01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed March 31, 1999. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Comfort Systems USA (NYSE: FIX) reported a rapid-growth year in 1998 as a roll-up of commercial and industrial HVAC contractors.
Revenues rose to $854.0 milliona from $297.6 million in 1997, driven largely by acquisitions (82 total since the July 1997 IPO, including 52 purchased companies in 1998). Net income reached $35.0 million, or $1.04 diluted EPS, versus a net loss of $2.1 million in 1997, though 1997 results were depressed by an $11.6 million non-cash compensation charge and other IPO-related costs. Pro forma figures show a more modest margin profile, with pro forma operating margin of 8.2% and gross margin declining to 24.2% as lower-margin Purchased Companies were added.
The balance sheet expanded sharply, with total assets of $789.3 millionb, goodwill of $430.5 million (over half of assets), and total debt of $236.4 million, nearly all of it a $170.7 million variable-rate revolver plus notes issued to former owners. Operating cash flow was negative ($5.5 million) as receivables grew $34.9 million, so growth has depended on external financing: a $300 million Bank One credit facility, equity issued as acquisition currency, and a 1998 secondary offering. Investors should weigh the strong top-line growth against thin cash generation, heavy goodwill, rising dependence on debt and stock issuance, and the dilution risk from continued share-based acquisitions.
The company's strategy relies on continued acquisitions, a decentralized operating model, and a shift toward higher-margin maintenance, repair and replacement work (about 45% of pro forma 1998 revenue). Key risks disclosed include integration of acquired businesses, cyclicality and seasonality, technician shortages, and competition for acquisition targets, along with a stated expectation of a limited Year 2000 impact (remediation cost about $500,000c).
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue grew to $854.0 million in 1998 from $297.6 million in 1997 (about 187% historical growth), driven mainly by acquisitions of Founding and Purchased Companies.
- Net income was $35.0 million ($1.04 diluted EPS) in 1998, compared with a net loss of $2.1 million in 1997 that included an $11.6 million non-cash compensation charge.
- Gross margin declined to 24.2% in 1998 from 25.9% in 1997, as lower-margin Purchased Companies were added; pro forma operating margin fell to 8.2% from 9.1%.
- Goodwill of $430.5 million makes up over half of total assets ($789.3 million), and goodwill amortization is charged over 40 years.
- Operating cash flow was negative $5.5 million in 1998 as receivables rose $34.9 million, while growth was funded by $137.5 million of financing and $133.3 million of acquisition cash outlays.
- Total debt rose to $236.4 million, including $170.7 million drawn on a variable-rate $300 million revolver, creating interest-rate exposure; no dividends have been paid, and the credit facility restricts them.
- Post-year-end, 10 additional acquisitions (about $35 million of annualized revenue) were completed through March 26, 1999, and the company has issued 1.6 million unregistered shares in the Shambaugh & Son deal, signaling continued dilution and acquisition-driven growth.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of the 1998 revenue growth came from acquisitions rather than organic growth?
Most of it. The filing attributes the revenue increase primarily to the Founding Companies and Purchased Companies. On a pro forma basis, the Purchased Companies (excluding tuck-ins) contributed about $426.2 million of 1998 revenue, while pro forma combined revenue grew 122.1% to $854.0 million. Historical revenue growth of $556.3 million was also largely acquisition-driven, with some growth cited in the Cincinnati, Syracuse and Kansas City markets.
Why did the company swing from a net loss in 1997 to a profit in 1998?
The 1997 results included a non-recurring, non-cash compensation charge of $11.6 million tied to shares issued to management and consultants before the IPO, plus about $10.3 million of Compensation Differential and acquisition-related costs. Those items were not repeated at the same scale in 1998 (about $1.8 million of such costs), and operating income rose to $68.5 million from $5.7 million. Investors should note that the pro forma 1997 figures exclude the compensation charge, so the underlying trend is more favorable than the reported swing alone suggests.
Is the company generating enough cash to fund its growth?
Not from operations in 1998. Operating activities used $5.5 million of cash, mainly because of a $34.9 million increase in receivables and a $15.0 million decline in accounts payable. Growth was funded through $233.7 million of new borrowings, $16.7 million from the second public offering, and stock issued as acquisition consideration. Management says available credit facility borrowings and operating cash flow should cover working capital, debt service and planned capital expenditures, but future acquisition expansion could require additional equity or debt financing.
What are the main risks to shareholders?
The filing highlights several: difficulties integrating acquired businesses, which operated independently before acquisition; cyclical and seasonal demand, with the first and fourth quarters typically weaker; reliance on acquisitions and their financing, including competition for targets that could raise prices; dilution from continued share issuance, including large unregistered share issuances and potential sales when restrictions expire; a shortage of skilled HVAC technicians; and interest-rate exposure on about $170.7 million of variable-rate debt. Competition from better-capitalized equipment manufacturers and utilities entering maintenance services is also noted.
Does the company pay dividends, and how has the stock performed?
The company has never paid a dividend and expects to retain earnings for growth, and its credit agreement restricts dividends without lender consent. The stock traded on the NYSE under FIX, with a high of $26.625 in Q3 1998 and a low of $11.375 in early 1999. The last reported sale price on March 26, 1999 was $15.00, with approximately 1,512 holders of record.
04—Continue