Skip to content
AnalystLens

M&T Bank 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 18, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 18, 2024
Period End
July 18, 2024
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K161

MTB filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 161 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jan ’16Jan ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 18, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

M&T Bank Corporation reported net income of $655 milliona, or $3.73 per diluted common share, for the quarter ended June 30, 2024, compared with $531 million, or $3.02 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2024 and $867 million, or $5.05 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2023.

Diluted net operating earnings per common share were $3.79b, against $3.09 in the prior quarter and $5.12 a year earlier. The year-over-year decline was driven largely by the $225 million gain on the sale of the Collective Investment Trust business recognized in April 2023. Net interest margin widened to 3.59% from 3.52% in the first quarter, and the CET1 capital ratio rose to an estimated 11.44%, the fifth consecutive quarterly increase.

Credit and expense trends improved sequentially. The provision for credit losses fell to $150 millionc from $200 million, nonaccrual loans declined to $2.0 billion, and noninterest expense decreased to $1.30 billion from $1.40 billion, reflecting seasonal compensation costs in the first quarter. Average commercial real estate loans declined while commercial and industrial and consumer loans grew.

The company also noted a reduction in its stress capital buffer, from 4.0% to an estimated 3.8% effective October 1, 2024. The filing furnishes the earnings press release (Exhibit 99.1) and an investor presentation (Exhibit 99.2), which includes 2024 outlook guidance. That guidance projects taxable-equivalent net interest income of $6.85 billion to $6.90 billiond, fee income of $2.3 billion to $2.4 billion, GAAP expense of $5.25 billion to $5.30 billion, and net charge-offs of approximately 40 basis points of average loans.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income of $655 million, or $3.73 per diluted share, versus $531 million ($3.02) in 1Q24 and $867 million ($5.05) in 2Q23.
  2. Net operating income of $665 million, or $3.79 per diluted share, on a non-GAAP basis.
  3. Net interest margin of 3.59%, up from 3.52% in the first quarter, with taxable-equivalent net interest income up $39 million from the prior quarter.
  4. CET1 capital ratio estimated at 11.44% at June 30, 2024, up 36 basis points from 11.08%, the fifth consecutive quarterly increase.
  5. Provision for credit losses fell to $150 million from $200 million; nonaccrual loans declined to $2.02 billion from $2.30 billion.
  6. Noninterest expense of $1.30 billion, down from $1.40 billion in 1Q24, with FDIC special assessments of $5 million in 2Q24 versus $29 million in 1Q24.
  7. Stress capital buffer expected to decline to 3.8% effective October 1, 2024, from 4.0%; the company also issued $750 million of Series J preferred stock in May 2024.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did earnings decline so sharply compared with the second quarter of 2023?

    Noninterest income fell $219 million, or 27%, year over year, mainly because the second quarter of 2023 included a $225 million gain on the sale of the Collective Investment Trust business. Net interest income also declined $82 million, or 5%, as interest-bearing deposit rates rose 88 basis points.

  2. Is M&T's credit quality improving?

    Based on the reported metrics, yes. Nonaccrual loans fell to $2.02 billion from $2.30 billion in the first quarter, and criticized commercial real estate loans declined by $987 million sequentially. Net charge-offs were $137 million, or 0.41% of average loans, roughly flat with the prior quarter.

  3. What drove the improvement in net interest margin?

    The filing attributes the increase to higher yields on investment securities as cash was redeployed into those assets, along with stable deposit and borrowing costs. Average investment securities rose $1.1 billion, and the yield on them increased 31 basis points.

  4. What does the outlook in the investor presentation indicate for 2024?

    The presentation projects taxable-equivalent net interest income of $6.85 billion to $6.90 billion, fee income of $2.3 billion to $2.4 billion, and GAAP expense of $5.25 billion to $5.30 billion. It also anticipates share repurchases of $200 million per quarter in the third and fourth quarters of 2024.

  5. How is M&T's capital position changing?

    The CET1 ratio increased to an estimated 11.44% and tangible book value per share rose to $102.42, up 3% from the prior quarter. The stress capital buffer is expected to fall from 4.0% to an estimated 3.8% effective October 1, 2024.