01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 3, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Electronic Arts reported preliminary fiscal Q3 2026 results (quarter ended December 31, 2025) with net revenue of $1.901 billiona, roughly flat (+1%) year over year, and net bookings of $3.046 billion, up 38% year over year, a record for the company.
The bookings surge was driven primarily by the landmark launch of Battlefield 6, which the company describes as the best-selling shooter of 2025, along with a large increase in deferred net revenue (online-enabled games) of $1.145 billionb. Because bookings include deferred revenue that is recognized over time, the headline bookings figure overstates the near-term earnings power of the quarter. GAAP profitability weakened sharply: operating income fell 66% to $127 million (6.7% margin versus 20.0% a year earlier), net income fell 70% to $88 million, and diluted EPS dropped to $0.35 from $1.11.
Management attributed part of the decline to elevated acquisition-related expenses of $53 millionc, which include transaction fees tied to the pending buyout. Cash generation was strong, with operating cash flow of $1.826 billion in the quarter and $2.522 billion on a trailing twelve-month basis, and free cash flow of $1.772 billion for the quarter. Cash and short-term investments rose to $2.899 billion at December 31, 2025.
No share repurchases were made in the quarter, and the company declared a quarterly dividend of $0.19d per share payable March 18, 2026. Management also confirmed that no earnings conference call will be held this quarter due to the pending transaction. The central overhang for investors is the definitive agreement, announced September 29, 2025, to be acquired in an all-cash deal by a consortium including the Public Investment Fund, Silver Lake, and Affinity Partners at an enterprise value of about $55 billion.
The deal is expected to close in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 pending regulatory approvals. Investors should weigh the strong bookings and cash flow against the sharply lower GAAP earnings, the mostly-flat revenue trend, and the fact that the stock's value is increasingly anchored to deal completion rather than standalone fundamentals.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net bookings of $3.046 billion, up 38% year over year, a company record driven by Battlefield 6's launch and a $1.145 billion increase in deferred net revenue
- Net revenue of $1.901 billion, up only 1% year over year, indicating bookings growth is largely timing-driven rather than recognized revenue growth
- GAAP operating income fell 66% to $127 million (6.7% margin vs. 20.0%), and net income fell 70% to $88 million, with diluted EPS of $0.35 vs. $1.11
- Non-GAAP operating income declined 37% to $358 million (18.8% margin vs. 30.1%), and acquisition-related expenses rose to $53 million
- Operating cash flow of $1.826 billion in the quarter and $2.522 billion trailing twelve months; free cash flow of $1.772 billion in the quarter
- No share repurchases in the quarter (vs. $375 million a year earlier); quarterly dividend of $0.19 per share declared, payable March 18, 2026
- Pending all-cash acquisition by a PIF, Silver Lake, and Affinity Partners consortium at ~$55 billion enterprise value, expected to close in Q1 fiscal 2027, with no earnings call held this quarter
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did bookings rise 38% while revenue was nearly flat?
Net bookings add the change in deferred net revenue for online-enabled games to recognized revenue. Because Battlefield 6 sales in the quarter were largely recorded as deferred revenue to be recognized over the life of the online service, the deferred revenue balance grew by $1.145 billion, lifting bookings while recognized net revenue stayed at $1.901 billion. This means the bookings growth reflects future revenue that will be recognized over coming periods.
Why did GAAP profitability decline so sharply?
Operating income fell to $127 million from $377 million, driven by higher research and development ($704 million vs. $606 million), higher marketing and sales ($356 million vs. $251 million), and a jump in acquisition-related expenses to $53 million from $26 million, which include fees tied to the pending transaction. Gross margin also compressed to 74% from 76%, partly reflecting cost of revenue increases.
Is the company still generating strong cash flow?
Yes. Operating cash flow was $1.826 billion in the quarter versus $1.176 billion a year earlier, and free cash flow reached $1.772 billion. Much of this reflects collection of deferred revenue and receivables, so it is partly a timing benefit, but it supports the company's ability to fund its $0.19 quarterly dividend and maintain its cash balance of $2.899 billion including short-term investments.
What does the pending acquisition mean for shareholders?
EA has agreed to be acquired in an all-cash transaction by a consortium led by the Public Investment Fund, Silver Lake, and Affinity Partners at an enterprise value of about $55 billion. Completion is expected in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 and depends on regulatory approvals and other customary conditions. Until the deal closes, the company is restricted in certain strategic actions, and the share price is likely to reflect the deal terms and the probability of closing rather than standalone operating results.
Will the company continue paying dividends and buying back shares?
The company declared a quarterly dividend of $0.19 per share, payable March 18, 2026, to holders of record on February 25, 2026. No shares were repurchased in the quarter, down from $375 million a year earlier. Investors should not expect buybacks to resume at prior levels while the pending transaction is outstanding, and the ongoing dividend is subject to Board approval each quarter.
04—Continue