Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Sep 30, 2018

Filing Date
Filed October 24, 2018
Period End
September 30, 2018
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.06
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 24, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) reported a solid performance for the first quarter of fiscal year 2019, reflecting strong demand across its key end-use markets, particularly Aerospace & Defense and Medical.

Net sales increased by a significant 19%a year-over-year, driven by both higher volumes and an improved product mix, even after accounting for raw material surcharge revenue. The company's strategic focus on solutions-based selling is resonating with customers, leading to a substantial increase in backlog. While gross margins saw a slight decrease year-over-year on a reported basis due to the dilutive effect of surcharges, margins excluding surcharges remained robust.

Operating income and margins also showed improvement, demonstrating the company's ability to capitalize on favorable market conditions. The company also benefited from a lower effective tax rate due to recent tax legislation. Despite increased capital expenditures aimed at growth initiatives, the company's liquidity position remains strong, supported by available credit facilities.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased 19% to $572.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2018, compared to $479.8 million in the prior year period.
  2. Aerospace and Defense remains the largest end-use market, with sales up 20% year-over-year, driven by strong demand in engine and defense applications.
  3. Operating income increased to $45.0 million from $42.2 million in the prior year, though operating margin decreased slightly to 7.9% from 8.8% due to the dilutive impact of surcharges.
  4. The effective tax rate decreased significantly to 21.8% in the current quarter from 33.5% in the prior year, primarily due to the reduction in the federal corporate income tax rate.
  5. Cash flow from operations improved to $9.4 million from a use of $7.4 million in the prior year, although free cash flow remained negative at ($41.7) million due to increased capital expenditures.
  6. Capital expenditures increased significantly to $41.6 million from $28.9 million in the prior year, reflecting investments in growth areas like additive manufacturing.
  7. The company maintained compliance with its debt covenants, with a strong interest coverage ratio of 12.35 to 1.00.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2019, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.06.

  1. Revenue$572.4M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$480.7M84.0%
  3. Gross profit$91.7M16.0%
  4. Operating costs−$46.7M8.2%
  5. Operating income$45.0M7.9%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$13.5M2.4%
  7. Net income$31.5M5.5%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2019filed October 24, 2018Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2019 against Q1 FY2018

Line itemQ1 FY2019Q1 FY2018Change
Revenue$572.40M$479.80M+19.3%
Cost of Revenue$480.70M$394.10M+22.0%
Gross Profit$91.70M$85.60M+7.1%
SG&A Expenses$46.70M$43.50M+7.4%
Operating Income$45.00M$42.20M+6.6%
Interest Expense$6.30M$7.20M−12.5%
Net Income$31.50M$23.40M+34.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.66$0.49+34.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.65$0.49+32.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)47.60M47.60M0.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)48.20M48.20M0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant increase in net sales?

    The 19% increase in net sales to $572.4 million was primarily driven by stronger product demand and an improved product mix across most of Carpenter Technology's end-use markets, particularly Aerospace and Defense and Medical. Excluding surcharge revenue, sales still increased by 11% on a 4% increase in shipment volume.

  2. How did the company's profitability fare in this quarter, considering the impact of raw material surcharges?

    While reported gross profit margin decreased to 16.0% from 17.9% due to the dilutive effect of raw material surcharges, the gross margin excluding surcharges remained strong at 20.1% compared to 20.9% in the prior year. Operating margin also saw a slight decrease to 7.9% from 8.8% on a reported basis, but excluding surcharges, it was 9.9% compared to 10.3% in the prior year, indicating the underlying business performance was solid despite the surcharge impact.

  3. What is the company's financial outlook and liquidity position?

    The company's liquidity remains strong, with $17 million in cash and cash equivalents and $394 million available under its revolving credit facility, totaling $411 million in liquidity. Despite increased capital expenditures of $41.6 million for growth initiatives, the company expects to fund its needs and maintain compliance with debt covenants. Free cash flow was negative at ($41.7) million, primarily due to these investments.

  4. How has the recent tax legislation impacted the company's financial results?

    The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 has positively impacted the company's results, leading to a significantly lower effective tax rate of 21.8% in the current quarter compared to 33.5% in the prior year. This reduction is due to the lower federal corporate income tax rate and a discrete tax benefit for employee share-based compensation.