Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Mar 31, 2018

Filing Date
Filed April 26, 2018
Period End
March 31, 2018
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.05
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 26, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) reported a strong third quarter for fiscal year 2018, with net sales increasing by 21% to $572.2 milliona compared to the prior year period.

This growth was primarily driven by robust demand in key end-use markets, particularly Aerospace & Defense and Medical, along with a more favorable product mix. Excluding raw material surcharge revenue, sales rose 14%, indicating solid underlying demand and volume growth. The company's profitability also improved, with gross profit up 16% and operating income increasing to $45.2 millionb.

While the reported gross margin slightly decreased year-over-year due to the dilutive effect of the surcharge mechanism, the gross margin excluding surcharges remained strong and improved slightly. The acquisition of CalRAM in February 2018 signals Carpenter's strategic move into the additive manufacturing sector, aiming to strengthen its position in emerging high-growth areas. Financially, Carpenter demonstrated improved cash generation from operations, nearly tripling year-over-year to $90.7 millionc for the nine-month period.

Despite a negative free cash flow primarily due to increased inventory and capital expenditures for growth initiatives, the company maintains a healthy liquidity position with significant available borrowing capacity under its credit agreement. The positive impact of recent U.S. tax reform, including a lower corporate tax rate, is also expected to benefit future earnings.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 21% year-over-year to $572.2 million in Q3 FY18, driven by strong demand in Aerospace & Defense and Medical markets.
  2. Operating income rose to $45.2 million, reflecting improved sales volume and a favorable product mix.
  3. Acquisition of CalRAM in February 2018 diversifies the company into additive manufacturing, a strategic growth area.
  4. Cash flow from operations significantly improved, up to $90.7 million for the nine months ended March 31, 2018.
  5. Company remains compliant with debt covenants, maintaining strong liquidity with $46.8 million in cash and $394 million available under its credit facility.
  6. Gross margin excluding surcharge revenue improved slightly to 20.3%, indicating underlying profitability strength.
  7. Impact of U.S. tax reform is expected to lower future tax expenses due to a reduced federal corporate tax rate.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2018, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.05.

  1. Revenue$572.2M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$476.1M83.2%
  3. Gross profit$96.1M16.8%
  4. Operating costs−$50.4M8.8%
  5. Operating income$45.7M8.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$15.5M2.7%
  7. Net income$30.2M5.3%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2018filed April 26, 2018Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2018 against Q3 FY2017

Line itemQ3 FY2018Q3 FY2017Change
Revenue$572.20M$473.60M+20.8%
Cost of Revenue$476.20M$390.50M+21.9%
Gross Profit$96.10M$83.10M+15.6%
SG&A Expenses$50.30M$47.30M+6.3%
Operating Income$45.70M$35.80M+27.7%
Interest Expense$7.50M$7.70M−2.6%
Net Income$30.20M$20.70M+45.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.63$0.44+43.2%
EPS (Diluted)$0.63$0.44+43.2%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)47.70M47.20M+1.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)48.10M47.70M+0.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of the revenue increase in the third quarter?

    The primary drivers of the 21% increase in net sales to $572.2 million were higher product demand and a more favorable product mix, particularly in the Aerospace and Defense, Medical, and Industrial and Consumer end-use markets. Excluding raw material surcharge revenue, sales grew by 14% due to a 9% increase in shipment volume.

  2. How did the acquisition of CalRAM impact the company?

    The acquisition of MB CalRAM LLC for $13.3 million on February 21, 2018, provides Carpenter Technology with direct entry into the growing additive manufacturing part production segment. This strategic move aims to strengthen the company's capabilities in advanced solutions and capitalize on future growth opportunities in this sector.

  3. What is the company's current liquidity situation?

    Carpenter Technology maintained a strong liquidity position as of March 31, 2018, with $46.8 million in cash and cash equivalents and $394 million available under its $400 million revolving credit facility. The company expects this to be sufficient to fund its cash needs.

  4. How has the U.S. tax reform impacted the company's financial results?

    The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 reduced the U.S. federal corporate income tax rate from 35% to 21%, effective January 1, 2018. For the nine months ended March 31, 2018, the company recorded a significant net tax benefit of $39.1 million, largely due to the re-measurement of deferred tax assets and liabilities at the lower rate. This tax reform is expected to positively impact future earnings.