Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Aug 31, 2026

Filing Date
Filed October 7, 2026
Period End
August 31, 2026
Security
CTAS
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’25Apr ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 7, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation reported robust financial performance for the three months ended August 31, 2026, demonstrating strong top-line growth and improved profitability.

Total revenue increased by 10.9%a year-over-year, driven by broad-based strength across its Uniform Rental and Facility Services and other revenue segments. The company's core Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment saw a 9.7% increase in revenue, while its First Aid and Safety Services segment experienced a significant 16.1% surge. This revenue growth, coupled with effective cost management and operational efficiencies, led to a substantial increase in net income by 12.3% and a corresponding rise in diluted earnings per share by 13.3%.

The company continues to navigate the significant pending acquisition of UniFirst Corporation, which is expected to close by the end of calendar year 2026, subject to regulatory approvals. While transaction expenses related to this acquisition were noted, they did not materially impede the company's overall strong financial results. Cintas also demonstrated a commitment to shareholder returns through continued dividend payments and share repurchases, underscoring its confidence in its ongoing financial health and strategic direction.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue grew by 10.9% to $3.01 billion, with an organic revenue growth rate of 8.9%.
  2. Net income increased by 12.3% to $551.7 million, and diluted EPS rose by 13.3% to $1.36.
  3. Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment revenue increased by 9.7% to $2.29 billion, with an operating income growth of 15.0%.
  4. First Aid and Safety Services segment revenue saw a strong increase of 16.1% to $388.5 million, with operating income growth of 10.1%.
  5. The company incurred $15.7 million in transaction expenses related to the pending acquisition of UniFirst Corporation.
  6. Cintas returned significant capital to shareholders through $180.7 million in dividends paid and $315.7 million in share repurchases during the quarter.
  7. Operating income margin improved to 23.6% from 22.7% in the prior year, reflecting improved efficiencies and leverage.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the status of the UniFirst Corporation acquisition?

    Cintas entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger to acquire UniFirst Corporation for approximately $5.5 billion. The transaction is subject to regulatory approvals, including the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act. Cintas received a Second Request from the FTC on June 11, 2026, and has substantially complied with it as of October 2, 2026. A timing agreement with the FTC extends the period before closing to at least December 11, 2026. Cintas expects the transaction to close by the end of calendar year 2026, subject to customary closing conditions.

  2. How did the Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment perform?

    The Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment reported a revenue increase of 9.7% to $2.29 billion, with an organic revenue growth rate of 8.0%. The segment's gross margin improved to 50.8% from 49.7%, and operating income grew by 15.0% to $575.9 million, representing 25.1% of segment revenue, up from 23.9% in the prior year. This improvement was driven by efficiencies in inventory usage, sourcing initiatives, and fixed cost leverage.

  3. What is Cintas' approach to shareholder returns?

    Cintas demonstrates its commitment to shareholder returns through regular dividend payments and share repurchases. During the three months ended August 31, 2026, the company paid $180.7 million in dividends and repurchased $315.7 million of its common stock under authorized buyback programs. The company also noted that the July 23, 2024, and October 28, 2025, share buyback programs remain active.

  4. What impact did transaction expenses have on the results?

    Cintas incurred $15.7 million in transaction expenses during the quarter related to the pending UniFirst acquisition, primarily for legal, professional, and financing fees. Of this amount, $14.4 million impacted operating income, and $1.3 million impacted interest expense. Despite these costs, the company's overall financial performance remained strong, with net income and EPS showing significant year-over-year growth.