Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Mar 31, 2019

Filing Date
Filed April 25, 2019
Period End
March 31, 2019
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.08
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’18Feb ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 25, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) reported a solid third quarter for fiscal year 2019, with net sales increasing by 7% to $609.9 milliona compared to the prior year period.

This growth was driven by a favorable product mix across key end-use markets, particularly Aerospace & Defense, Medical, and Energy, and was further bolstered by an $11.4 millionb insurance recovery. The company's operating income saw a significant improvement, rising to $73.2 million from $45.7 million in the prior year. This enhanced profitability reflects both the strong sales performance and margin expansion, with gross margin increasing to 20.2% and operating margin to 12.0%.

The company also noted strong demand in its core business, with backlog levels increasing by 44%c year-over-year, indicating continued growth momentum. Investments in strategic areas like additive manufacturing and soft magnetics are also progressing.

Financially, the company experienced a decrease in cash from operations to $57.2 milliond for the nine-month period, leading to negative free cash flow of $(169.7) million, primarily due to increased capital expenditures and an acquisition. Despite this, Carpenter Technology maintains a healthy liquidity position with significant available borrowing capacity under its credit facility, which is expected to be sufficient for its cash needs.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales for the third quarter of fiscal year 2019 increased by 7% year-over-year to $609.9 million, driven by strong performance in Aerospace & Defense, Medical, and Energy sectors.
  2. Operating income more than doubled to $73.2 million compared to $45.7 million in the prior year's third quarter, reflecting improved sales and a favorable product mix.
  3. Gross margin improved to 20.2% and operating margin to 12.0% for the quarter, indicating increased profitability on sales.
  4. Backlog increased by 44% year-over-year, signaling continued demand and future sales growth.
  5. The company made significant investments in capital expenditures ($130.7 million for the nine-month period), focusing on growth areas like additive manufacturing and soft magnetics.
  6. Acquisition of LPW Technology Ltd. for $79.0 million was completed in October 2018, strengthening the company's metal powder lifecycle management capabilities.
  7. Despite increased investments leading to negative free cash flow of $(169.7) million for the nine months, the company maintains adequate liquidity through cash on hand and an available credit facility of $267 million.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2019, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.08.

  1. Revenue$609.9M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$486.7M79.8%
  3. Gross profit$123.2M20.2%
  4. Operating costs−$50.0M8.2%
  5. Operating income$73.2M12.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$22.1M3.6%
  7. Net income$51.1M8.4%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2019filed April 25, 2019Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2019 against Q3 FY2018

Line itemQ3 FY2019Q3 FY2018Change
Revenue$609.90M$572.20M+6.6%
Cost of Revenue$486.70M$476.20M+2.2%
Gross Profit$123.20M$96.10M+28.2%
SG&A Expenses$50.00M$50.30M−0.6%
Operating Income$73.20M$45.70M+60.2%
Interest Expense$7.10M$7.50M−5.3%
Net Income$51.10M$30.20M+69.2%
EPS (Basic)$1.06$0.63+68.3%
EPS (Diluted)$1.05$0.63+66.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)47.70M47.70M0.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)48.10M48.10M0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of the revenue growth in the third quarter?

    The primary driver of revenue growth was a combination of strong demand across key end-use markets, particularly Aerospace & Defense, Medical, and Energy, supported by a favorable product mix. An $11.4 million insurance recovery also contributed to the overall financial results for the period.

  2. How did the company's profitability change compared to the previous year?

    Profitability significantly improved. Gross profit increased by 28% to $123.2 million, with gross margin expanding to 20.2% from 16.8% in the prior year. Operating income rose to $73.2 million from $45.7 million, and operating margin increased to 12.0% from 8.0%.

  3. What is the company's cash flow situation and liquidity outlook?

    For the nine-month period, cash from operations decreased to $57.2 million, resulting in a negative free cash flow of $(169.7) million, largely due to increased capital expenditures and the acquisition of LPW Technology. However, the company reported a strong liquidity position with $18.9 million in cash and cash equivalents and $267 million available under its credit facility, which management believes is sufficient to meet its needs.

  4. What are the key segments of the company, and how did they perform?

    Carpenter Technology operates in two main segments: Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO) and Performance Engineered Products (PEP). SAO saw a 3% increase in net sales for the quarter, driven by strong product mix in Aerospace & Defense and Energy. PEP's net sales increased by 19% due to strengthening demand in titanium products for Aerospace & Defense and Medical markets. PEP's results were also significantly boosted by an $11.4 million insurance recovery.