Skip to content
AnalystLens

M&T Bank 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 16, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 16, 2025
Period End
October 16, 2025
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K161

MTB filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 161 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jan ’16Jan ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’24Jun ’24

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 16, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

M&T Bank Corporation (NYSE: MTB) reported third quarter 2025 results on October 16, 2025, with net income of $792 milliona, or $4.82 of diluted earnings per common share, up from $716 million ($4.24 diluted) in the second quarter of 2025 and $721 million ($4.02 diluted) in the third quarter of 2024.

Net operating income, a non-GAAP measure that excludes after-tax intangible amortization, was $798 millionb, or $4.87 per diluted share. Taxable-equivalent net interest income rose $51 million from the prior quarter to $1,773 million, and net interest margin widened to 3.68% from 3.62%. Noninterest income increased to $752 million, helped by a $28 million earnout distribution related to the 2023 sale of the CIT business and a $20 million distribution from the investment in Bayview Lending Group LLC.

Noninterest expense rose to $1,363 millionc, driven by higher severance-related expense and an impairment of a renewable energy tax credit investment. Credit metrics were mixed. The provision for credit losses was $125 million, unchanged from the second quarter, while net charge-offs increased to $146 million, or .42% of average loans, from $108 million, or .32%.

Nonaccrual loans declined to $1.5 billiond from $1.6 billion, and the allowance for loan losses fell to 1.58% of total loans from 1.61%. The CET1 capital ratio was estimated at 10.99%, unchanged from the prior quarter.

M&T repurchased 2.1 million shares for $409 million, well below the $1.1 billion repurchased in the second quarter, and the quarterly dividend was increased from $1.35 to $1.50 per share. The filing furnishes a news release (Exhibit 99.1) and an investor presentation (Exhibit 99.2), which includes 2025 fourth-quarter outlook guidance: taxable-equivalent net interest income of $1.8 billion, plus or minus, a net interest margin of 3.70% plus or minus, fee income of $670 million to $690 million, GAAP expense of $1,350 million to $1,370 million, and net charge-offs of 40 to 50 basis points of average loans.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income of $792 million, or $4.82 diluted EPS, for Q3 2025, compared with $716 million ($4.24) in Q2 2025 and $721 million ($4.02) in Q3 2024.
  2. Net operating income of $798 million, or $4.87 diluted net operating EPS, with an efficiency ratio of 53.6% versus 55.2% in Q2 2025.
  3. Net interest margin rose to 3.68% from 3.62% in Q2 2025, with taxable-equivalent net interest income up $51 million sequentially to $1,773 million.
  4. Noninterest income of $752 million rose 10% from Q2 2025, aided by a $28 million CIT earnout distribution and a $20 million Bayview Lending Group distribution.
  5. Net charge-offs increased to $146 million (.42% of average loans) from $108 million (.32%), while nonaccrual loans fell to $1.5 billion from $1.6 billion.
  6. CET1 capital ratio was estimated at 10.99%, and the quarterly common dividend increased from $1.35 to $1.50 per share; the company repurchased $409 million of stock.
  7. The investor presentation provides Q4 2025 outlook: fee income of $670 to $690 million, GAAP noninterest expense of $1,350 to $1,370 million, and CET1 of 10.75% to 11.00%.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did M&T Bank's third quarter 2025 earnings compare with the prior quarter and the year-earlier quarter?

    Net income was $792 million, or $4.82 per diluted share, compared with $716 million ($4.24) in the second quarter of 2025 and $721 million ($4.02) in the third quarter of 2024. Diluted net operating EPS was $4.87, versus $4.28 and $4.08 in those periods.

  2. What drove the increase in noninterest income?

    Noninterest income rose to $752 million from $683 million in the second quarter, reflecting a $28 million distribution of an earnout payment related to the 2023 sale of the CIT business, a $20 million distribution from the investment in Bayview Lending Group LLC, higher mortgage banking revenues and a $12 million gain on the sale of equipment leases.

  3. Did credit quality change during the quarter?

    Net charge-offs increased to $146 million, or .42% of average loans, from $108 million, or .32%, in the second quarter. Nonaccrual loans declined to $1.5 billion from $1.6 billion, and the allowance for loan losses was 1.58% of total loans, down from 1.61%.

  4. How much did M&T return to shareholders and what changed in the dividend?

    M&T repurchased 2.1 million shares for a total cost of $409 million, compared with $1.1 billion in the second quarter. The quarterly cash dividend on common stock rose from $1.35 to $1.50 per share, and the stress capital buffer became 2.7% effective October 1, 2025.

  5. What guidance did M&T provide for the fourth quarter of 2025?

    The investor presentation outlines expected taxable-equivalent net interest income of $1.8 billion, plus or minus, a net interest margin of 3.70%, plus or minus, fee income of $670 to $690 million, GAAP noninterest expense of $1,350 to $1,370 million, and net charge-offs of 40 to 50 basis points of average loans. It also projects average loans of $137 to $138 billion and deposits of $163 to $164 billion.