01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed September 10, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
On September 10, 2024, M&T Bank Corporation posted an investor update presentation (3Q 2024 Investor Update, dated September 2024) to its Investor Relations website and furnished it under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD) as Exhibit 99.1.
The filing states the presentation may be used in conversations with investors and analysts, and that the information is not deemed "filed" for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act. The presentation provides management's 3Q 2024 trend commentary and 2024 outlook. Through August quarter-to-date, average deposits were down from the linked quarter to $160.7 billiona and average loans were flat at $134.6 billion.
Guidance for 2024 includes taxable-equivalent net interest income of $6.85 billion to $6.90 billionb with net interest margin in the 3.50s, fee income of $2.3 billion to $2.4 billion, GAAP expense of $5.25 billion to $5.30 billion, and net charge-offs of about 40 basis points of average loans. Share repurchases were planned at $200 million per quarter in 3Q and 4Q 2024, with 3Q repurchases described as substantially complete. The presentation also covers credit and capital.
Criticized C&I and CRE loans decreased $889 millionc quarter over quarter, the CET1 ratio was 11.45% at 6/30/2024 (per the key ratios table), and securities of $29.9 billion represented 14% of total assets. Management notes that its interest rate sensitivity is effectively neutral and that the company expects a downside deposit beta of 30% to 40% through the first several rate cuts.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- 3Q 2024 outlook: average deposits through August quarter-to-date were $160.7 billion, down from the linked quarter; average loans were flat at $134.6 billion.
- 2024 guidance: taxable-equivalent net interest income of $6.85 billion to $6.90 billion, fee income of $2.3 billion to $2.4 billion, and GAAP expense of $5.25 billion to $5.30 billion.
- Net charge-offs are expected at about 40 basis points of average loans for the full year, with quarterly results described as lumpy.
- Capital: $200 million per quarter in share repurchases planned for 3Q and 4Q 2024, with 3Q repurchases substantially complete; management expects to maintain capital ratios at least at current levels.
- Credit: criticized C&I and CRE loans decreased $889 million quarter over quarter, and 2Q24 nonaccrual loans were $2.2 billion.
- Rate sensitivity: management describes overall asset sensitivity as relatively neutral and expects a downside deposit beta of 30% to 40% through the first several rate cuts.
- Commercial real estate: CRE is 22% of total loans, and the weighted-average LTV of the permanent IRE portfolio is 56%.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What did M&T disclose in this Form 8-K?
M&T furnished under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD) an investor update presentation dated September 2024, posted to its Investor Relations website and attached as Exhibit 99.1. The filing states the information is not deemed filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act.
What are M&T's full-year 2024 earnings guidance items?
The presentation guides to taxable-equivalent net interest income of $6.85 billion to $6.90 billion with net interest margin in the 3.50s, fee income of $2.3 billion to $2.4 billion, GAAP expense of $5.25 billion to $5.30 billion (including intangible amortization, excluding incremental FDIC special assessment), and a tax rate of 24.0% to 24.5%.
How is M&T positioned on capital and share repurchases?
M&T plans $200 million of share repurchases per quarter in 3Q and 4Q 2024, with 3Q repurchases substantially complete. The company expects a modest increase in its CET1 ratio in 3Q 2024 and plans to maintain capital ratios at least at current levels. The CET1 ratio was 11.45% at 6/30/2024.
What is the outlook for M&T's loan credit quality?
Management expects full-year 2024 net charge-offs of about 40 basis points of average loans, with quarterly amounts described as lumpy. Criticized C&I and CRE loans fell $889 million quarter over quarter, and the presentation notes that its office exposure is less than 3.5% of total loans.
How does M&T expect interest rate cuts to affect its earnings?
The presentation describes M&T as relatively neutral in asset sensitivity, with a manageable net interest income impact from lower rates. Management expects a downside deposit beta of 30% to 40% through the first several rate cuts and cites continued potential benefit from fixed-asset repricing, with $2.7 billion of securities maturing in 2H24 at an average rate of 2.5%.
04—Continue