01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed May 5, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Electronic Arts reported preliminary fourth-quarter and fiscal 2026 results (year ended March 31, 2026) on May 5, 2026, highlighting a record fiscal year for net bookings and operating cash flow.
FY26 net bookings reached a record $8.026 billiona, up 9% year over year, driven by a strong Battlefield 6 launch and growth in live services. Net revenue rose 1% to $7.531 billion, and operating cash flow grew 23% to $2.553 billion. Q4 was the standout quarter: net revenue climbed 12% to $2.120 billion, GAAP operating margin expanded to 26.6% from 20.8%, and diluted EPS rose to $1.81 from $0.98.
Much of the Q4 improvement reflects a $256 millionb negative change in deferred revenue flowing through the period rather than underlying demand alone, and full-year GAAP net income fell 21% to $887 million with diluted EPS of $3.51 versus $4.25. Capital allocation shifted sharply during the year. EA repurchased only $750 million of stock in FY26 versus $2.5 billion in FY25, with no buybacks in Q4, and it repaid $400 million of senior notes that matured in the quarter.
The company declared a $0.19c per-share quarterly dividend payable June 17, 2026. Cash and short-term investments rose to $2.98 billion at year-end, and the balance sheet remains modestly levered with $1.49 billion of long-term senior notes. The release is overshadowed by the pending all-cash acquisition by a consortium of The Public Investment Fund, Silver Lake, and Affinity Partners at an enterprise value of roughly $55 billion.
Management noted that a limited number of regulatory reviews remain outstanding and said it will not host an earnings call given the pending transaction. Investors should note that these results are preliminary and may change in the Form 10-K, and that the pending deal constrains both valuation and strategic flexibility.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Record FY26 net bookings of $8.026 billion, up 9% year over year, with Battlefield 6 the best-performing Battlefield title in a fiscal year.
- FY26 net revenue of $7.531 billion, up 1%; Q4 net revenue of $2.120 billion, up 12% year over year.
- Q4 GAAP operating income of $564 million (26.6% margin) vs. $395 million (20.8%) a year earlier; FY26 GAAP operating income fell 24% to $1.162 billion.
- FY26 GAAP net income of $887 million (diluted EPS $3.51) vs. $1.121 billion ($4.25) in FY25; Q4 diluted EPS of $1.81 vs. $0.98.
- FY26 operating cash flow of $2.553 billion, up 23%; free cash flow of $2.323 billion on a trailing basis, up 25%.
- Capital returns were reduced: $750 million in buybacks in FY26 (vs. $2.5 billion) and no repurchases in Q4; the $0.19 quarterly dividend is payable June 17, 2026 to holders of record May 27, 2026.
- Pending ~$55 billion all-cash acquisition by a PIF, Silver Lake, and Affinity Partners consortium, with limited regulatory reviews outstanding; no earnings call was held.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did GAAP net income fall in FY26 even though net bookings hit a record?
Net bookings include changes in deferred revenue for online-enabled games, while GAAP revenue recognizes that revenue over time. FY26 net revenue grew only 1% to $7.531 billion, while operating expenses rose to $4.785 billion from $4.400 billion, driven mainly by higher research and development ($2.828 billion vs. $2.569 billion) and marketing and sales ($1.128 billion vs. $962 million). Lower interest income and a higher effective tax rate (about 25% vs. 30% in FY25, actually lower) also weighed on the comparison. GAAP operating margin fell to 15.4% from 20.4%.
How strong was the fourth quarter, and is it a reliable run rate?
Q4 looked strong on the surface, with net revenue up 12% to $2.120 billion and GAAP operating margin of 26.6%. However, Q4 benefited from a $256 million negative deferred revenue change that reduced bookings relative to revenue, so the margin expansion partly reflects accounting timing. Non-GAAP operating margin for the quarter was 35.0% versus 31.0% a year earlier. Investors should treat a single quarter cautiously, especially given the strong Q3 bookings contribution ($1.145 billion deferred revenue change) that came before it.
Will shareholders still receive the dividend and buybacks given the pending acquisition?
The $0.19 per-share quarterly dividend was declared and is payable June 17, 2026 to holders of record on May 27, 2026. The company paid $191 million in dividends in FY26. Share repurchases were sharply reduced to $750 million in FY26 and none occurred in Q4, which is consistent with restrictions typically imposed during a pending take-private transaction. The filing does not state how dividends will be handled after closing, so investors should check the merger agreement and proxy materials.
What are the main risks to the pending $55 billion acquisition?
The release states that a limited number of regulatory reviews remain outstanding and that the parties are working to complete them. Forward-looking risk factors include the timing and terms of required governmental approvals, the possibility of termination under the merger agreement, business disruption, employee and partner retention, and potential litigation. Investor reaction to deal announcements could also affect the stock price if the transaction is not consummated.
How healthy is EA's balance sheet and liquidity?
Cash and cash equivalents increased to $2.864 billion, and cash plus short-term investments totaled $2.980 billion at March 31, 2026, up 33% year over year. EA repaid $400 million of senior notes during Q4, leaving $1.485 billion of long-term senior notes outstanding. Total liabilities were $6.367 billion against $6.764 billion of stockholders' equity. Deferred net revenue rose to $2.233 billion from $1.700 billion, which is a liability that will convert to revenue in future periods.
04—Continue