01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 10, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Astera Labs reported preliminary fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results that showed strong top-line growth and high profitability.
Q4 revenue reached a record $270.6 milliona, up 17% sequentially and 92% year-over-year, with GAAP gross margin of 75.6% and non-GAAP operating margin of 40.2%. Full-year revenue was a record $852.5 million, up 115% from $396.3 million in 2024. GAAP net income for the year was $219.1 million (diluted EPS of $1.22), and non-GAAP pro forma diluted EPS was $1.84.
Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled roughly $1.19 billionb at year-end, up from about $914 million a year earlier. The company's outlook for Q1 2026 calls for revenue of $286 million to $297 million, GAAP gross margin of about 74%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.53 to $0.54. Management is accelerating R&D investment, opening a design center in Israel, and ramping production of the Scorpio X-Series smart fabric switch for a lead platform.
It cites an estimated $20 billionc merchant scale-up switching market by 2030. Investors should note that Q4 GAAP tax expense was $33.9 million, compared with a benefit in Q3, which pulled Q4 GAAP net income well below non-GAAP net income. Q1 guidance assumes a GAAP tax rate of about 1%.
The results are described as preliminary, and the full Form 10-K has not yet been filed, so figures may change. Risks cited include customer concentration, cyclicality, geopolitical exposure, and the lack of long-term customer commitments.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q4 2025 revenue of $270.6 million, up 17% QoQ and 92% YoY; full-year revenue of $852.5 million, up 115% YoY.
- Q4 GAAP gross margin of 75.6% and non-GAAP operating margin of 40.2%; full-year non-GAAP operating income of $334.4 million (39.2% margin).
- Q4 GAAP net income of $45.0 million (diluted EPS $0.25) versus non-GAAP net income of $104.8 million, with a $33.9 million GAAP tax expense in the quarter.
- Full-year GAAP net income of $219.1 million (diluted EPS $1.22); non-GAAP pro forma diluted EPS of $1.84 versus $0.84 in 2024.
- Q1 2026 guidance: revenue of $286M to $297M, GAAP gross margin of about 74%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.53 to $0.54.
- Scorpio X-Series smart fabric switch production ramp began for a lead platform, with roadmap expansion across multiple hyperscaler customers; merchant scale-up switching market estimated at $20 billion annually by 2030.
- Strong balance sheet: cash and marketable securities of about $1.19 billion at year-end 2025, up from about $914 million, with operating cash flow of $319.3 million for the year.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How strong was Astera Labs' revenue growth in 2025?
Revenue grew 115% to $852.5 million for the full year, up from $396.3 million in 2024. Q4 revenue of $270.6 million was a record, up 92% year-over-year and 17% sequentially.
What is the company guiding for Q1 2026?
Management expects Q1 2026 revenue of $286 million to $297 million, GAAP gross margin of about 74%, non-GAAP operating expenses of $112 million to $118 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.53 to $0.54. GAAP diluted EPS is expected at $0.36 to $0.38.
Why did GAAP net income lag non-GAAP net income in Q4?
The gap was mainly due to stock-based compensation of $41.4 million, which is excluded from non-GAAP results, and a GAAP income tax expense of $33.9 million in Q4. In Q3 the company recorded a tax benefit, so the tax swing was significant. Q1 2026 guidance assumes a GAAP tax rate of about 1%, while the non-GAAP tax rate is about 12%.
What are the main growth drivers and strategic investments?
Key drivers include the production ramp of Scorpio X-Series smart fabric switches for a lead platform, custom connectivity products for NVLink Fusion, and Leo CXL Smart Memory Controllers, which are being evaluated in Microsoft Azure M-series VMs. The company is also accelerating R&D spending and opened a new design center in Israel.
What should investors be cautious about?
The results are preliminary, and the Form 10-K has not yet been filed. The filing lists risks including customer concentration, lack of long-term customer commitments, cyclicality in semiconductors, competition, geopolitical and tariff exposure (including China), and stock price volatility. Operating expenses are rising as the company invests in R&D, and receivables grew to $83.2 million from $38.8 million, which bears watching.
04—Continue