Skip to content
AnalystLens

M&T Bank 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jan 16, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed January 16, 2026
Period End
January 16, 2026
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K161

MTB filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 161 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jan ’16Jan ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’24Jun ’24

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed January 16, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

M&T Bank Corporation reported net income of $759 milliona, or $4.67 of diluted earnings per common share, for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, compared with $681 million, or $3.86, in the fourth quarter of 2024 and $792 million, or $4.82, in the third quarter of 2025.

For full-year 2025, net income was $2.85 billionb, or $17.00 of diluted earnings per share, versus $2.59 billion, or $14.64, in 2024. Diluted net operating earnings per share were $4.72 for the quarter and $17.20 for the year. Taxable-equivalent net interest income rose $17 million from the third quarter and $50 million from the year-earlier quarter, and the net interest margin was 3.69% for the quarter, up from 3.58% a year earlier.

Credit quality improved over the year. Nonaccrual loans fell to $1.25 billionc at December 31, 2025, from $1.69 billion a year earlier, and the allowance for loan losses declined to 1.53% of loans from 1.61%. Net charge-offs were 0.54% of average loans for the quarter, up from 0.42% in the prior quarter, and included three charge-offs totaling $106 million that the company had previously identified.

Noninterest expense was $1.38 billiond in the quarter, including a $30 million contribution to The M&T Charitable Foundation. Share repurchases totaled $507 million in the quarter, and the estimated CET1 capital ratio was 10.84% at December 31, 2025. The accompanying investor presentation includes 2026 outlook guidance: taxable-equivalent net interest income of $7.2 billion to $7.35 billion, fee income of $2.675 billion to $2.775 billion, GAAP noninterest expense of $5.5 billion to $5.6 billion, average loans of $140 billion to $142 billion, average deposits of $165 billion to $167 billion, and a CET1 capital ratio of 10.25% to 10.5%.

Key Highlights

  1. Fourth-quarter 2025 net income of $759 million, or $4.67 diluted EPS, up from $681 million, or $3.86, in the year-earlier quarter; full-year net income was $2.85 billion, or $17.00 diluted EPS.
  2. Diluted net operating EPS was $4.72 for the quarter and $17.20 for the full year, compared with $3.92 and $14.88 in the respective 2024 periods.
  3. Net interest margin widened to 3.69% in the quarter from 3.58% a year earlier, and taxable-equivalent net interest income rose $50 million year over year.
  4. Nonaccrual loans declined to $1.25 billion at year-end from $1.69 billion a year earlier, and the allowance for loan losses fell to 1.53% of total loans from 1.61%.
  5. Quarterly net charge-offs rose to 0.54% of average loans from 0.42% in the third quarter, including $106 million of previously identified charge-offs.
  6. M&T repurchased $507 million of common stock in the quarter, and the estimated CET1 capital ratio was 10.84% at December 31, 2025.
  7. The investor presentation sets 2026 guidance including taxable-equivalent net interest income of $7.2 billion to $7.35 billion and a net interest margin in the low 3.70s.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did M&T perform in the fourth quarter of 2025 compared with the prior year?

    Net income rose to $759 million, or $4.67 per diluted share, from $681 million, or $3.86, in the fourth quarter of 2024. Noninterest income increased to $696 million from $657 million, and noninterest expense was $1.38 billion compared with $1.36 billion.

  2. What drove the change in net interest income?

    The filing attributes the increase to loan and deposit growth and favorable earning asset and interest-bearing liability repricing, including a reduced negative impact from interest rate swap agreements. Taxable-equivalent net interest income rose $50 million, or 3%, versus the fourth quarter of 2024.

  3. How did asset quality trend?

    Nonaccrual loans fell to $1.25 billion at December 31, 2025, from $1.69 billion a year earlier, and nonaccrual loans were 0.90% of total loans. The provision for credit losses was $125 million in the quarter, compared with $140 million a year earlier. Net charge-offs increased to $185 million in the quarter, or 0.54% of average loans.

  4. What are the 2026 outlook figures in the investor presentation?

    The presentation projects taxable-equivalent net interest income of $7.2 billion to $7.35 billion, fee income of $2.675 billion to $2.775 billion, GAAP noninterest expense of $5.5 billion to $5.6 billion, a net charge-off range of 40 basis points plus or minus, and a CET1 capital ratio of 10.25% to 10.5%.

  5. What notable items affected fourth-quarter results?

    Noninterest expense included a $30 million contribution to The M&T Charitable Foundation and a $29 million FDIC special assessment. Noninterest income reflected a $28 million earnout payment and a $20 million BLG distribution in the third quarter, which did not recur in the fourth quarter.