 2024. Stockholders' equity increased to $845.3 million, and the redeemable convertible preferred stock was fully converted to common equity. The filing also disclosed that lock-up restrictions on officers, directors, and substantially all major holders will expire at the open of trading on August 8, 2024, two trading days after the earnings release.

This removes a significant overhang and may increase share supply, a factor investors should weigh. Investors should also note that the GAAP results include substantial stock-based compensation of $43.1 million in the quarter, and that the company's revenue remains concentrated among a limited number of hyperscale and AI platform customers.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 FY2024 revenue of $76.9M, up 18% QoQ and 619% YoY, a record quarter for the company
  2. GAAP gross margin of 77.9% and non-GAAP gross margin of 78.0%, reflecting strong product economics
  3. GAAP operating loss of $24.3M vs. $83.0M in Q1, which included a one-time $88.9M IPO-related stock compensation charge; non-GAAP operating income of $18.7M
  4. Non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.13 and GAAP diluted net loss per share of $0.05 (GAAP net loss of $7.5M, aided by a $6.5M tax benefit and $10.3M interest income)
  5. Q3 FY2024 guidance: revenue of $95-100M, non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.16-$0.17, and GAAP diluted loss per share of $0.06-$0.08
  6. Cash and marketable securities of approximately $831M at June 30, 2024, following the IPO, with positive first-half operating cash flow of $33.5M
  7. Lock-up restrictions for officers, directors, and substantially all major holders expire at the open on August 8, 2024, which may increase share supply

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why is there such a large difference between GAAP and non-GAAP results?

    The gap is driven mainly by stock-based compensation, which was $43.1M in Q2 and $97.8M in Q1 2024, including an $88.9M one-time charge recognized upon IPO-related vesting of RSUs. The company also excludes employer payroll taxes tied to the IPO and the tax effect of these adjustments. Non-cash stock compensation is recurring in nature, so investors should consider GAAP results alongside the non-GAAP figures.

  2. What drove the revenue growth and what is the outlook?

    Management attributed growth to design wins across diverse AI platform architectures, rising average dollar content per platform, and the production ramp of new AI platforms at hyperscalers using both third-party and internally developed accelerators. Guidance for Q3 FY2024 is revenue of $95-100M, which would represent roughly 24-30% sequential growth at the midpoint of the range relative to $76.9M.

  3. What does the lock-up expiration mean for shareholders?

    Lock-up restrictions on officers, directors, and holders of substantially all common stock and convertible securities end at the open of trading on August 8, 2024. This allows eligible insiders and early investors to sell shares, which could add supply and pressure the stock price in the near term, though the actual impact depends on how many holders choose to sell.

  4. How strong is the company's financial position after the IPO?

    At June 30, 2024, cash and cash equivalents were $421.1M and marketable securities were $409.9M, compared with $45.1M and $104.2M at year-end 2023. Total stockholders' equity rose to $845.3M from a deficit of $97.7M, and redeemable convertible preferred stock was fully eliminated. Liabilities remain modest at $70.3M. The company also generated $33.5M in operating cash flow in the first half of 2024.

  5. What are the main risks highlighted in the release?

    The forward-looking statements cite competitive and cyclical semiconductor dynamics, customer concentration, dependence on continued AI demand, quarterly revenue fluctuations, absence of long-term customer commitments, and geopolitical risks including US-China trade tensions and Taiwan. The company also notes risks around product acceptance, credit exposure on receivables (up to $22.2M from $8.3M at year-end), and stock price volatility.