Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Mar 31, 2020

Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2020
Period End
March 31, 2020
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 30, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation reported a decrease in net sales for the third quarter of fiscal year 2020, down 4% to $585.4 milliona, compared to the prior year.

This decline was attributed to the ongoing Boeing 737 MAX production halt and the emerging COVID-19 pandemic, which impacted shipment volumes. Despite the top-line decrease, the company saw a strengthening product mix and increased sales in its Aerospace and Defense and Medical segments, excluding surcharge revenue. Net income for the quarter was $39.9 millionb, or $0.82 per diluted share, a decrease from $51.1 million, or $1.05 per diluted share, in the same period last year, partly due to an insurance recovery benefit in the prior year.

For the first nine months of fiscal year 2020, net sales remained flat at $1,743.8 millionc. The company experienced significant growth in the Aerospace and Defense and Medical segments, driven by strong demand and improved product mix, which offset declines in Energy and Industrial & Consumer markets.

The company is proactively managing the impact of COVID-19 through cost reduction initiatives and working capital management. While near-term visibility is limited, Carpenter Technology emphasizes its strong customer relationships and commitment to serving critical applications.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales decreased by 4% to $585.4 million in Q3 FY2020 compared to the prior year, primarily due to the 737 MAX halt and COVID-19 impacts.
  2. Aerospace & Defense and Medical segments showed increased sales (excluding surcharges), indicating resilience in key markets.
  3. Net income for Q3 FY2020 was $39.9 million, a decrease from $51.1 million in Q3 FY2019, impacted by an insurance recovery in the prior year.
  4. For the nine-month period ended March 31, 2020, net sales were flat year-over-year at $1,743.8 million, with strong growth in Aerospace & Defense and Medical offsetting declines elsewhere.
  5. The company is implementing cost reduction measures and managing working capital in response to COVID-19 disruptions.
  6. A significant restructuring charge of $80 million to $100 million is expected in Q4 FY2020 related to exiting the Amega West business and closing two powder metals facilities.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2020, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$585.4M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$475.9M81.3%
  3. Gross profit$109.5M18.7%
  4. Operating costs−$50.8M8.7%
  5. Operating income$58.7M10.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$18.8M3.2%
  7. Net income$39.9M6.8%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2020filed April 30, 2020Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2020 against Q3 FY2019

Line itemQ3 FY2020Q3 FY2019Change
Revenue$585.40M$609.90M−4.0%
Cost of Revenue$475.90M$486.70M−2.2%
Gross Profit$109.50M$123.20M−11.1%
SG&A Expenses$50.80M$50.00M+1.6%
Operating Income$58.70M$73.20M−19.8%
Interest Expense$4.90M$7.10M−31.0%
Net Income$39.90M$51.10M−21.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.82$1.06−22.6%
EPS (Diluted)$0.82$1.05−21.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)48.10M47.70M+0.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)48.30M48.10M+0.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of the revenue decrease in the third quarter?

    The primary drivers for the revenue decrease of 4% in the third quarter were the ongoing production halt of the Boeing 737 MAX aircraft and the emerging COVID-19 pandemic. These factors led to reduced shipment volumes across various end-use markets.

  2. How is Carpenter Technology responding to the COVID-19 pandemic?

    The company is actively monitoring the pandemic's impact and has implemented several measures. These include cost reduction initiatives such as temporary furloughs and a hiring freeze, reducing planned capital expenditures, and focusing on working capital management, particularly inventory reduction. They are also prioritizing employee health and safety.

  3. What is the outlook for the Aerospace and Defense and Medical segments?

    These segments showed relative strength. Aerospace & Defense sales increased year-over-year (excluding surcharges), driven by demand in key sub-markets and defense programs. The Medical segment also saw a slight increase (excluding surcharges) due to improved product mix, despite temporary delays in elective procedures caused by COVID-19.

  4. What significant charges should investors be aware of in the near future?

    Carpenter Technology expects to record restructuring charges between $80 million and $100 million before taxes in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2020. These charges are related to the decision to exit the Amega West business and close two domestic powder metals production facilities.