01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed May 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (Nasdaq: ROIV) reported financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K dated May 30, 2024.
For the fiscal year, the company reported income from continuing operations of $4.23 billiona (net of tax), driven by a $5.35 billion gain on the sale of its Telavant net assets to Roche in December 2023, compared with a loss from continuing operations of $1.23 billion in the prior year. Total revenue, net, was $124.8 million for the year, of which VTAMA product revenue was $75.1 million. Operating expenses were $1.23 billion, including R&D of $501.7 million and SG&A of $687.4 million.
Non-GAAP loss from continuing operations was $799.9 millionb for the year. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash was $6.55 billion at March 31, 2024. Capital allocation was a major theme.
The board authorized a share repurchase program of up to $1.5 billionc, and the company used $648.4 million to repurchase Sumitomo Pharma's entire stake of 71.3 million shares at $9.10 per share, reducing shares outstanding by approximately 9%. The filing states that $852 million remains available under the authorization. Pro forma for the Sumitomo repurchase, cash would have been approximately $5.9 billion.
Dermavant also renegotiated its debt obligations, reducing potential cash payments by over $300 milliond in the aggregate, with approximately $225 million of that reduction expected over the next three fiscal years. Pipeline updates include positive Phase 2 NEPTUNE data for brepocitinib in non-infectious uveitis, with a 29% Treatment Failure rate at 45 mg at week 24, supporting a pivotal NIU program planned for the second half of calendar 2024.
The FDA accepted the VTAMA sNDA for atopic dermatitis, with PDUFA action expected in the fourth quarter of calendar 2024. Immunovant is advancing IMVT-1402 with 4-5 potentially registrational studies planned by March 31, 2025.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Fiscal 2024 income from continuing operations of $4.23 billion, driven by a $5.35 billion gain on the sale of Telavant net assets to Roche; prior-year loss from continuing operations was $1.23 billion.
- Non-GAAP loss from continuing operations narrowed to $799.9 million for fiscal 2024, versus $924.3 million in fiscal 2023.
- Repurchased Sumitomo Pharma's entire 71.3 million-share stake for $648.4 million ($9.10 per share), reducing shares outstanding by approximately 9%; $852 million remains under the $1.5 billion authorization.
- VTAMA net product revenue of $75.1 million for fiscal 2024 (Q4: $19.3 million); FDA accepted the atopic dermatitis sNDA with PDUFA action expected in Q4 calendar 2024.
- Brepocitinib Phase 2 NEPTUNE study in non-infectious uveitis showed a 29% Treatment Failure rate at 45 mg at week 24; a pivotal NIU program is planned for H2 calendar 2024.
- Dermavant renegotiated debt obligations, reducing potential cash payments by over $300 million in aggregate, with approximately $225 million expected over the next three fiscal years.
- Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash of $6.55 billion at March 31, 2024, versus $1.69 billion a year earlier; Q4 net cash used in operating activities was $108 million.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Roivant report such a large net income for fiscal 2024?
The result was driven primarily by a one-time gain of approximately $5.3 billion on the sale of the company's entire equity interest in Telavant to Roche in December 2023, for which it received approximately $5.2 billion in cash for its pro rata portion of the consideration. Non-GAAP loss from continuing operations, which excludes this gain and other non-cash items, was $799.9 million.
How much cash does Roivant have, and how does the Sumitomo share repurchase affect it?
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash was approximately $6.6 billion at March 31, 2024. Giving effect to the Sumitomo share repurchase of approximately $648.4 million, the company states that cash would have been approximately $5.9 billion.
What is the status of the buyback program?
The board authorized a share repurchase program of up to $1.5 billion of common shares. Following the repurchase of Sumitomo Pharma's stake, the company has $852 million in share repurchase authorization available.
What are the key upcoming catalysts?
The filing lists a PDUFA action for VTAMA in atopic dermatitis in Q4 calendar 2024, topline data from the Kinevant namilumab Phase 2 sarcoidosis trial in Q4 calendar 2024, initiation of a brepocitinib Phase 3 pivotal trial in dermatomyositis in H2 calendar 2024, Phase 3 topline results for brepocitinib in dermatomyositis in calendar 2025, and topline data from the Immunovant Phase 3 thyroid eye disease trial in H1 calendar 2025.
How is VTAMA performing commercially?
VTAMA net product revenue was $19.3 million for the fourth quarter and $75.1 million for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024. As of May 2024, over 385,000 prescriptions had been written by over 15,300 unique prescribers for psoriasis, and the product is covered for over 138 million US commercial lives.
04—Continue