Skip to content
AnalystLens

M&T Bank Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2020

Filing Date
Filed February 22, 2021
Period End
December 31, 2020
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K161

MTB filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 161 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jan ’16Jan ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 22, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) reported net income of $1.35 billiona, or $9.94 per diluted common share, for 2020, down from $1.93 billion, or $13.75 per diluted share, in 2019.

The decline was driven primarily by a sharp rise in the provision for credit losses to $800 millionb from $176 million, reflecting the adoption of new credit loss accounting guidance on January 1, 2020 and the economic effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. Net interest income fell to $3.87 billion from $4.13 billion as the net interest margin narrowed to 3.16% from 3.84%, reflecting lower interest rates. Other income rose modestly to $2.09 billion, supported by higher mortgage banking revenues and trust income.

At December 31, 2020, consolidated total assets were $142.6 billionc, deposits were $119.8 billion, and shareholders' equity was $16.2 billion. Nonaccrual loans rose to $1.89 billion, or 1.92% of total loans and leases, from $963 million a year earlier, and accruing loans past due 90 days or more increased to $859 million.

The company suspended share repurchases in the second half of 2020 under Federal Reserve capital preservation measures; in January 2021 its board authorized a new repurchase program of up to $800 milliond. A subsequent event disclosed in the filing is the agreement announced February 22, 2021 to acquire People's United Financial, Inc. in an all-stock transaction valued at approximately $7.6 billion, expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2021 subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income of $1.35 billion ($9.94 diluted EPS) in 2020, down 30% from $1.93 billion ($13.75) in 2019.
  2. Provision for credit losses rose to $800 million from $176 million in 2019, following the January 1, 2020 adoption of new credit loss accounting and COVID-19 economic assumptions; the adoption added $132 million to the allowance.
  3. Net interest margin narrowed 68 basis points to 3.16% from 3.84%, and taxable-equivalent net interest income declined 6% to $3.88 billion.
  4. Total assets of $142.6 billion, deposits of $119.8 billion, and shareholders' equity of $16.2 billion at December 31, 2020; allowance for credit losses was $1.74 billion, or 1.76% of loans.
  5. Nonaccrual loans increased to $1.89 billion (1.92% of loans) from $963 million; $530 million of hotel loans were added to nonaccrual in 2020.
  6. Net operating income of $1.36 billion ($10.02 diluted net operating EPS) excludes after-tax amortization of intangibles.
  7. Subsequent event: agreement to acquire People's United Financial, Inc. in an all-stock deal valued at about $7.6 billion, expected to close in Q4 2021.

Financial Statements

FY2020 against FY2019

Line itemFY2020FY2019Change
Revenue$5.95B$6.19B−3.8%
Interest Expense$326.39M$749.33M−56.4%
Net Income$1.35B$1.93B−29.9%
EPS (Basic)$9.94$13.76−27.8%
EPS (Diluted)$9.94$13.75−27.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)128.64M134.43M−4.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)128.70M134.46M−4.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did the COVID-19 pandemic affect M&T's 2020 results?

    The filing states the pandemic caused significant economic disruption and led to a sharp increase in the provision for credit losses to $800 million in 2020, up from $176 million in 2019. Lower interest rates reduced net interest income, and fee income from service charges and credit-related fees declined, partly offset by higher mortgage banking revenues. Payment deferrals were granted on $3.8 billion of loans, and $5.4 billion of PPP loans remained outstanding at year-end.

  2. Why did the allowance for credit losses increase so much in 2020?

    The allowance rose to $1.74 billion from $1.05 billion. The filing attributes the increase to the $132 million adoption impact of the new credit loss standard effective January 1, 2020, and to forecasted economic conditions from the pandemic. The allowance equaled 1.76% of loans at year-end, compared with 1.16% a year earlier.

  3. What are M&T's capital return plans following the Federal Reserve restrictions?

    The filing states M&T suspended share repurchases during the third and fourth quarters of 2020 under Federal Reserve measures and limited common dividends. Quarterly common dividends were $1.10 per share in 2020. On January 20, 2021, the board authorized a new repurchase program of up to $800 million, subject to regulatory limitations and the Federal Reserve's capital plan review.

  4. What is the People's United acquisition?

    On February 22, 2021, M&T agreed to acquire People's United Financial, Inc., headquartered in Bridgeport, Connecticut, in an all-stock transaction with a total market value of about $7.6 billion. People's United shareholders would receive 0.118 of an M&T share per share held. People's United preliminarily reported total assets of about $63 billion, loans of $44 billion, and deposits of $52 billion. Closing is expected in the fourth quarter of 2021, subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals.