01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed July 22, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
ServiceNow reported second quarter 2026 results that beat the high end of its guidance across every topline and profitability metric.
Total revenues were $3,987 milliona, up 24% year-over-year (22.5% in constant currency), and subscription revenues were $3,877 million, up 24.5% (23% constant currency). Current RPO reached $13.20 billion (+21%) and total RPO reached $29.0 billion (+21%). Management raised full-year 2026 subscription revenue guidance to $15,760-$15,780 million (22.5% GAAP growth, 21% constant currency), though part of the Q2 upside reflects on-premise revenue pulled forward from Q3 by strong U.S. Federal demand.
Profitability was mixed on a GAAP basis. GAAP operating income fell to $162 millionb (4% margin) from $358 million a year ago, as acquisition-related amortization, business combination costs, severance, and stock-based compensation rose sharply following recent acquisitions (goodwill up to $9.8 billion from $3.6 billion at year-end 2025). Non-GAAP operating income was $1,173 million (29.5% margin), and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.29 versus non-GAAP EPS of $0.90.
Free cash flow was $634 millionc (16% margin, non-GAAP), though GAAP operating cash flow was weak at $587 million, and the balance sheet shifted to net debt, with total debt rising to roughly $7.5 billion after $7.5 billion of Q2 business combination outflows. Management guided Q3 2026 subscription revenue to $3,975-$3,980 million (20.5% GAAP growth, 20% constant currency), with a 31% non-GAAP operating margin, and flagged a roughly $35 million FX headwind to Q3 cRPO.
Management also reiterated its Rule of 56 for 2026 and a Rule of 60+ long-term target, plus a commitment to reduce stock-based compensation below 10%d of revenue by 2029. Investors should weigh the strong top-line momentum and AI traction against the sharp GAAP margin compression, rising acquisition-related costs, the step-up in leverage, and the expected deceleration in Q3 subscription growth.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q2 2026 total revenues of $3,987M (+24% YoY; +22.5% constant currency) and subscription revenues of $3,877M (+24.5% YoY; +23% constant currency), beating the high end of guidance on all topline and profitability metrics.
- Full-year 2026 subscription revenue guidance raised to $15,760-$15,780M (22.5% GAAP growth, 21% constant currency), though ~150 bps of Q2 upside came from on-premise revenue pulled forward from Q3 by U.S. Federal demand.
- Current RPO of $13.20B (+21%) and total RPO of $29.0B (+21%); 123 transactions over $1M net new ACV (up nearly 40%) and 658 customers above $5M ACV (up ~23%).
- GAAP operating margin compressed to 4% (income from operations of $162M vs. $358M a year ago) as amortization of purchased intangibles ($219M), business combination costs ($75M), and severance ($62M) rose; non-GAAP operating margin was 29.5%.
- GAAP diluted EPS of $0.29 versus non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.90; GAAP net income includes $273M of unrealized gains on strategic investments and a $51M deferred tax valuation allowance release.
- Balance sheet changed materially: goodwill rose to $9.8B from $3.6B and total debt rose to about $7.5B (short-term $2.1B plus long-term $5.4B), following roughly $8.8B of year-to-date business combination outflows; Q2 operating cash flow was $587M and non-GAAP free cash flow $634M.
- Q3 2026 guidance calls for subscription revenues of $3,975-$3,980M (20.5% GAAP growth, 20% constant currency), a 31% non-GAAP operating margin, and roughly a $35M FX headwind to cRPO; AI adoption reached $1B in annual contract value.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Did ServiceNow beat its expectations in Q2 2026?
Yes. Management said Q2 beat the high end of its guidance range across every topline and profitability metric. Subscription revenues exceeded the high end by about 150 basis points, driven by net new ACV outperformance and a higher-than-expected on-premise revenue mix.
Why did GAAP operating income decline so sharply?
GAAP income from operations fell to $162M (4% margin) from $358M a year ago. The decline reflects higher amortization of purchased intangibles ($219M vs. $25M), business combination and other related costs ($75M vs. $14M), severance ($62M vs. $29M), and stock-based compensation ($655M vs. $499M), largely tied to recent acquisitions. Non-GAAP operating income rose to $1,173M from $955M.
What is the outlook for the rest of 2026?
Full-year 2026 subscription revenue guidance was raised to $15,760-$15,780M, representing 22.5% GAAP growth and 21% constant currency growth. For Q3 2026, subscription revenue is guided to $3,975-$3,980M (20.5% GAAP growth, 20% constant currency), with a 31% non-GAAP operating margin. Management noted that some on-premise revenue shifted from Q3 into Q2, which may weigh on Q3 growth.
How did the company's balance sheet and cash flow change?
Total debt increased to about $7.5B from $1.5B at year-end 2025, funding significant acquisitions; goodwill rose to $9.8B from $3.6B. Cash and marketable securities fell to roughly $6.7B from about $10.1B at year-end 2025. Q2 GAAP operating cash flow was $587M, and non-GAAP free cash flow was $634M (16% margin).
What do the Rule of 56 and Rule of 60+ targets mean?
Rule of 56 for 2026 and Rule of 60+ long-term target combine constant-currency subscription revenue growth with free cash flow margin. Management said it is operating to Rule of 56 and is on its way to Rule of 60+ by 2030, with a long-term target of $30B+ in subscription revenue and a commitment to reduce stock-based compensation below 10% of revenue by 2029.
04—Continue