01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed May 5, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Astera Labs reported record first-quarter 2026 revenue of $308.4 milliona, up 14% sequentially and 93% year-over-year, driven by demand for its PCIe 6 switch and signal-conditioning portfolio.
GAAP gross margin was 76.3% and GAAP operating income was $61.8 millionb (20.1% margin). Non-GAAP operating income was $111.7 million (36.2% margin), and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.61 versus GAAP diluted EPS of $0.44. GAAP net income of $80.3 million was helped by a $6.9 million income tax benefit, a discrete item, so the operating result is the cleaner measure of earnings power.
Investors should note that the release uses non-GAAP figures that exclude stock-based compensation, which was $48.9 millionc in the quarter, about 16% of revenue. Management guided second-quarter 2026 revenue to $355 million to $365 million, implying roughly 15% to 18% sequential growth, with GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins of about 73%. Non-GAAP diluted EPS is guided to $0.68 to $0.70 on about 184 million shares.
The guided gross margin step-down from 76% to 73% and the rise in operating expenses (non-GAAP operating expenses of $128 million to $131 milliond, up from about $112 million of non-GAAP operating expenses in Q1) indicate investment spending ahead of new product ramps. Management highlighted the Scorpio X-Series 320-lane AI fabric switch, which is shipping now, with production ramp expected in the second half of 2026. The balance sheet remains strong, with about $1.18 billion in cash and marketable securities and $74.6 million of operating cash flow in the quarter.
Two items warrant monitoring: accounts receivable rose about 62% sequentially to $134.8 million, well ahead of revenue growth, and goodwill increased to $87.7 million following acquisitions that used $65.0 million of cash. The filing also states that Astera Labs' results are subject to customer concentration, cyclical semiconductor demand, and tariff and geopolitical risks.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Record Q1 2026 revenue of $308.4M, up 14% QoQ and 93% YoY; GAAP gross margin 76.3%, non-GAAP gross margin 76.4%.
- GAAP operating income of $61.8M (20.1% margin) versus non-GAAP operating income of $111.7M (36.2% margin); stock-based compensation of $48.9M is the main reconciling item.
- GAAP diluted EPS of $0.44 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.61; GAAP net income of $80.3M includes a $6.9M tax benefit that boosts reported results.
- Q2 2026 guidance: revenue of $355M to $365M, implying roughly 15% to 18% sequential growth, with gross margin of about 73%.
- Q2 non-GAAP diluted EPS guided to $0.68 to $0.70 on about 184M weighted-average diluted shares; non-GAAP operating expenses guided to $128M to $131M.
- Scorpio X-Series 320-lane AI fabric switch is shipping, with production ramp expected in 2H 2026; Scorpio P-Series shipments to multiple customers expected in 2H 2026, with broader volume in 2027.
- Balance sheet: about $1.18B in cash and marketable securities; accounts receivable rose to $134.8M from $83.2M, and goodwill rose to $87.7M after $65.0M of acquisition payments.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How strong was the quarter compared with the prior periods?
Revenue of $308.4M grew 14% sequentially from $270.6M in Q4 2025 and 93% year-over-year from $159.4M in Q1 2025. GAAP operating income rose to $61.8M from $11.3M a year earlier, though it was lower than Q4 2025's $67.0M, reflecting higher R&D spending (R&D rose to $125.6M from $93.8M sequentially).
Why is there a large difference between GAAP and non-GAAP results?
Non-GAAP results exclude stock-based compensation ($48.9M in Q1 2026) and acquisition-related costs ($1.0M). Stock-based compensation is the dominant adjustment, equal to roughly 16% of revenue. The non-GAAP tax rate is also used, and the GAAP Q1 tax line was a $6.9M benefit, which lifted GAAP net income above operating-level earnings.
What does the Q2 2026 guidance imply for margins and profitability?
Management guided gross margin down to about 73% from 76.3%, and non-GAAP operating expenses up to $128M to $131M from about $112M in Q1. Combined with revenue of $355M to $365M, this suggests operating margin compression in Q2 as the company invests ahead of new product ramps. Non-GAAP EPS guidance of $0.68 to $0.70 still implies strong year-over-year growth from Q1's $0.61.
Are there any concerns in the financial statements?
Accounts receivable increased about 62% sequentially to $134.8M, much faster than revenue, and operating cash flow of $74.6M was well below net income, driven by the receivables build. Goodwill also rose to $87.7M after acquisitions. Investors should watch collection trends and customer concentration in future filings. The company's cash and marketable securities of about $1.18B provide ample liquidity.
What are the main growth drivers mentioned?
The company cited demand for its PCIe 6 portfolio, the newly shipping Scorpio X-Series 320-lane AI fabric switch targeting the merchant scale-up market (projected by the company to reach $20B by 2030), an expanded Scorpio P-Series family spanning 32 to 320 lanes, Smart Cable Modules, Leo CXL memory controllers, and custom and optical solutions engagements. Revenue timing for many of these depends on 2H 2026 ramps and 2027 volume.
04—Continue