01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed May 29, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) reports its fiscal year ended March 31, 2025 with a net loss attributable to Roivant Sciences Ltd. of $171.98 milliona, compared with net income of $4.35 billion in the prior year, which included the $5.35 billion gain on the sale of Telavant net assets.
Revenue was $29.1 millionb, and research and development expenses rose to $550.4 million and general and administrative expenses to $591.4 million, largely reflecting share-based and cash retention awards under the 2024 Senior Executive Compensation Program. Interest income of $258.4 million and a $373.0 million gain from discontinued operations (the Dermavant sale to Organon) partially offset operating losses. The company had cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of approximately $4.9 billion and retained earnings of $116.1 million at March 31, 2025.
The company operates as a holding company that develops medicines through subsidiaries called Vants. Its lead pipeline programs are brepocitinib (Priovant; Phase 3 in dermatomyositis with topline data expected in the second half of calendar 2025, and in non-infectious uveitis with data expected in the first half of calendar 2027), the anti-FcRn franchise IMVT-1402 and batoclimab (Immunovant), and mosliciguat (Pulmovant; Phase 2 in PH-ILD with data expected in the second half of calendar 2026). During the year, Roivant repurchased 128.4 million common shares for $1.3 billionc, reducing shares outstanding by 14%.
The filing states that the company does not currently need additional capital under its current operating plans, while noting it may require capital in the future. Key risks highlighted in the filing include the company's lack of approved products following the Dermavant sale, reliance on in-licensed assets and third-party manufacturers and CROs, pending patent litigation against Moderna and Pfizer/BioNTech, the Vant structure's dilution and governance complexity, and significant exposure to U.S. policy and regulatory uncertainty.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net loss attributable to Roivant Sciences Ltd. of $171.98 million for FY2025, versus net income of $4.35 billion in FY2024, which included the $5.35 billion Telavant gain.
- Revenue of $29.1 million, down from $32.7 million; R&D expenses rose to $550.4 million and G&A expenses to $591.4 million.
- Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of approximately $4.9 billion at March 31, 2025, with retained earnings of $116.1 million.
- Repurchased 128.4 million common shares for $1.3 billion during the fiscal year, reducing common shares outstanding by 14%.
- Dermavant sale to Organon completed October 2024 for $183.6 million at closing, plus a $75.0 million milestone received in January 2025 and up to $950 million in additional milestones.
- Lead programs include brepocitinib (dermatomyositis Phase 3 topline expected 2H 2025), batoclimab Phase 3 in thyroid eye disease (2H 2025), and mosliciguat Phase 2 PHocus study (topline 2H 2026).
- Ongoing patent infringement litigation against Moderna and Pfizer/BioNTech, with a U.S. Moderna trial timing update pending and a Markman ruling in the Pfizer case possible in 2025.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2025filed May 29, 2025Financial Statements
FY2025 against FY2024
| Line item | FY2025FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $29.05M$32.71M | −11.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $550.41M$439.91M | +25.1% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.14B$884.09M | +29.3% |
| Operating Income | -$1.00B$4.50B | −122.3% |
| Net Income | -$171.98M$4.35B | −104.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-0.24$5.55 | −104.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.24$5.23 | −104.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 725.40M783.25M | −7.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 725.40M831.05M | −12.7% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Roivant report a net loss after a large net income in the prior year?
The prior year included a $5.35 billion gain on the sale of Telavant net assets to Roche. In FY2025, the company recorded only a $110.4 million gain on Telavant from a one-time milestone, and operating expenses rose to $1.14 billion, driven by R&D and G&A increases. Discontinued operations contributed $373.0 million of income, mainly from the Dermavant sale.
Does Roivant need to raise additional capital?
The filing states that Roivant does not have a need for additional capital under its current operating plans given its current cash position. It also notes that it may require additional capital in the future and could finance needs through equity, debt, or partnerships at Roivant or the Vants.
What drove the increase in general and administrative expenses?
G&A expenses increased by $175.3 million to $591.4 million, primarily due to share-based compensation up $84.6 million and personnel-related expenses up $79.6 million, largely from long-term equity and one-time cash retention awards under the 2024 Senior Executive Compensation Program.
What are the near-term catalysts investors should watch?
The filing lists topline data from the brepocitinib Phase 3 dermatomyositis trial and batoclimab Phase 3 thyroid eye disease trials in the second half of calendar 2025, additional batoclimab Graves' disease remission data in summer 2025, and a Markman decision in the Pfizer/BioNTech case that could come in 2025.
What share repurchase capacity remains?
As of March 31, 2025, the company was authorized to repurchase up to $205 million of common shares under its $1.5 billion program, with approximately $1.3 billion used during the fiscal year.
06—Continue