Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Dec 31, 2023

Filing Date
Filed January 25, 2024
Period End
December 31, 2023
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed January 25, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) reported a significant improvement in financial performance for the quarter and six months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the prior year periods.

Net sales increased by 8% for the quarter and 16% for the six months, driven by strong demand in key end-use markets, particularly Aerospace & Defense, Medical, and Energy. This revenue growth, coupled with improved pricing and operational efficiencies, led to a substantial rise in profitability. For the quarter, net income increased to $42.7 milliona from $6.2 million year-over-year, and for the six-month period, net income was $86.6 million compared to a net loss of $0.6 million in the prior year.

The company highlights a robust increase in its Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO) segment, which saw significant gains in net sales and operating income. The Performance Engineered Products (PEP) segment experienced a decline in net sales and operating income, primarily due to weaker demand in Industrial and Consumer markets and lower shipment volumes. Management anticipates an even stronger second half of fiscal year 2024, positioning the company to potentially achieve its record fiscal year operating income goal.

Key Highlights

  1. Significant year-over-year improvement in net income for both the quarter ($42.7M vs. $6.2M) and the six-month period ($86.6M vs. -$0.6M).
  2. Net sales increased by 8% to $624.2 million for the quarter and 16% to $1,276.1 million for the six months, driven by strong performance in Aerospace & Defense, Medical, and Energy sectors.
  3. Gross margin improved to 19.6% for the quarter (from 12.1%) and 19.3% for the six months (from 11.3%), with adjusted gross margins (excluding surcharges) showing even stronger gains (25.3% and 25.2%, respectively).
  4. Operating income dramatically increased to $69.8 million for the quarter (from $22.6M) and $138.8 million for the six months (from $30.9M), with adjusted operating margins also showing significant improvement.
  5. The Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO) segment was the primary driver of growth, with net sales up 11% for the quarter and 19% for the six months, and operating income increasing substantially.
  6. Cash flow from operations turned positive, generating $21.9 million for the six months ended December 31, 2023, compared to a use of cash of $164.5 million in the prior year period.
  7. The company's credit facility remains largely undrawn, with $334.4 million available as of December 31, 2023, providing ample liquidity.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$624.2M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$501.6M80.4%
  3. Gross profit$122.6M19.6%
  4. Operating costs−$52.8M8.5%
  5. Operating income$69.8M11.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$27.1M4.3%
  7. Net income$42.7M6.8%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed January 25, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023

Line itemQ2 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change
Revenue$624.20M$579.10M+7.8%
Gross Profit$122.60M$70.00M+75.1%
SG&A Expenses$52.80M$47.40M+11.4%
Operating Income$69.80M$22.60M+208.8%
Interest Expense$13.00M$13.00M0.0%
Net Income$42.70M$6.20M+588.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.86$0.13+561.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.85$0.13+553.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)49.70M48.80M+1.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)50.20M49.00M+2.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of the significant increase in profitability in the reported periods?

    The significant increase in profitability was primarily driven by higher net sales, improved product mix, higher pricing, and substantial productivity gains, particularly within the Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO) segment. These factors more than offset inflationary cost increases, leading to improved gross and operating margins.

  2. How did the different business segments perform?

    The Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO) segment demonstrated strong performance with increased net sales and operating income, fueled by demand in Aerospace & Defense, Medical, and Energy. The Performance Engineered Products (PEP) segment experienced a decline in net sales and operating income, attributed to lower demand in Industrial and Consumer markets and reduced shipment volumes.

  3. What is the company's outlook for the remainder of the fiscal year?

    Carpenter Technology anticipates an even stronger second half of fiscal year 2024, potentially leading to its most profitable fiscal year on record. The company is working towards its fiscal year 2027 goal of doubling fiscal year 2019 operating income, supported by ongoing productivity improvements and margin expansion.

  4. How is the company managing raw material costs and potential supply chain disruptions?

    The company utilizes raw material surcharges and pricing strategies to recover cost increases. For firm price sales, it enters into commodity forward contracts to mitigate raw material price volatility. While inflationary pressures and supply chain disruptions exist, the company believes its mitigation strategies and long-term supplier relationships will help manage these impacts.