Skip to content
AnalystLens

M&T Bank 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (May 1, 2026)

Reports
Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 1, 2026
Period End
May 1, 2026
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K161

MTB filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 161 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jan ’16Jan ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’24Jun ’24

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 1, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

M&T Bank Corporation furnished an 8-K on May 1, 2026 under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure) to announce that it posted an investor presentation titled "Investor Update, 2nd Quarter 2026" to its Investor Relations website.

The filing states the presentation is Exhibit 99.1 and may be used in conversations with investors and analysts. The information is furnished, not filed, for Section 18 purposes. The attached presentation reviews FY2025 and 1Q26 results.

The company reported FY2025 net operating income of $2.9 billiona, net operating EPS of $17.20, a 3.67% net interest margin, a 1.43% return on tangible assets, and a 15.36% return on tangible common equity. Noninterest income reached a record $2.7 billion, and the efficiency ratio was 56%. Nonaccrual loans declined 26% year over year, and criticized loans declined 27%.

The CET1 ratio including AOCI was 10.33% at 3/31/2026. Management's 2026 outlook calls for taxable-equivalent net interest income of $7.2 to $7.35 billionb, fee income of $2.675 to $2.775 billion, GAAP expenses of $5.5 to $5.6 billion, average loans of $140 to $142 billion, average deposits of $165 to $167 billion, and a CET1 ratio of 10.0% to 10.5%. The presentation also notes a quarterly dividend increase from $1.35 to $1.50 in 3Q25 and a target of 17% ROTCE in 2027.

Key Highlights

  1. FY2025 net operating income of $2.9 billion (up 10% year over year) and net operating EPS of $17.20 (up 16%), both described as records or strong results.
  2. FY2025 net interest margin of 3.67%, a return on tangible assets of 1.43%, and a return on tangible common equity of 15.36%.
  3. Noninterest income of $2.7 billion in FY2025, up 13% year over year, described as a record; efficiency ratio of 56%.
  4. Asset quality improved: nonaccrual loans down 26% and criticized loans down 27% year over year in FY2025.
  5. 2026 outlook: NII of $7.2 to $7.35 billion, fee income of $2.675 to $2.775 billion, GAAP expenses of $5.5 to $5.6 billion, and net charge-offs of 40 basis points.
  6. CET1 ratio of 10.33% at 3/31/2026 including AOCI; company expects a 10.0% to 10.5% CET1 ratio in 2026 and a 17% ROTCE target in 2027.
  7. Commercial real estate reduced by $9.5 billion from 2023 to 2025 while non-CRE loans grew 6% year over year in 2025.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Did M&T file new financial results in this 8-K?

    No. The 8-K furnishes an investor presentation under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure) as Exhibit 99.1. The filing states this information is not deemed filed under Section 18 of the Exchange Act.

  2. What is M&T's 2026 earnings outlook according to the presentation?

    The presentation projects taxable-equivalent net interest income of $7.2 to $7.35 billion, fee income of $2.675 to $2.775 billion trending above the top of the range, GAAP expenses of $5.5 to $5.6 billion, and average loans of $140 to $142 billion. Average deposits are projected at $165 to $167 billion.

  3. How is M&T positioned on capital?

    The CET1 ratio including AOCI was 10.33% at 3/31/2026. Management expects a CET1 ratio of 10.0% to 10.5% in 2026 and states that the March 2026 capital proposal would raise CET1 by an estimated 90 basis points under the standardized approach, excluding AOCI.

  4. What dividend and share repurchase actions does the presentation describe?

    The quarterly dividend was increased 11%, from $1.35 to $1.50 per share, in 3Q25, and management expects continued annual dividend growth. Outstanding shares were reduced by 10% over the last 12 months, and management intends to maintain share repurchase flexibility.

  5. What does the presentation say about credit quality?

    Nonaccrual loans fell from $2.17 billion in 2023 to $1.24 billion in 1Q26, and the nonaccrual loan ratio reached 0.89%, the lowest since 2007 according to the presentation. Net charge-offs were 0.41% of loans in 2025, and the company expects 2026 net charge-offs of 40 basis points.