Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Annual Report, Year Ended Jun 30, 2020

Filing Date
Filed September 4, 2020
Period End
June 30, 2020
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.00
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed September 4, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation's (CRS) fiscal year 2020 filing (ending June 30, 2020) reveals a challenging year, heavily impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic and disruptions in the aerospace sector, notably the Boeing 737 MAX grounding.

Net sales decreased by 8% to $2.18 billiona, and operating income saw a significant drop from $241.4 million in FY2019 to $25.3 million. This performance led to substantial restructuring and asset impairment charges totaling $68.5 million, along with a $34.6 million goodwill impairment charge related to the Additive Manufacturing segment. Despite the downturn, the company demonstrated resilience in liquidity, ending the year with $193.1 million in cash and cash equivalents, a significant increase from the previous year, supported by strong operating cash flow and improved working capital management.

The company also took decisive cost-reduction measures, including exiting the oil and gas business and reducing its global salaried workforce by 20%b. Looking ahead, Carpenter Technology is focused on navigating ongoing market volatility while leveraging its expertise in specialty alloys for critical applications in aerospace, defense, and medical markets.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales declined 8% to $2.18 billion in fiscal year 2020, primarily due to the impact of COVID-19 and the Boeing 737 MAX issues, leading to lower demand across most end-use markets.
  2. Operating income significantly decreased from $241.4 million in FY2019 to $25.3 million in FY2020, reflecting lower sales volumes and increased restructuring costs.
  3. The company incurred substantial restructuring and asset impairment charges of $68.5 million and a goodwill impairment charge of $34.6 million, largely related to exiting the oil and gas business, facility closures, workforce reductions, and slower-than-expected growth in additive manufacturing.
  4. Despite the financial pressures, Carpenter Technology strengthened its liquidity position, ending FY2020 with $193.1 million in cash and cash equivalents, an increase of $166.1 million from FY2019.
  5. The Aerospace and Defense segment remains the largest revenue contributor, though it experienced a slight 1% decline in net sales. However, excluding surcharge revenue, sales in this segment increased by 2% on lower volume, indicating some resilience.
  6. The Performance Engineered Products (PEP) segment experienced a significant 16% decline in net sales, driven by weakness in the energy market and broader impacts from COVID-19.
  7. The company is strategically repositioning by exiting its oil and gas business and undertaking workforce reductions, aiming to streamline operations and focus on core strengths in specialty alloys.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2020, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.00.

  1. Revenue$2.18B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.85B84.9%
  3. Gross profit$329.4M15.1%
  4. Operating costs−$304.1M13.9%
  5. Operating income$25.3M1.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$23.8M1.1%
  7. Net income$1.5M0.1%
Computed from 10-KFY2020filed September 4, 2020Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2020 revenue went

$2.18B
  • Cost of revenue: $1.85B, 85% of revenue
  • Net income: $1.5M, 0.1% of revenue
  • R&D: $28.0M, 1.3% of revenue
  • SG&A: $201.0M, 9.2% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $75.1M, 3.4% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $23.8M, 1.1% of revenue

Kept 0.1% as net incomeNet income $1.5M · 0.1%R&D $28.0M · 1.3%Interest, other & tax $23.8M · 1.1%

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2020 against FY2019

Line itemFY2020FY2019Change
Revenue$2.18B$2.38B−8.4%
Gross Profit$329.40M$444.80M−25.9%
R&D Expenses$28.00M$23.30M+20.2%
SG&A Expenses$201.00M$203.40M−1.2%
Operating Income$25.30M$241.40M−89.5%
Interest Expense$19.80M$26.00M−23.8%
Net Income$1.50M$167.00M−99.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.02$3.46−99.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.02$3.43−99.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)48.10M47.70M+0.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)48.20M48.10M+0.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary impact of COVID-19 and industry-specific disruptions on Carpenter Technology's performance in fiscal year 2020?

    The COVID-19 pandemic and the grounding of the Boeing 737 MAX aircraft significantly impacted Carpenter Technology's performance in fiscal year 2020. These events led to reduced demand across most of the company's key end-use markets, including aerospace, defense, transportation, and industrial sectors, resulting in lower sales volumes and operating income.

  2. What significant charges did the company incur in fiscal year 2020, and what were they related to?

    In fiscal year 2020, Carpenter Technology incurred significant charges including $68.5 million in restructuring and asset impairment charges, primarily related to exiting the oil and gas business, closing two powder facilities, and implementing a 20% global salaried workforce reduction. Additionally, a goodwill impairment charge of $34.6 million was recorded due to slower-than-expected growth in the additive manufacturing sector, compounded by the pandemic's effects.

  3. How did the company's liquidity position change during fiscal year 2020?

    Despite the challenging operating environment, Carpenter Technology significantly improved its liquidity. Cash and cash equivalents increased by $166.1 million to $193.1 million by the end of fiscal year 2020. This improvement was supported by strong operating cash flow and effective working capital management, including an accelerated inventory reduction program.

  4. Which segments performed best and worst, and what were the main drivers?

    The Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO) segment remained the largest contributor to sales but saw a 7% decrease in net sales, with specific resilience noted in Aerospace and Defense when excluding surcharge revenue. The Performance Engineered Products (PEP) segment experienced a more pronounced 16% decrease in net sales, driven by weakness in the oil and gas sub-market and broader economic slowdowns impacting industrial and consumer sectors.