Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Dec 31, 2022

Filing Date
Filed January 26, 2023
Period End
December 31, 2022
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.01
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed January 26, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) reported a significant turnaround in its financial performance for the second quarter of fiscal year 2023, ending December 31, 2022.

The company transitioned from a net loss of $29.4 milliona in the prior year period to a net income of $6.2 million. This recovery was driven by a substantial 46% increase in net sales, reaching $579.1 million, reflecting strong demand across its key end-use markets, particularly in Aerospace and Defense, Medical, and Industrial & Consumer sectors. The company also saw a notable improvement in its gross margin, expanding from 3.3% to 12.1%, and returned to an operating income of $22.6 million after a loss in the previous year.

Despite the positive operational trends, the company experienced a negative free cash flow of $215.2 millionb for the first six months of fiscal year 2023, largely due to a significant increase in inventory levels to meet growing demand. However, Carpenter Technology maintained a strong liquidity position with $20.0 million in cash and cash equivalents and $217.0 million in available borrowing capacity under its credit facility, indicating sufficient resources to manage its financial obligations. The company remains focused on driving operational improvements and expects to realize accelerating sales momentum and improved margins moving forward.

Key Highlights

  1. Shifted from a net loss of $29.4 million in Q2 FY22 to a net income of $6.2 million in Q2 FY23.
  2. Net sales increased by 46% to $579.1 million in Q2 FY23, driven by strong demand in Aerospace & Defense and Medical sectors.
  3. Gross margin improved significantly to 12.1% in Q2 FY23 from 3.3% in Q2 FY22, with adjusted gross margin (excluding surcharges) rising to 16.6% from 4.2%.
  4. Returned to operating income of $22.6 million in Q2 FY23, compared to an operating loss of $31.5 million in Q2 FY22.
  5. Aerospace and Defense segment saw a 67% increase in net sales, highlighting robust demand in this critical market.
  6. Despite positive earnings, free cash flow was negative $215.2 million for the first six months of FY23 due to a substantial increase in inventory ($226.7 million).
  7. Maintained a healthy liquidity position with $20.0 million in cash and $217.0 million in available credit.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2023, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.01.

  1. Revenue$579.1M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$509.1M87.9%
  3. Gross profit$70.0M12.1%
  4. Operating costs−$47.4M8.2%
  5. Operating income$22.6M3.9%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$16.4M2.8%
  7. Net income$6.2M1.1%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2023filed January 26, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2023 against Q2 FY2022

Line itemQ2 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change
Revenue$579.10M$396.00M+46.2%
Gross Profit$70.00M$13.10M+434.4%
SG&A Expenses$47.40M$44.60M+6.3%
Operating Income$22.60M-$31.50M+171.7%
Interest Expense$13.00M$10.10M+28.7%
Net Income$6.20M-$29.40M+121.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.13$-0.61+121.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.13$-0.61+121.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)48.80M48.60M+0.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)49.00M48.60M+0.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the primary driver behind Carpenter Technology's return to profitability in the recent quarter?

    The primary driver is a significant increase in net sales, up 46% year-over-year to $579.1 million. This growth is attributed to strong demand across key end-use markets, particularly Aerospace and Defense, Medical, and Industrial & Consumer sectors, coupled with higher prices, improved product mix, and operational efficiencies. The transition from a net loss to a net income of $6.2 million reflects this improved operational performance.

  2. How has the company managed its inventory levels, and what is the impact on cash flow?

    The company significantly increased its inventory by $226.7 million in the first six months of fiscal year 2023 compared to the same period last year. This build-up is a strategic response to meet growing demand. However, this has resulted in a substantial use of cash, contributing to a negative free cash flow of $215.2 million for the period. Management views this as an investment to support future sales momentum.

  3. What is the outlook for the key end-use markets, and how is the company positioned to benefit?

    The company sees strong demand across its end-use markets, with particular strength in Aerospace and Defense (up 67% in sales) due to increased aircraft build rates and the Medical sector (up 58% in sales) driven by inventory replenishment and demand for elective procedures. Carpenter Technology's focus on premium specialty alloys for critical applications positions it well to benefit from these ongoing trends. Management expects accelerating sales momentum and improved margins.

  4. What are the implications of the company's debt and credit facility for its financial flexibility?

    Carpenter Technology has a $300 million secured revolving credit facility with $217.0 million available as of December 31, 2022. The company was in compliance with all covenants, including interest coverage and debt-to-capital ratios. This provides significant financial flexibility to fund operations and capital expenditures. The company also has long-term debt totaling $692.4 million, primarily senior unsecured notes.