Skip to content
AnalystLens

M&T Bank Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2025

Filing Date
Filed May 5, 2025
Period End
March 31, 2025
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K161

MTB filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 161 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jan ’16Jan ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 5, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

M&T Bank Corporation's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 reports net income of $584 milliona, or $3.32 diluted earnings per common share, compared with $531 million and $3.02 in the first quarter of 2024.

Net interest income was $1.70 billionb, up from $1.68 billion a year earlier, and the net interest margin widened to 3.66% from 3.52%. Provision for credit losses fell to $130 million from $200 million, while other expense rose to $1.42 billion from $1.40 billion, driven in part by seasonally higher salaries and employee benefits of $110 million in the quarter. Credit metrics improved.

Nonaccrual loans declined to $1.54 billionc from $1.69 billion at December 31, 2024, and nonaccrual loans as a percent of total loans and leases were 1.14%, down from 1.25%. Criticized investor-owned commercial real estate loans fell to $5.4 billion from $6.0 billion. The allowance for credit losses was $2.2 billion, or 1.63% of loans and leases, up from 1.61%, which the filing attributes to a modest deterioration in macroeconomic forecasts.

Capital and liquidity remained strong. Total shareholders' equity was $28.99 billiond, and M&T repurchased 3,415,303 common shares for a total cost of $662 million under a new $4.0 billion authorization approved January 22, 2025.

The CET1 capital ratio for M&T on a consolidated basis was 11.50%, and total liquidity sources were about $89.1 billion. Average deposits declined to $161.2 billion from $164.1 billion a year earlier.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income of $584 million, up 10% from $531 million in Q1 2024; diluted EPS of $3.32 versus $3.02.
  2. Net interest margin of 3.66%, up from 3.52% in Q1 2024 and 3.58% in Q4 2024, as funding costs fell faster than asset yields.
  3. Provision for credit losses decreased to $130 million from $200 million a year earlier.
  4. Nonaccrual loans fell to $1.54 billion from $1.69 billion at year-end 2024; nonaccrual ratio improved to 1.14% from 1.25%.
  5. Common stock repurchases of $662 million in the quarter under a new $4.0 billion authorization.
  6. Consolidated CET1 capital ratio of 11.50%; shareholders' equity to total assets of 13.78%.
  7. Total average deposits declined to $161.2 billion from $164.1 billion year over year, with brokered time deposits down sharply.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024

Line itemQ1 FY2025Q1 FY2024Change
Revenue$397.00M$367.00M+8.2%
Net Income$584.00M$531.00M+10.0%
EPS (Basic)$3.33$3.04+9.5%
EPS (Diluted)$3.32$3.02+9.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)164.21M166.46M−1.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)165.05M167.08M−1.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the increase in net income compared with the first quarter of 2024?

    Net income rose $53 million to $584 million. The filing attributes this to a 14 basis-point widening of the net interest margin as deposit and borrowing costs fell faster than asset yields, a $70 million lower provision for credit losses, and a $31 million increase in other income from mortgage banking, service charges and trust income. These gains were partly offset by a $19 million increase in other expense.

  2. How did asset quality trend in the quarter?

    Asset quality improved. Nonaccrual loans declined $150 million from December 31, 2024 to $1.54 billion, with commercial real estate nonaccrual loans down $113 million. Net charge-offs were $114 million, or 0.34% of average loans, compared with 0.42% in the first quarter of 2024. Loans 30-89 days past due fell to $1.45 billion from $1.66 billion at year-end 2024.

  3. What did M&T do with capital in the first quarter?

    M&T repurchased 3,415,303 common shares at an average cost of $192.06, totaling $662 million including excise tax. It paid common dividends of $1.35 per share, totaling $222 million, and preferred dividends of $36 million. The Board authorized a new $4.0 billion repurchase program on January 22, 2025, replacing the prior program.

  4. What were the key risks flagged in the filing?

    The filing highlights commercial real estate exposure, with criticized investor-owned CRE loans at $5.4 billion, and office-sector reserves at 4.37% of allocated allowance. It also cites geopolitical uncertainty and potential changes to trade policy and tariffs as factors in macroeconomic forecasts. Under a downside economic scenario, modeled credit losses would increase by $275 million, while an upside scenario would decrease them by $135 million.