Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Sep 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed October 24, 2024
Period End
September 30, 2024
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.12
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 24, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) reported a strong first fiscal quarter ending September 30, 2024, demonstrating significant year-over-year growth in net sales and profitability.

Net sales increased by 10% to $717.6 milliona, driven by robust demand in key end-use markets, particularly Aerospace and Defense. Excluding raw material surcharge revenue, sales saw a more substantial 17% increase, highlighting improved pricing and product mix. The company achieved its most profitable first quarter in history, with operating income rising to $113.6 million (15.8% of net sales) from $69.0 million (10.6% of net sales) in the prior year.

This performance was bolstered by the Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO) segment, which saw its adjusted operating margin expand to 26.3%. The company also generated a healthy $40.2 millionb in cash from operating activities, a significant improvement from the previous year, supporting its balanced approach to capital allocation, including share repurchases and dividend payments. Despite some near-term uncertainty in the Aerospace supply chain, Carpenter Technology is optimistic about its earnings growth trajectory.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 10% year-over-year to $717.6 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024.
  2. Operating income surged by 64% to $113.6 million, with an operating margin of 15.8%, up from 10.6% in the prior year.
  3. Adjusted gross margin improved to 30.5% from 25.2% in the prior year, excluding surcharge revenue, reflecting better product mix and pricing.
  4. The Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO) segment was a key driver of profitability, with adjusted operating margin reaching 26.3%.
  5. Cash generated from operating activities significantly improved to $40.2 million from $7.4 million in the prior year.
  6. The company repurchased $32.1 million of its common stock during the quarter under a new $400 million authorization.
  7. Aerospace and Defense remained the strongest end-use market, with sales increasing 24% (34% excluding surcharges).

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2025, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.12.

  1. Revenue$717.6M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$541.3M75.4%
  3. Gross profit$176.3M24.6%
  4. Operating costs−$62.7M8.7%
  5. Operating income$113.6M15.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$28.8M4.0%
  7. Net income$84.8M11.8%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2025filed October 24, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024

Line itemQ1 FY2025Q1 FY2024Change
Revenue$717.60M$651.90M+10.1%
Gross Profit$176.30M$124.10M+42.1%
SG&A Expenses$59.10M$55.10M+7.3%
Operating Income$113.60M$69.00M+64.6%
Net Income$84.80M$43.90M+93.2%
EPS (Basic)$1.69$0.89+89.9%
EPS (Diluted)$1.67$0.88+89.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)50.10M49.20M+1.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)50.70M49.90M+1.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant increase in net sales and profitability this quarter?

    The substantial increase in net sales and profitability was driven by several factors including strong demand in key end-use markets like Aerospace and Defense, improved pricing actions, a favorable shift in product mix towards higher-value materials, and expanding operational efficiencies. The Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO) segment, in particular, showed strong performance and margin expansion.

  2. How did the company's cash flow performance change compared to the previous year?

    Carpenter Technology experienced a significant improvement in cash flow from operations, generating $40.2 million in the current quarter compared to $7.4 million in the same quarter last year. This improvement is attributed to higher earnings and better management of working capital, including a reduced cash outflow for inventory build-up.

  3. What is the company's outlook and strategy for capital allocation?

    Despite some near-term uncertainties in the aerospace supply chain, the company remains optimistic about its earnings growth. Carpenter Technology continues to focus on a balanced approach to capital allocation, which includes investing in growth initiatives, returning cash to stockholders through dividends and share repurchases (authorized up to $400 million), and maintaining its asset base. They believe they are well-positioned to achieve their operating performance goals.

  4. Are there any significant charges or unusual items impacting the financial results?

    During the quarter ended September 30, 2024, the company recorded $3.6 million in restructuring and asset impairment charges related to streamlining operations in the Carpenter Additive business. While this impacted reported net income, adjusted earnings per diluted share were $1.73, excluding this special item.