01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed June 28, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) reports its fiscal year ended March 31, 2023 as a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company whose pipeline is concentrated in inflammation and immunology, organized through subsidiaries it calls "Vants." Its first commercial product, VTAMA (tapinarof), was approved by the FDA in May 2022 for plaque psoriasis, and the company generated product revenue, net of $28.0 milliona for the fiscal year.
Total revenue was $61.3 millionb, while loss from continuing operations was $1.23 billion and net loss attributable to Roivant was $1.01 billion. Accumulated deficit reached approximately $3.8 billion, and cash and cash equivalents were approximately $1.7 billion, which the company expects to support cash runway into the second half of calendar 2025. The filing highlights several late-stage catalysts, including Phase 3 data for batoclimab in myasthenia gravis expected in the second half of calendar 2024, an sNDA for VTAMA in atopic dermatitis planned for the first quarter of 2024, and a Phase 2B topline readout for brepocitinib in systemic lupus erythematosus expected in 4Q 2023.
The company also reports net proceeds of approximately $216.9 millionc from a February 2023 public offering and an at-the-market program with $400.0 million of remaining capacity. Investors should weigh the company's heavy losses, reliance on external capital, and single approved product against a diversified pipeline and a Vant structure that spreads development risk across subsidiaries. The filing also identifies material concentration and governance considerations.
Sumitomo Pharma sold 15,116,277 common shares in a June 2023 private transaction, and lock-up agreements run through February 29, 2024. Large shareholders held approximately 70.7%d of issued and outstanding common shares as of March 31, 2023. The company is an emerging growth company and a smaller reporting company, and it is incorporated in Bermuda with principal executive offices in London.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- FY2023 (ended March 31, 2023) product revenue, net of $28.0 million from VTAMA, its first commercial product, approved by the FDA in May 2022 for plaque psoriasis; total revenue was $61.3 million.
- Net loss attributable to Roivant Sciences Ltd. of $1.01 billion for the year; loss from continuing operations of $1.23 billion; accumulated deficit of approximately $3.8 billion.
- Cash and cash equivalents of approximately $1.7 billion at March 31, 2023, which the company expects to support cash runway into the second half of calendar 2025.
- Capital raising in FY2023 included net proceeds of approximately $216.9 million from a February 2023 public offering and approximately $94.7 million from a November 2022 offering, with $400.0 million of remaining at-the-market capacity.
- Key near-term catalysts include brepocitinib Phase 2B topline data in SLE expected 4Q 2023, IMVT-1402 Phase 1 initial data in August/September 2023, and a planned VTAMA atopic dermatitis sNDA in 1Q 2024.
- Large shareholders held approximately 70.7% of common shares as of March 31, 2023; lock-up agreements for significant shareholders expire February 29, 2024.
- Operating expenses rose to $1.24 billion, driven by R&D of $525.2 million and SG&A of $600.5 million, including $186.6 million of SG&A share-based compensation.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2023filed June 28, 2023Financial Statements
FY2023 against FY2022
| Line item | FY2023FY2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $31.53M$55.29M | −43.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $454.06M$483.04M | −6.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $600.51M$775.03M | −22.5% |
| Operating Expenses | $938.29M$1.41B | −33.3% |
| Operating Income | -$906.76M-$1.35B | +32.9% |
| Interest Expense | $27.97M$7.04M | +297.2% |
| Net Income | -$1.01B-$845.26M | −19.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-1.42$-1.26 | −12.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-1.42$-1.26 | −12.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 712.79M669.75M | +6.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 712.79M669.75M | +6.4% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much revenue did Roivant generate from VTAMA in fiscal 2023?
Product revenue, net was $28.0 million for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2023, consisting of net sales of VTAMA in the U.S. following its May 2022 FDA approval. The company reported $13.7 million of net product revenue for the fourth quarter.
What is Roivant's cash position and how long will it last?
The company had cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash of approximately $1.7 billion at March 31, 2023, which it expects to support cash runway into the second half of calendar year 2025. The filing notes that this estimate rests on assumptions that may prove wrong.
Why did the net loss increase, and what drove operating expenses?
Loss from continuing operations was $1.23 billion versus $924.1 million in the prior year. Research and development expenses increased by $42.2 million to $525.2 million, largely from program-specific costs and personnel expenses, while selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by $174.5 million to $600.5 million, mainly due to lower share-based compensation following the 2021 business combination.
What are the most significant upcoming clinical and regulatory events?
The filing lists topline data from a potentially registrational Phase 2B trial of brepocitinib in systemic lupus erythematosus in 4Q 2023, initial Phase 1 data for IMVT-1402 in August or September 2023, and topline Phase 3 data for batoclimab in myasthenia gravis in 2H 2024. The company also expects to submit an sNDA for VTAMA in atopic dermatitis in 1Q 2024.
What risks should investors consider regarding ownership and share sales?
Large shareholders held approximately 70.7% of issued and outstanding common shares as of March 31, 2023, giving them significant influence over matters subject to shareholder approval. Sumitomo Pharma sold 15,116,277 shares in June 2023 to three healthcare funds, and lock-up agreements covering shares held by Sumitomo and the buyers run through February 29, 2024, so future sales could pressure the share price.
06—Continue