01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed September 14, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
On September 14, 2026, M&T Bank Corporation furnished an investor presentation titled "Investor Update 3rd Quarter 2026" as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure).
The company posted the presentation to its Investor Relations website and may use it in conversations with investors and analysts. The information is furnished rather than filed for Section 18 purposes. The presentation highlights first-half 2026 results: diluted earnings per share of $9.44a (up 25% year over year), net income of $1,482 million (up 14% year over year), a 1.46% return on tangible assets, a 16.5% return on tangible common equity, a 3.70% net interest margin, and a 55.5% efficiency ratio.
Net charge-offs were 27 basis points, criticized loans declined 19%b since year-end 2025, and average second-quarter loans grew 2.2% quarter over quarter. The presentation also notes that the CET1 capital ratio decreased to 10.19% at the end of the second quarter of 2026.
For the full year 2026, management reaffirmed its outlook, with taxable-equivalent net interest income of $7.2 to $7.35 billionc (bottom half of the range), fee income of $2.8 to $2.85 billion (high end), GAAP expenses of $5.5 to $5.6 billion (high end), net charge-offs of about 37 basis points, and an expected CET1 ratio of 10.0% to 10.5%. The presentation also cites a 2026 stress test result that would imply a reduction of the stress capital buffer to the 2.5% minimum.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Diluted EPS of $9.44 for first-half 2026, up 25% year over year; net income of $1,482 million, up 14%.
- Return on tangible common equity of 16.5% and return on tangible assets of 1.46% for first-half 2026.
- Net interest margin of 3.70% and efficiency ratio of 55.5% for first-half 2026.
- Asset quality improved: net charge-offs of 27 basis points, and criticized loans down 19% since year-end 2025.
- CET1 capital ratio decreased to 10.19% at June 30, 2026; 2026 CET1 expected at 10.0% to 10.5%.
- Full-year 2026 outlook reaffirmed, with NII of $7.2 to $7.35 billion, fee income of $2.8 to $2.85 billion, and net charge-offs of about 37 basis points.
- Management expects to reach a 17% ROTCE in 2027 as CET1 trends to 10%, excluding the impact of March capital proposals.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What did M&T Bank disclose in this 8-K filing?
M&T furnished an investor presentation, "Investor Update 3rd Quarter 2026," dated September 14, 2026, as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure). The presentation was posted to the Investor Relations website.
How did M&T perform in the first half of 2026?
Per the presentation, diluted EPS was $9.44 (up 25% year over year) and net income was $1,482 million (up 14%). Return on tangible common equity was 16.5% and net interest margin was 3.70%.
What is M&T's capital position?
The CET1 capital ratio decreased to 10.19% at the end of the second quarter of 2026. Management expects a CET1 ratio of 10.0% to 10.5% in 2026, and the presentation notes a 2026 stress test result that would imply a reduction of the stress capital buffer to the 2.5% minimum.
Did M&T change its 2026 outlook?
The presentation states there is no change to the 2026 ranges. Guidance includes NII of $7.2 to $7.35 billion, fee income of $2.8 to $2.85 billion, GAAP expenses of $5.5 to $5.6 billion, and net charge-offs of about 37 basis points.
04—Continue