Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Sep 30, 2023

Filing Date
Filed October 26, 2023
Period End
September 30, 2023
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 26, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) demonstrated a significant turnaround in its financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal year 2024, reporting a net income of $43.9 milliona ($0.88 per diluted share) compared to a net loss of $6.9 million ($0.14 per diluted share) in the prior year's comparable period.

This improvement was driven by a 25% increase in net sales to $651.9 millionb, fueled by strong demand across key end-use markets, particularly Aerospace & Defense and Medical. The company also saw a substantial increase in its gross profit margin to 19.0% (25.2% excluding surcharges) from 10.5% (14.6% excluding surcharges) in the prior year, reflecting higher prices, improved product mix, and significant productivity gains, partially offset by inflationary cost pressures. Operating income surged to $69.0 million from $8.3 million year-over-year, with the Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO) segment showing remarkable growth.

The company is optimistic about its outlook, expecting the second half of fiscal year 2024 to be even stronger, with a target to double its fiscal year 2019 operating income by fiscal year 2027. Cash flow from operations also improved significantly, turning positive at $7.4 millionc from a negative $78.0 million in the prior year, although adjusted free cash flow remained negative at $(14.6) million due to increased working capital needs and capital expenditures.

Key Highlights

  1. Strong Revenue Growth: Net sales increased by 25% to $651.9 million, driven by robust demand in key sectors like Aerospace & Defense (up 35%) and Medical (up 35%).
  2. Profitability Turnaround: The company shifted from a net loss of $6.9 million in Q1 FY2023 to a net income of $43.9 million in Q1 FY2024.
  3. Margin Expansion: Gross profit margin improved significantly to 19.0% (25.2% adjusted) from 10.5% (14.6% adjusted) in the prior year, indicating effective pricing and efficiency gains.
  4. Segment Strength: The Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO) segment was a key driver of growth, with net sales up 27% and operating income improving dramatically.
  5. Positive Operating Cash Flow: The company generated $7.4 million in cash from operating activities, a substantial improvement from the $78.0 million used in the prior year.
  6. Outlook is Positive: Management expects continued improvement in the second half of FY2024 and is targeting to double its FY2019 operating income by FY2027.
  7. Healthy Liquidity: Total liquidity stood at $366.4 million as of September 30, 2023, including $18.1 million in cash and $348.3 million available under its credit facility.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$651.9M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$527.8M81.0%
  3. Gross profit$124.1M19.0%
  4. Operating costs−$55.1M8.5%
  5. Operating income$69.0M10.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$25.1M3.9%
  7. Net income$43.9M6.7%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed October 26, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023

Line itemQ1 FY2024Q1 FY2023Change
Revenue$651.90M$522.90M+24.7%
Gross Profit$124.10M$54.80M+126.5%
SG&A Expenses$55.10M$46.50M+18.5%
Operating Income$69.00M$8.30M+731.3%
Interest Expense$12.70M$12.60M+0.8%
Net Income$43.90M-$6.90M+736.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.89$-0.14+735.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.88$-0.14+728.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)49.20M48.70M+1.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)49.90M48.70M+2.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of the significant increase in net sales?

    The primary driver of the significant increase in net sales was strong demand across key end-use markets, particularly Aerospace & Defense and Medical. These sectors saw substantial year-over-year increases in sales, reflecting higher aircraft build rates, increased passenger travel demand, and replenishing medical supply chain inventories.

  2. How did the company manage inflationary pressures and supply chain disruptions?

    Carpenter Technology utilized raw material surcharges and other pricing strategies to pass on cost increases. They also maintain long-term relationships with major suppliers, employ consigned materials, and execute initiatives to maximize productivity and capacity. While these factors posed challenges, the company does not expect them to materially impact its long-term business outlook.

  3. What is the company's outlook for the remainder of fiscal year 2024?

    The company anticipates operating income for the second quarter of fiscal year 2024 to be comparable to the first quarter. They expect an even stronger second half of fiscal year 2024, with operating income projected to increase by 28-35% in the second half compared to the first half, driven by further productivity improvements and capacity utilization.

  4. How does the company manage its debt and liquidity?

    Carpenter Technology has a $350.0 million secured revolving credit facility with a maturity in April 2028. As of September 30, 2023, they had no short-term borrowings, with $348.3 million available under the facility. Total liquidity, including cash and cash equivalents, was approximately $366.4 million, which management believes is sufficient for future needs. The company is in compliance with its debt covenants.