Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Dec 31, 2016

Filing Date
Filed February 2, 2017
Period End
December 31, 2016
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.02
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed February 2, 2017. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) reported a net income of $7.0 milliona for the three months ended December 31, 2016, down from $11.5 million in the prior year period.

This decline was primarily driven by a 4% decrease in net sales, influenced by lower demand in key markets like Transportation and Industrial & Consumer, although strength in Aerospace & Defense and Energy provided some offset. Despite the revenue dip, the company highlighted a stronger product mix and improved operating efficiencies. A significant event during the quarter was the freezing of pension benefits for certain employees and a voluntary pension contribution of $100 millionb.

The company maintained compliance with its debt covenants, with ample liquidity available through its credit facility. Investors should note the ongoing efforts in cost management and strategic market focus to navigate the current demand environment.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales for the quarter decreased by 4% to $427.4 million compared to the prior year period.
  2. Net income for the quarter was $7.0 million ($0.15/diluted share), down from $11.5 million ($0.23/diluted share) in the prior year quarter.
  3. The Aerospace and Defense segment, the largest by revenue, saw a slight decrease in sales of 1%.
  4. The company made a significant voluntary pension contribution of $100 million and froze benefits for certain employees.
  5. Operating income decreased to $15.4 million from $21.8 million year-over-year, impacted by lower volumes.
  6. Inventories increased significantly to $700.7 million from $628.7 million at the end of the prior fiscal year.
  7. The company maintained strong liquidity with $22.5 million in cash and cash equivalents and $469.2 million available under its credit facility.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2017, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.02.

  1. Revenue$427.4M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$364.9M85.4%
  3. Gross profit$62.5M14.6%
  4. Operating costs−$47.1M11.0%
  5. Operating income$15.4M3.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$8.4M2.0%
  7. Net income$7.0M1.6%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2017filed February 2, 2017Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2017 against Q2 FY2016

Line itemQ2 FY2017Q2 FY2016Change
Revenue$427.40M$443.80M−3.7%
Cost of Revenue$364.90M$377.50M−3.3%
Gross Profit$62.50M$66.30M−5.7%
SG&A Expenses$47.10M$44.50M+5.8%
Operating Income$15.40M$21.80M−29.4%
Interest Expense$7.40M$7.00M+5.7%
Net Income$7.00M$11.50M−39.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.15$0.23−34.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.15$0.23−34.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)47.20M48.80M−3.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)47.60M48.90M−2.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver for the decrease in net income compared to the prior year quarter?

    The primary driver for the decrease in net income was a 4% decline in net sales, which was influenced by lower volumes and weaker demand across several end-use markets, partially offset by a stronger product mix and operating efficiencies.

  2. What is the significance of the pension plan changes and contribution?

    Carpenter Technology announced changes to its retirement plans, including freezing pension benefits for certain employees effective December 31, 2016. The company also made a voluntary pension contribution of $100 million. These actions are part of managing costs and addressing future liabilities related to pension plans.

  3. How is the company managing its debt and liquidity?

    The company remains in compliance with its debt covenants, which include minimum interest coverage and maximum debt-to-capital ratios. As of December 31, 2016, Carpenter Technology had $22.5 million in cash and cash equivalents and $469.2 million in available borrowing capacity under its $500 million revolving credit facility, indicating strong liquidity.

  4. What are the key trends observed in the company's sales by end-use market?

    Aerospace and Defense sales remained relatively stable, while Energy showed a slight increase. However, Transportation, Medical, and Industrial & Consumer markets experienced notable decreases in sales. The company is benefiting from demand in new engine platforms within Aerospace and Defense.