01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed November 13, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. reported its quarterly results for the three and six months ended September 30, 2023.
Revenue, net was $37.1 milliona for the quarter, up from $12.5 million a year earlier, driven by product revenue of $18.4 million from VTAMA and $15.0 million of milestone income at Dermavant from Japan Tobacco Inc. The net loss attributable to Roivant was $304.3 million for the quarter and $596.1 million for the six months, and cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled approximately $1.4 billion at September 30, 2023, against an accumulated deficit of approximately $4.4 billion. The company stated that existing cash is expected to fund committed operating expenses and capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. The filing's most significant subsequent events are the October 2023 Immunovant public offering, which yielded net proceeds of approximately $466.6 million to Immunovant, and the October 22, 2023 agreement to sell Telavant Holdings, Inc. to Roche for $7.1 billion in cash at closing plus a $150 million milestone payable upon initiation of a Phase 3 trial in ulcerative colitis.
Roivant expects to receive approximately $5.2 billionb in proceeds at closing and about $110 million from the milestone, with closing anticipated in the fourth quarter of calendar 2023 or the first quarter of calendar 2024. The company also states that, including these items, its cash would have been approximately $7.0 billion.
The filing also highlights ongoing risks, including the company's limited commercial experience with VTAMA, its need for additional capital, dependence on its Vant subsidiary structure, and pending patent litigation involving Genevant and Arbutus against Moderna, Pfizer and BioNTech, and Acuitas. Management's near-term catalysts include Phase 2B data for brepocitinib in systemic lupus erythematosus expected in 4Q 2023, and a VTAMA sNDA filing for atopic dermatitis expected in 1Q 2024.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue, net of $37.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, up from $12.5 million a year earlier, including product revenue of $18.4 million from VTAMA.
- Net loss attributable to Roivant Sciences Ltd. of $304.3 million for the quarter and $596.1 million for the six months ended September 30, 2023.
- Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash of approximately $1.4 billion at September 30, 2023, with an accumulated deficit of approximately $4.4 billion.
- Agreement to sell Telavant to Roche for $7.1 billion in cash at closing plus a $150 million milestone; Roivant expects approximately $5.2 billion in net proceeds plus about $110 million from the milestone, closing expected in 4Q 2023 or 1Q 2024.
- Immunovant completed an October 2023 public offering and concurrent private placement with net proceeds of approximately $466.6 million, after which Roivant held an approximately 55% ownership interest in Immunovant.
- September 2023 sale of 19,600,685 common shares at $10.21 per share, with net proceeds of approximately $199.8 million.
- Research and development expenses of $132.0 million and SG&A of $164.4 million for the quarter, with SG&A increasing due to the VTAMA commercial launch at Dermavant.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed November 13, 2023Financial Statements
Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023
| Line item | Q2 FY2024Q2 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.65M$12.53M | −70.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $114.79M$132.00M | −13.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $164.35M$157.66M | +4.2% |
| Operating Expenses | $217.54M$293.30M | −25.8% |
| Operating Income | -$213.89M-$280.77M | +23.8% |
| Interest Expense | $9.25M$8.34M | +10.9% |
| Net Income | -$304.33M-$291.59M | −4.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-0.40$-0.42 | +4.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.40$-0.42 | +4.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 770.23M699.89M | +10.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 770.23M699.89M | +10.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much cash did Roivant have, and is it enough to fund operations?
Roivant reported cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash of approximately $1.4 billion at September 30, 2023. The company states that its existing cash and cash equivalents are expected to be sufficient to fund committed operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements for at least the next 12 months from the date the financial statements were issued. The filing also notes that it expects to need additional capital over time and may raise funds through equity, debt, or other sources.
What is the status of the Telavant sale to Roche?
On October 22, 2023, Roivant, Telavant Holdings, Inc., Pfizer and Roche entered into a Stock Purchase Agreement under which Roche agreed to acquire all outstanding shares of Telavant. Roche will pay $7.1 billion in cash at closing, subject to customary adjustments, plus a $150 million milestone upon initiation of a Phase 3 trial in ulcerative colitis. Roivant owns 75% of Telavant and expects to receive about $5.2 billion at closing. The transaction is subject to customary closing conditions, including regulatory approvals such as the Hart-Scott-Rodino waiting period, and is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2023 or the first quarter of 2024.
What drove the increase in revenue this quarter?
Revenue, net increased to $37.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, from $12.5 million a year earlier. Product revenue, net rose to $18.4 million from $5.0 million, reflecting VTAMA sales following its FDA approval in May 2022. License, milestone and other revenue increased to $18.7 million from $7.6 million, primarily due to $15.0 million of milestone income at Dermavant under a collaboration and license agreement with Japan Tobacco Inc.
Why was the net loss so large, and what drove the change in fair value items?
The net loss attributable to Roivant was $304.3 million for the quarter. Total operating expenses were $313.6 million, including research and development of $132.0 million and selling, general and administrative expenses of $164.4 million. Other items included a $45.8 million unrealized loss on investments, mainly driven by changes in public share prices such as Arbutus, and a $21.5 million loss on debt and liability instruments, primarily relating to warrant and earn-out share liabilities and the NovaQuest facility.
What are the key risks highlighted in the filing?
The filing highlights risks including limited experience as a commercial company with VTAMA, the need for additional capital, the possibility that Roivant may never achieve profitability, the inherent uncertainty of clinical trials, manufacturing and regulatory approval risks, and the risks of the Vant structure. It also discloses pending litigation, including the Moderna Action and the Acuitas and Pfizer actions involving Genevant and Arbutus, and notes that the Roche Transaction may not close as expected.
06—Continue