Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Sep 30, 2017

Filing Date
Filed October 26, 2017
Period End
September 30, 2017
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.05
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 26, 2017. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) reported a significant turnaround in its financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal year 2018, compared to the same period in the prior year.

The company transitioned from a net loss of $6.2 milliona in the prior year's quarter to a net income of $23.4 million. This improvement was driven by a substantial increase in net sales, up 23% to $479.8 million, fueled by stronger demand across key end-use markets, particularly Aerospace and Defense, and Medical. The company also saw a significant improvement in gross profit margins, which more than doubled to 17.8% from 11.8%, demonstrating effective cost management and a more favorable product mix.

Despite the strong revenue and profitability growth, operating cash flow turned negative, decreasing to $(7.4) million from $4.1 millionb in the prior year's quarter, largely due to increased inventory levels to support growing demand. This led to a negative free cash flow of $(44.9) million.

The company maintains a strong liquidity position with $24.9 millionc in cash and cash equivalents and $390.6 million available under its credit agreement. Management is optimistic about continued market improvements and the execution of its strategies, projecting a stable financial outlook.

Key Highlights

  1. Significant shift from net loss to net income: Reported a net income of $23.4 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2017, a stark contrast to a net loss of $6.2 million in the prior year's comparable quarter.
  2. Strong revenue growth: Net sales increased by 23% to $479.8 million, driven by higher demand in key sectors like Aerospace & Defense and Medical.
  3. Improved profitability: Gross profit rose significantly to $85.6 million (17.8% gross margin) from $46.0 million (11.8% gross margin), indicating better pricing power and product mix.
  4. Increased operating income: Operating income surged to $41.7 million from $1.4 million, reflecting improved sales and cost efficiencies.
  5. Negative operating cash flow: Despite improved profits, operating cash flow declined to $(7.4) million, primarily due to increased inventory.
  6. Healthy liquidity position: The company maintains robust liquidity with $24.9 million in cash and $390.6 million in available credit.
  7. Positive outlook for key markets: Management notes improving conditions in end-use markets, particularly Aerospace and Defense, supporting future growth prospects.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2018, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.05.

  1. Revenue$479.8M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$394.2M82.2%
  3. Gross profit$85.6M17.8%
  4. Operating costs−$43.4M9.0%
  5. Operating income$42.2M8.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$18.8M3.9%
  7. Net income$23.4M4.9%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2018filed October 26, 2017Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2018 against Q1 FY2017

Line itemQ1 FY2018Q1 FY2017Change
Revenue$479.80M$389.00M+23.3%
Cost of Revenue$394.10M$343.00M+14.9%
Gross Profit$85.60M$46.00M+86.1%
SG&A Expenses$43.50M$44.60M−2.5%
Operating Income$42.20M$1.40M+2914.3%
Interest Expense$7.20M$7.30M−1.4%
Net Income$23.40M-$6.20M+477.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.49$-0.13+476.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.49$-0.13+476.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)47.60M47.10M+1.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)48.20M47.30M+1.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant improvement in net income compared to the prior year's quarter?

    The primary drivers for the substantial improvement in net income were a 23% increase in net sales to $479.8 million, driven by stronger demand in key markets such as Aerospace & Defense and Medical, and a significant improvement in gross profit margin to 17.8% from 11.8% in the prior year. These factors, combined with ongoing operating cost efficiencies, led to a strong recovery in profitability.

  2. Why did operating cash flow become negative despite higher profits?

    Operating cash flow turned negative to $(7.4) million from a positive $4.1 million in the prior year's quarter, primarily due to an increase in working capital, specifically higher inventory levels. This build-up in inventory is a strategic response to support anticipated stronger demand and ongoing business growth.

  3. What is the company's current liquidity situation, and does it have sufficient funds for operations?

    Carpenter Technology Corporation maintains a strong liquidity position. As of September 30, 2017, the company had $24.9 million in cash and cash equivalents and $390.6 million available under its credit agreement. Management believes this liquidity is sufficient to meet its cash needs over the foreseeable future.

  4. How did the acquisition of Puris LLC and divestiture of SSS business impact the company's results?

    The acquisition of Puris LLC in February 2017 provided entry into the titanium powder market, enhancing additive manufacturing capabilities. The divestiture of the Specialty Steel Supply (SSS) business in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2017 was a strategic move that removed a smaller business unit, allowing the company to focus resources on its core operations.